MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4268 Powers, Alex. PAINTING PEOPLE IN WATERCOLOR: A DESIGN IN WATERCOLOR. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1989 A near fine copy, previous owner's name stamped on front end paper, in a fine dustjacket. Third printing, 144 pages. Chapters include: Drawing the Head and Figure; Designing the Head and Figure In The Rectangle; Pragmatic Considerations; Looking at Paintings; Aesthetic Considerations. 0823038165
24.00

3993 Proctor, Patricia (editor). THE CHINESE EXHIBITION: THE EXHIBITION OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA. London George Rainbird Ltd, 1974 Revised edition of the Canadian catalogue for the exhibition at the Royal Ontario Museum in Toronto, illustrated glossy card covers, 159 pages. Illustrated with black and white and colour photographs. 0723001073
14.00

005368 Prown, Jules. AMERICAN PAINTING : FROM ITS BEGINNINGS TO THE ARMORY SHOW. London Macmillan London Limited, 1980 Large format softcover, 144 pages, near fine. 0333294041
20.00

005376 Quiller, Stephen; Whipple, Barbara. WATER MEDIA TECHNIQUES. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1983 "Fresh ides for combining watercolor, gouache, acrylic, and casein ." A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket.
24.00

1468 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. EGYPTIAN MUSEUM: CAIRO. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1969 Twelfth volume in the Great Museums of the World series. 135 colour photographs illustrate the riches of Egypt's heritage including terracotta vases from the fourth millennium BC, wall paintings, hieroglyphics, votive tablets, royal portraits and items from the tomb of Tutankhamon. Introduction by the museum's director, Mohammad Hassan Abdul Rahman. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

1470 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. LOUVRE: PARIS. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1967 131 colour reproductions including the Mona Lisa. Dedication by Jean Chatelin, Director of the Museums of France. Preface by Rene Huyghe of the French Academy. First in the Great Museums of the World series. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

1471 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. NATIONAL GALLERY; WASHINGTON. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1968 113 colour photographs illustrate the evolution of western painting from the 13th century to the present. Introduction by John Walker, Director of the National Gallery of Art. fourth volume in the Great museums of the World series. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

1467 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. NATIONAL MUSEUM: TOKYO. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1968 126 colour photographs recreate the entire development of Far Eastern Art. Sixth volume in the Great Museums of the World Series. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

1469 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. UFFIZI: FLORENCE. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1968 142 colour photographs illustrate works by nearly all of the artists who played significant roles in the history of western art. Introduction by the gallery's Director, Luisa Becherucci. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

1466 Ragghianti, Carlo Ludovico, ed.. VATICAN MUSEUMS: ROME. New York Newsweek, Inc and Arnoldo Mondadori Editore, 1968 124 full colour photographs illustrate the range of the collections, from the marble statues and frescoes of classical antiquity through the illuminated leaves of medieval manuscripts to the splendors of high renaissance and baroque painting. A fine copy, no flaws in a clean, unmarked dustjacket.
24.00

005367 Ranson, Ron. WATERCOLOUR PAINTING : THE RON RANSON TECHNIQUE. Poole, Dorset Blandford Press, 1986 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 160 pages, fully illustrated. 0713713968
20.00

3889 Record, Nancy. BED FOR THE NIGHT. Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A. Lerner Publishing Group, The, 1971 Third printing. A very good copy, bright blue illustrated boards, light rubbing at corners, no dustjacket. 0-8225-0268-2
11.00

4258 Reilly, Valerie. PAISLEY PATTERNS: A DESIGN SOURCE BOOK. London Studio Editions, 1989 A selection of designs from the Paisley Museum and Art Gallery, Scotland, by the Keeper of Textiles and Local History of the Museum. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. A large hardcover, burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, very light wear to cloth edges. In a fine dustjacket. 1851703063
100.00

005349 Robinson, E John. MASTER CLASS IN SEASCAPE PAINTING. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1980 "Capturing the Challenge of the Sea through Photographs, Color, Line and Value Sketches, plus Step-by=Step Demonstrations in Oil" A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated. 0823030121
30.00

005372 Robinson, E John. THE SEASCAPE PAINTER'S PROBLEM BOOK. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1976 "Oil painting techniques for rendering waves, swells, whitecaps, foam, breakers, spills, and trickles, mist, reflections, skies and clouds, and atmospheric haze." A very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket, corners are lightly bumped, light rubbing along dj edges. 0823047377
22.00

4853 Robinson, Jontyle Theresa (curator). BEARING WITNESS: CONTEMPORARY WORKS BY AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN ARTISTS. New York Rizzzoli International Publications, Inc., 1996 Catalogue of the exhibition. Large softcover format, 176 pp, black & white and colour plates. Contributions by Maya Angelou, Tritobia Hayes Benjamin, Pearl Cleage, Johnetta Betsch Cole, M. Akua McDaniel, Jontyle Theresa Robinson (ed), Beverly Guy-Sheftall, Lowery Stokes Sims, and Judith Wilson. First Paperback Edition. As new. 0-8478-1963-9
25.00

4686 Rockwell, John. SINATRA : AN AMERICAN CLASSIC. New York Random House, Incorporated, 1984 Pictorial biography of Sinatra, 157 photos, 29 in colour. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. First edition. 039453977X
16.00

005103 Saint George, Amelia. THE STENCIL BOOK : WITH OVER 30 STENCILS TO CUT OUT OR TRACE. Toronto, Ontario, Canada General Publishing, 1994 A very good softcover, light wear at corners. 1551440059
14.00

