|
3666 ANTIQUITIES OF ROMAN BRITAIN. London The British Museum,
1964
Second reprint of third edition. A fine softcover, white card covers with illustration on front. Black & white plates and illustrations throughout. 0-7141-1307-7
|
12.00
|
|
3656 ART OF ANCIENT CYPRUS. Boston Museum of Fine Arts,
1972
Catalogue of works in the permanent collection of the Museum of Fine Arts. Near fine softcover, illustrated card wrappers, black & white photographs throughout. 0-87846-068-3
|
18.00
|
|
3871 COTEHELE HOUSE, CORNWALL. The National Trust,
1980
Card cover, black & white illustrations, near fine.
|
10.00
|
|
3661 SUMERIAN ART ILLUSTRATED BY OBJECTS FROM UR AND AL-'UBAID. London The British Museum,
1969
First Edition. Near fine softcover, illustrated white card covers, black & white and coloured plates. 0-7141-1048-5
|
16.00
|
|
3890 TENDERFOOT TO QUEEN'S SCOUT. Ottawa, Ontario The National Council Boy Scouts of Canada,
1965
Revised edition. Illustrated card cover lightly rubbed and darkened with age, pages clean and tight. Previous owner's name at top of title page.
|
14.00
|
|
4262 WIMPOLE HALL, CAMBRIDGESHIRE. The National Trust,
1986
Guide to the largest and one of the most important houses in Cambridgeshire. A fine copy, illustrated green card covers, black & white diagrams and illustrations, 66 pages.
|
12.50
|
|
3614 Al-Farsy, Fouad. MODERNITY & TRADITION : THE SAUDI EQUATION. London Kegan Paul International,
1991
Originally published 1990. Reprinted 1991. A history of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7103-0395-5
|
15.00
|
|
4290 Alcock, Leslie. WAS THIS CAMELOT? EXCAVATIONS AT CADBURY CASTLE 1966-70. Thames and Hudson Ltd.,
1972
An interesting examination of the possibility of Camelot. Edited by Sir Mortimer Wheeler, 15 color plates, 95 monochrome plates, 36 line drawings. A very good copy, light wear at edges of boards, pages clean and tight, small stain at bottom of jacket and spine. First published by Stein & Day, New York. 081281505X
|
20.00
|
|
3842 Altmann, Gerry T M. THE ASCENT OF BABEL : AN EXPLORATION OF LANGUAGE, MIND AND UNDERSTANDING. Oxford, UK Oxford University Press, Incorporated,
1997
First British Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-19-852378-5
|
14.50
|
|
3939 Andreas, Carol. WHEN WOMEN REBEL: THE RISE OF POPULAR FEMINISM IN PERU. Westport Conneticut Lawrence Hill & Company,
1985
First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback 0882081969
|
12.50
|
|
3679 Andronicos, Manolis. NATIONAL MUSEUM. Athens Ekdotike Athenon S A,
1978
One of the series of five paperback texts on the five most important Greek museums. A near fine copy in glossy illustrated wraps, french flaps. 96 pages, previous owner's name written at top of half-title page, otherwise clean and crisp.
|
10.00
|
|
004947 Austin, M M; Vidal-Naquet, P. ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF ANCIENT GREECE: AN INTRODUCTION. Berkeley University of California Press,
1973
Large trade paperback, pages tight and clean, cover shows light wear, 397 pages 0520042670
|
11.50
|
|
4137 Barnett, H G. BEING A PALAUAN. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1960
Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers.
|
12.50
|
|
4395 Barrett, Jane; Dawber, Aneene; Klugman, Barbara; Obery, Ingrid; Shindler, Jennifer; Yawitch, Joanne; Obery, Ingrid (editor). SOUTH AFRICAN WOMEN ON THE MOVE. Toronto, ON, Canada Between the Lines,
1986
A near fine softcover, pages clean and tight, 266 pages, illustrated throughout with black and white photos. 0919946658
|
16.00
|
|
4136 Beals, Alan R. GOPALPUR: A SOUTH INDIAN VILLAGE. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1963
Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers.
|
12.50
|
|
4138 Beattie, John. BUNYORO : AN AFRICAN KINGDOM. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1960
Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers.
|
12.50
|
|
2017 Bly, Robert. IRON JOHN: A BOOK ABOUT MEN. Reading, Mass. Addison-Wesley Publishing Company,
1990
Fourteenth printing of the trade edition. A vision of adult manhood based on old legends and contemporary mores. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-201-51720-5
|
10.00
|
|
3664 Boardman, John and Pope, Maurice. GREEK VASES IN CAPE TOWN. Cape Town South African Museum,
1961
First Edition. Near fine softcover, white card covers, illustration on front. Black & white plates.
