|
004967 Heller, Ursula. VILLAGE PORTRAITS. Agincourt Toronto Canada Methuen Publications,
1981
Photographs of small towns across North America, black & white photos.. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. First printing. 0458950009
|
20.00
|
|
4367 Highwater, Jamake. THE LANGUAGE OF VISION : MEDITATIONS ON MYTH AND METAPHOR. New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated,
1994
A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0802133460
|
11.00
|
|
004968 Hodin, J.P. MANESSIER. New York Praeger,
1972
Art history. A near fine hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, 243 pages, colour plates. Dustjacket is edgeworn, now in mylar cover.
|
75.00
|
|
005268 Howells, David; Dean, Roger; Fisher, Bob; Greenland, Colin. THE ALBUM COVER ALBUM 3. New York St Martins Press,
1984
Album-sized softcover, 140 pages. Descriptions of the designers and productions with each record cover illustration. Number three in a series. 0312017073
|
28.00
|
|
1952 Humphries, Barry. TREASURY OF AUSTRALIAN KITSCH. South Melbourne Macmillan Company of Australia Pty. Limited,
1988
Wonderful black and white and colour photographs of Humphries' favorite souvenirs, art and icons, 96 pp. First Edition. A very good copy, shelfwear at corners and spine, in a very good dustjacket. 0-333-299955-8
|
15.00
|
|
005190 Innes, Jocasta. PAINTABILITY. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson in association with Channel Four Television Co. and Nimrod Productions,
1986
"All you need to know about painting interiors from basic preparation to mixing your own colours, from painting unusual patterns or classic stripes on your walls to creating sky ceilings and marbled floors, from wood-graining doors and fireplaces to gilding furniture ... A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, wear at top corners. 0297787292
|
24.00
|
|
4774 Jackson, Paul. CLASSIC ORIGAMI. Rexdale Ontario Canada B Mitchell,
1990
A guide to the art of origami , including how-to for 30 folds. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0886658357
|
24.00
|
|
3665 Johns, Catherine. ARRETINE AND SAMIAN POTTERY. London The British Museum,
1971
A near fine softcover, white card cover, illustrated on front. Black & white and colour plates.
|
12.00
|
|
005150 Johnson, Lynn; O'Leary, Michael. EN ROUTE: LABEL ART FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF AIR TRAVEL. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC,
1993
A fine, oversize softcover, 120 pages, fully illustrated. 0811800458
|
20.00
|
|
005336 Johnson, Peter D (editor). DRAWING FOR PLEASURE. Cincinnati, OH North Light Books,
1984
A near fine hardcover ina near fine dustjacket. Illustrted profusely with both black & white and colour illustrations.127 pages. 0891340807
|
14.00
|
|
005348 Katchen, Carole. PAINTING FACES AND FIGURES. New York Watson-Guptill Publications,
1986
Subititled: "Developing your own personal style". A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated. 0823036200
|
20.00
|
|
3471 Lahr, John. LIGHT FANTASTIC : ADVENTURES IN THEATRE. New York The Dial Press,
1996
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-31546-5
|
12.50
|
|
4426 Lang, Marjorie. WOMEN WHO MADE THE NEWS : FEMALE JOURNALISTS IN CANADA, 1880-1945. Montreal, PQ, Canada McGill-Queen's University Press,
1999
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Publishers spec sheet included. 077351838X
|
24.50
|
|
005339 Lank, David. PAINTINGS FROM THE WILD: THE ART AND LIFE OF GEORGE MCLEAN. Toronto The Brownstone Press Limited,
1981
A near fine hardcover, in a very good dustjacket, wear at edges, & some chipping now in mylar protector. 141 numbered pages, green cloth binding with gilt lettering, 40 colour plates plus black & white illustrations. 0919275044
|
35.00
|
|
4092 Larson, Gary. THE CHICKENS ARE RESTLESS. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing,
1993
A fine softcover, first printing. 0836217179
|
11.00
|
|
4090 Larson, Gary. THE FAR SIDE GALLERY 2. Kansas City, MO, U.S.A. Andrews McMeel Publishing,
1986
A near fine large format softcover, glossy illustrated card cover. 0836220854
|
11.00
|
|
1123 Liebetrau, Preben. ORIENTAL RUGS IN COLOUR. New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.,
1976
A small hardcover, thirteenth printing. Sixty-five rugs illustrated in colour.
|
10.00
|
|
3662 Liepmann, Ursula. GRIECHISCHE TERRAKOTTEN BRONZEN SKULPTUREN. Hannover Kestner-Museum,
1975
First Edition. A very good softcover, illustrated white card cover, some separation of plasticizing on cover edges, black & white plates throughout.
|
20.00
|
|
3392 Light, Duane R.. WATERCOLOR (ARTIST'S LIBRARY). Laguna Hills, CA, U.S.A. Walter Foster Publishing, Incorporated,
1989
Softcover,64 pp, very fine, pages clean and tight as if unread. Includes chapters on materials, introduction, drawing, composition, painting, value, color, technique, demonstrations and gallery. 0-929261-02-X
|
10.00
|
|
005360 Livingston, John A. BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN FOREST. Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited,
1966
Paintings by J F Lansdowne. A very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket, 248 pages, fully illustrated.
|
29.00
|
|
4442 Llewellyn-Young, Dafydd. THE CUTTING EDGE : RAYNES CRYSTAL ART. Orangeville Raynes & Co Ltd,
1994
Catalogue raisonee of works by crystal artist Mark Raynes Roberts. A fine copy, dark green boards, green patterned endpapers, illustrated throughout with fine colour photography, in a fine dustjacket. Signed and dated by the artist on the reverse of the title page. 0929116097
|
24.00
|
|
4455 Lucie-Smith, Edward. ARS EROTICA : AN AROUSING HISTORY OF EROTIC ART. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing,
1997
First Canadian printing. A comprehensive history of erotica in all its variety. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773730591
|
30.00
|
|
3774 Lyons, Mary E.. THE POISON PALACE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum/Simon & Schuster,
1997
First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0689811462
|
14.00
|
|
4630 Malory, Thomas. LE MORTE D'ARTHUR. Ware, United Kingdom Wordsworth Editions, Limited,
1996
Paperback, light cover wear, 845 pages, clean and tight. Includes an introduction by Helen Moore. 1853264636
|
12.50
|
|
3814 Manguel, Alberto. READING PICTURES : A HISTORY OF LOVE AND HATE. Toronto, ON, Canada Knopf Canada,
2000
Art theory. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0676971326
|
24.50
|
|
4460 Marler, Ruth. THE ART OF THE QUILT. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers,
2001
First printing. A fine copy, illustrated throughout in a fine dustjacket. 0762409932
|
15.00
|
|
3674 Marsh, Janet. JANET MARSH'S NATURE DIARY. New York Gallery Books,
1984
Illustrated throughout by the author with watercolour paintings of plants, birds and insects in the Itchen Valley in Hampshire, England. First published in 1979 by Michael Joseph, London. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-8317-5802-3
|
18.50
|
|
005235 Marsh, Winifred Petchey. PEOPLE OF THE WILLOW: THE PADLIMIUT TRIBE OF THE CARIBOU ESKIMO. Toronto Oxford University Press,
1976
A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0195402715
|
24.00
|
|
3858 Mayfield, Sara. MONA LISA: THE WOMAN IN THE PORTRAIT. New York Grosset & Dunlap,
1974
First Edition, very good with a remainder dot on bottom page edge, in a very good dustjacket. 0-448-0712-6
|
14.50
|
|
3537 McCarthy, Doris. A FOOL IN PARADISE: AN ARTIST'S EARLY LIFE. Toronto Macfarlane Walter & Ross,
1990
Autobiography of the early years as an artist by Canada's great landscape painter. First Edition, a fine copy, signed with author's inscription to previous owner on front facing endpage, in a fine dustjacket. 0-921912-03-X
|
20.00
|
|
005356 McMullan, James. REVEALING ILLUSTRATIONS: THE ART OF JAMES MCMULLAN. New York Watson-Guptill Publications,
1981
"James McMullan reveals the creative process for his award-winning theater posters, magazine illustrations, record covers, book jackets, films, and special commissions." With an introductory interview by Milton Glaser. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 143 pages, fully illustrated. 0823045498
|
20.00
|
|
4232 McNear, Everett. INDIAN AND PERSIAN MINIATURES FROM THE COLLECTION OF EVERETT AND ANN MCNEAR.
1967
Exhibition catalogue, black & white and colour plates. A near fine copy in yellow card covers.