|
18.00
|
|
3425 Braudy, Leo. NATIVE INFORMANT : ESSAYS ON FILM, FICTION, & POPULAR CULTURE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated,
1991
A near fine copy, minor shelfwear, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-19-505274-9
|
12.50
|
|
3259 Broadfoot, Barry. NEXT-YEAR COUNTRY: VOICES OF PRAIRIE PEOPLE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1988
Personal accounts of life in the Canadian prairie provinces from across the twentieth century. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light crease on inside front panel. 0-7710-1675-1
|
14.00
|
|
2371 Brody, Hugh. MAPS AND DREAMS: INDIANS AND THE BRITISH COLUMBIAN FRONTIER. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre,
1988
A journey into the lives and lands of the Beaver Indians, forest-hunters of the Canadian Sub-Arctic. Near fine paperback. Fourth printing. Originally published in 1981, revised in 1988. 0-88894-593-0
|
10.00
|
|
3658 Brown, A C and Catling, H W. ANCIENT CYPRUS. Ashmolean Museum,
1975
First Edition, a near fine copy, blue card covers, sunned across top half inch. Black & white illustrations and photographs throughout. 0-9000-9018-9
|
12.00
|
|
005141 Bultman, Bethany. REDNECK HEAVEN: PORTRAIT OF A VANISHING CULTURE. New York Bantam Dell Pub Group,
1996
Trade paperback, 7.25" x7.25", 311 pages, creased at back top corner. 055337804x
|
11.00
|
|
1128 Burgess, Anthony. ON GOING TO BED. New York Abbeville Press,
1982
Stated first US edition. A fine edition in a very fine dustjacket, with slight bumping along edges. Illustrated with 129 plates, 121 in colour. A history and psychology of beds and mankind.
|
14.00
|
|
1776 Bushey, Jeanne. A SLED DOG FOR MOSHI. Winnipeg Hyperion Press Limited,
1994
A story based on the kinship and respect that the Inuit people have for the brave and faithful dogs that are a part of their lives. Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok. First Edition. A fine copy, gift inscription of previous owner on illustrated front end page, signed by both the author and illustrator on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. 0-920534-85-6
|
25.00
|
|
4635 Camelon, Gelaine. RISING TO NEW HEIGHTS. Toronto The Sir Edmund Hilary Foundation of Canada,
Softcover, in fine condition. 0968627307
|
6.95
|
|
005266 Carroll, Jack. THE FARM. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1988
Photography by Reuben Sallows & Jock de Visser. A photographic history of farming in Ontario. a fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773722491
|
40.00
|
|
3240 Cato, Leigh. SHE SAID, SHE SAID: WOMEN'S STORIES OF LOVE, BETRAYAL, AND THE MEN THEY HAVE SHARED AS HUSBANDS AND LOVERS. Vancouver Whitecap Books Ltd,
1996
A collection of interviews with over 80 women on four continents who have shared men as husbands and lovers. Trade paperback in fine condition. Previously published as "Her Version". 1-55110-442-3
|
10.00
|
|
3612 Collymore, Frank A. BARBADIAN DIALECT. The Barbados National Trust,
1970
Fifth edition. A near fine copy, card covers illustrated by Jill Walker. previous owner's note and name neatly written at top of title page
|
12.50
|
|
4142 Diamond, Norma. K'UN SHEN: A TAIWAN VILLAGE. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1969
Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine. Illustrated card covers.