|
16.00
|
|
4273 Monahan, Patricia. PAINTING WITH OILS. Cincinnati, Ohio North Light Books,
1986
32 oil painting projects, illustrated step-by-step with advice on materials and techniques, 176 pages. First printing, a very good hardcover, lightly bumped at bottom corners, previous owner's name at top of front free endpaper and on back endpaper. 089134134X
|
20.00
|
|
005201 Moschini, Franscesco (editor). MASSIMO SCOLARI: WATERCOLORS AND DRAWINGS 1965-1980. Italy Rizzoli International Publications, Inc,
1980
Text in both Italian and English. Softcover, illustrated in black & white, 243 pages. 0847803171
|
24.00
|
|
005341 Mott, Earl. SECRETS FROM AN OIL PAINTING DIARY. New York Watson-Guptill Publications,
1988
"A step-by-setp guide to color mixtures and techniques formaking better paintings." A fine hardcover in a fine price-clipped dustjacket, 144pages. 0823047458
|
20.00
|
|
4205 Murray, Linda. MICHELANGELO: HIS LIFE WORK AND TIMES. London Thames and Hudson Ltd.,
1984
Art & history. Near fine with tan cloth covered boards, gilt design and lettering, Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates. In a near fine dust jacket. 0500013152
|
30.00
|
|
004961 Nasby, Judith M. THE UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH ART COLLECTION. Guelph, Ontario University of Guelph,
1980
Large format softcover, 410 pages, black & white and colour photos of artwork. Soung binding, Heavy card cover showing signs of edgewear. 0920810446
|
25.00
|
|
005106 Nash, John R; Fleuss, Gerald. PRACTICAL CALLIGRAPHY. London Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited,
1992
How-to text with detailed instructions, illustrations. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0600571777
|
15.00
|
|
2645 Naudin, Jean-Paul. MATISSE: A WAY OF LIFE IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE. New York Rizzoli International Publications, Inc,
1998
A celebration of Matisse's style of living his unique eye for colour and his light-filled homes in the warmth of southern France. Includes photographs by Naudin, text by Gilles Plazy, and recipes by Coco Jobard. First English language edition, first published in France in 1997 by Editions du Chene-Hachette Livre. New, very fine book and fine dustjacket. 0-8478-2088-2
|
35.00
|
|
005357 Nelson, Mary Carroll. MASTERS OF WESTERN ART. New York Watson-Guptill Publications,
1984
"Learn the working methods of 12 contemporary painters of the western scene". Includes works by James Boren, John Clymer, Wilson Hurley, Ben Konis, George B Marks, Stephen Naegle, Jean Parrish, Morris Rippel, Sandy Scott, Gordon Snidow, Doris Steider, Howard Terpning. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 176 pages, fully illustrated. 0823027457
|
20.00
|
|
4777 Nye, Robert. MERLIN. New Putnam,
1979
"An erotic novel about King Arthur and his Knights of the Round Table, of... Merlin seduced and destroyed by Nimue". First American Edition, a near fine copy, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-241-89952-4
|
14.00
|
|
3764 O'Brian, John. RUTHLESS HEDONISM : THE AMERICAN RECEPTION OF MATISSE. Chicago, IL, U.S.A. University of Chicago Press,
1999
First Edition. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0226616266
|
27.50
|
|
4269 Parramon, Jose M. HOW TO DRAW THE HUMAN FIGURE. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated,
1990
A step-by-step guide to the figure. A near fine softcover, previous owner's name written at top of half-title page. 0823023583
|
11.50
|
|
005287 Paz, Octavio; World Crafts Council. IN PRAISE OF HANDS:CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD: CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD. Greenwich, Connecticut New York Graphic Society,
1974
A near fine hardcover in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0821205587
|
40.00
|
|
4824 Pearsall, Ronald. PAINTING ABSTRACT PICTURES. London David & Charles (Publishers) Limited,
1991
Instructional art book. A near fine hardcover, previous owner-artist's name on front free endpaper and stamped on front endpaper under dustjacket flap. Dustjacket is near fine. 0715394606
|
24.00
|
|
4865 Peters, Margot. THE HOUSE OF BARRYMORE. New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,
1990
Biography of the Barrymore family actors. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, book club printing. 0394553217
|
15.00
|
|
004977 Philadelpheus, Alexander. MONUMENTS OF ATHENS: CLASSIC, ROMAN, BYZANTINE AND MODERN. Athens Alexander Th. Philadelpheus, 1995, History and Art Editions,
1995
Beautifully illustrated history of the monuments of Athens by the former Director of the Acropolis and of the National Archaelogical Museum. A near fine hardcover, one short closed tear on front free endpaper, and one short tear on inside flap of pictorial dustjacket. 9607512014
|
100.00
|
|
3978 Photinos, Spyros. OLYMPIA COMPLETE GUIDE. Athens Olympic Publications,
1982
A very good larger format softcover, folded flaps on covers, black & white and colour illustrations throughout. Light wear on edges of card covers and previous owner's name written on front free endpaper.
|
10.00
|
|
005344 Pike, John. JOHN PIKE PAINTS WATERCOLORS. New York Watson-Guptill Publications,
1978
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 159 pages, fully illustrated. 0823025772
|
55.00
|
|
2914 Pollock, Jack. DEAR M: LETTERS FROM A GENTLEMAN OF EXCESS. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1989
The stories of the Toronto art scene in the fifties and sixties told through the frank and revealing letters of Pollock. Front jacket painting is by Telford Fenton. A near fine copy, showing signs of very minor shelfwear, in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at corners and at top and bottom of spine. First Canadian Edition. This copy is personalized ' for Annelies Best Wishes Always" and signed by the Artist on the title page and signed again at the top of the title page. 0-7710-7027-6
|
65.00
|
|