|
12.50
|
|
1731 Dwyer, Daisy Hilse. IMAGES AND SELF-IMAGES: MALE AND FEMALE IN MOROCCO. New York Columbia University Press,
1978
Second printing of trade paperback. Softcover, wraps slightly faded, some red underlining. 0-231-04303-1
|
10.00
|
|
4218 Edey, Maitland A; Johanson, Donald C.. LUCY : THE BEGINNINGS OF HUMANKIND. New York Simon & Schuster Inc,
1981
8 pages of colour photos, 32 black & white photos, 142 line drawings, diagrams & charts. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket. 0671250361
|
16.00
|
|
3395 Ellis, Jerry. WALKING THE TRAIL : ONE MAN'S JOURNEY ALONG THE CHEROKEE TRAIL OF TEARS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press,
1991
BCE. A near fine copy. 0-385-30448-X
|
10.00
|
|
3488 Fax, Elton C.. THROUGH BLACK EYES: JOURNEYS OF A BLACK ARTIST TO EAST AFRICA AND RUSSIA. New York Dodd, Mead & Company,
1974
A good copy, cloth worn at corners in a good, price-clipped dustjacket, small chip missing at top of front panel and back spine corner. 0-396-06842-1
|
10.00
|
|
4396 Filbee, Marjorie. A WOMAN'S PLACE : AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF WOMEN AT HOME FROM THE ROMAN VILLA TO THE VICTORIAN TOWN HOUSE. London Ebury Press,
1980
First edition. A very good copy, pages clean and tight, bottom corners lightly bumped. Illustrated throughout with black and white drawings and photos, page 160, residue glue oval at top of front free endpaper from price sticker but clean and tidy in a near fine dustjacket. 0852231547
|
24.00
|
|
4229 Fonseca, Isabel. BURY ME STANDING: THE GYPSIES AND THEIR JOURNEY. New York Random House Inc,
1995
Trade paperback. A very good copy, pages clean and tight, previous owner's name written tidily at top of first promotional page. 067973743X
|
10.00
|
|
3631 Fortune, R F. SORCERERS OF DOBU: A CLASSIC TREATISE ON PRIMITIVE SOCIOLOGY AND PSYCHOLOGY IN MELANESIA. New York E. P. Dutton,
1963
First published in 1932 by E P Dutton. A very good trade paperback, pages slightly darkened but tight and clean.
|
10.00
|
|
3546 Gibson, John. A SMALL AND CHARMING WORLD. Toronto William Collins & Sons Limited,
1972
Gibson examines the question of our lack of knowledge of aboriginal life and the value differences which divide us as he describes the lives of the remote Indian groups he met along the coastline of British Columbia. A near fine copy, title page creased at corner, in a near fine dustjacket, wear at corners, tiny tear at spine edge. 0-00-211744-4
|
16.00
|
|
2942 Hamabata, Matthews Masayuki. CRESTED KIMONO: POWER AND LOVE IN THE JAPANESE BUSINESS FAMILY. Ithaca, New York Cornell University Press,
1991
The details of everyday life of three families who own their own businesses and an exploration of the economic, emotional, biological, cultural and religious ties that bind them. First Paperback Edition. 0-8014-9975-5
|
10.00
|
|
004915 Harvey, Andrew. A JOURNEY IN LADAKH. London Jonathan Cape,
1983
Uncorrected Proof. A very good trade paperback. 0222020560
|
6.95
|
|
3660 Haynes, Sybille. ETRUSCAN SCULPTURE. London The British Museum,
1971
First Edition. Near fine softcover, illustrated white card covers, black & white and coloured plates. 0-7141-1234-8
|
10.00
|
|
3659 Higgins, Reynold. THE GREEK BRONZE AGE. London The British Museum,
1970
First Edition, softcover, illustrated card covers. Black & white and coloured plates. 0-7141-1233-X
|
12.00
|
|
4367 Highwater, Jamake. THE LANGUAGE OF VISION : MEDITATIONS ON MYTH AND METAPHOR. New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated,
1994
A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0802133460
|
11.00
|
|
4141 Hoebel, E Adamson. THE CHEYENNES: INDIANS OF THE GREAT PLAINS. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1960
Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. A near fine softcover, sunned along spine, previous owners name neatly written at top of title page. Illustrated card covers.
|
12.50
|
|
4678 Hostetler, John A; Huntington, Gertrude Enders. THE HUTTERITES IN NORTH AMERICA. Fort Worth, Texas Harcourt Brace College Publishers,
1980
A very good trade paperback, light wear to cover, pages clean and tight. 0030453917
|
14.00
|
|
4000 Ingham, John N (editor). SEX 'N' DRUGS 'N' ROCK 'N' ROLL : AMERICAN POPULAR CULTURE SINCE 1945. Toronto, ON, Canada Canadian Scholar's Press, Incorporated,
1988
First Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 0921627203
|
20.00
|
|
3521 Ingram, Jay. TALK, TALK, TALK. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1992
First Canadian Edition, a fine copy, signed by the author on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. 0-670-84012-2
|
20.00
|
|
3350 Inter Press Service Staff (editor). STORY EARTH : NATIVE VOICES ON THE ENVIRONMENT. Mercury House, Incorporated,
1993
First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 1-56279-035-8
|
10.00
|
|
4257 Jacobson, Timothy. DISCOVERING AMERICA: JOURNEYS IN SEARCH OF THE NEW WORLD. Toronto Key Porter Books,
1991
Beautifully illustrated account of the discovery of the new world. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1550132113
|
18.00
|
|
005140 Jiles, Paulette. NORTH SPIRIT: TRAVELS AMONG THE CREE AND OJIBWAY NATIONS AND THEIR STAR MAPS. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited,
1995
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-25499-7
|
24.00
|
|