005365 Sanden, John Howard; Sanden, Elizabeth R. SUCCESSFUL PORTRAIT PAINTING. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981 Includes sections on The Portrait Studio, Planning The Commission, Gathering REference Material, Premier Coup Technique, Five Case Histories, Career and Business Advice. A ner fine hardcover, remainder mark on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket, 144 pages, fully illustrated 0823050033
55.00

000089 Saurus, Alice. 1001 DINOSAUR JOKES FOR KIDS. Toronto, ON Random House, 1993 First edition paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed spine, pages clean and tight. 0345384962
4.95

005371 Schaeffer, S Alleyn. THE OIL PAINTER'S GUIDE TO PAINTING TREES. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1985 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 144 pages. 0823032671
24.00

005377 Scott, Peter. PETER SCOTT : OBSERVATIONS OF WILDLIFE. Oxford Phaidon Press Limited, 1980 Foreward by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. 105 paintings and drawings of wildlife with commentary by the author. A near fine harcover in a near fine dustjacket, wraparound artwork of geese in flight against a dawn skyline from "The dawn came over the hill and the first geese moved form the sand" 1937. Second printing. 0714820415
24.00

2757 Secrest, Meryle. SALVADOR DALI. New York E. P. Dutton, 1986 First American Edition. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket, light corner wear. 0-525-24459-X
11.00

004890 Seedat, Aziza. CRIPPLING A NATION: HEALTH IN APARTHEID SOUTH AFRICA. London International Defense and Aid Fund, 1984 Trade paperback, 110 pages, near fine with very light corner wear, pages clean and bright. 0904759547
12.00

1456 Shikes, Ralph E.. THE INDIGNANT EYE: THE ARTIST AS A SOCIAL CRITIC IN PRINTS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY TO PICASSO. Boston Beacon Press, 1976 Large softcover, 439 pages, cover shows light rubbing along edges, minor crease to corner of back cover, book is tight and clean. First Paperback Edition. 087066710
21.00

4821 Simmons, Gary. THE TECHNICAL PEN. New York, NY, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1992 A fine softcover, 144 pages. 0823052273
25.00

005257 Smith, Ivan. THE DEATH OF A WOMBAT. Melbourne, Australia Sun Boks, Foweword by HRH The Duke of Edinburgh. Paintings, etchings and line drawings by Clifton Pugh. A fine softcover, large format, 80 pages. 0725102233
14.00

005374 Smuskiewicz, Ted. CREATIVE PAINTING OF EVERDAY SUBJECTS. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986 "Turn ordinary subjects into extraordinary paintings." A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0823010945
20.00

005373 Snyder, Peter Etril. A PAINTER'S HARVEST, THE WORK OF PETER ETRIL SNYDER. Toronto Peter Etril Snyder / CBC Enterprises, 1986 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. First printing, signed by the artist on the title page. 0887943098
30.00

000130 Spada, James. STREISAND: HER LIFE. New York, NY, U. S. A. Ivy Books, 1996 Second printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 0804111197
5.95

000008 Stewart, Mary.. THE HOLLOW HILLS.. London, UK Coronet Edition, first published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1974 Fantasy. First published by Hodder & Stoughton 1973. Very good condition paperback, Pages clean and tight. 0340186119
4.95

000113 Stewart, Mary. THE PRINCE & THE PILGRIM. London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1996 Second printing paperback. Good condition, heavy creasing on spine and cover. Pages clean and tight. 0340654112
4.95

4020 Stewart, Mary. THE WICKED DAY. London, United Kingdom Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1983 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0340322373
24.00

4459 Szabo, Z.. LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing, 1989 Art techniques. A fine hardcover, illustrated throughout in a fine dustjacket. 0773723846
24.00

005067 Szabo, Zoltan. LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN WATERCOLOR. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing, 1989 Art techniques. A fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0773723846
22.00

005350 Szabo, Zoltan. PAINTING NATURE'S HIDDEN TRESURES. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1982 "Advanced Techniques in Watercolor" A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 159 pages, fully illustrated. 0773601104
20.00

005351 Szabo, Zoltan. ZOLTAN SZABO PAINTS LANDSCAPES. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986 "Advanced Techniques in Watercolor" A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 176 pages, fully illustrated. 0823059804
20.00

005204 Thom, Ian M. THE CARTOONS OF ARTHUR LISMER: A NEW ANGLE ON CANADIAN ART. Toronto Irwin Publishing Inc., 1985 A near fine softcover, 156 pages, illustrated throughout. 0772515506
18.00

005369 Thorburn, Archibald. THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED THORBURN'S MAMMALS. New York Gallery Books, 1989 Reprint of Thorburn's volume on mammals originally printed int he early twentieth century. Fifty colour plates. A near fine hardcover, light wrinkles on a few page bottoms, in a near fine dustjacket. 0831787384
22.00

3771 Trienens, Howard J.. LANDSCAPE WITH SMOKESTACKS : THE CASE OF THE ALLEGEDLY PLUNDERED DEGAS. Evanston, IL, U.S.A. Northwestern University Press, 2000 An exploration of ownership and provenance; the truth behind the lawsuit to recover this painting written by the lawyer for the defendant collector. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0810118203
16.00

005378 Tunnicliffe, C F. SKETCHES OF BIRD LIFE. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1982 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 146 pages includes 122 studies of different birds with colour & black & white plates. Introduction & commentary by Robert Gillmor. 082304856X
24.00

005254 Van Allsburg, Chris. THE MYSTERIES OF HARRIS BURDICK. Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1984 A series of related drawings with a story attached. Readers are invited to create their own story based on the drawings. Illustrated with beautifully rendered black & white drawings. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0395353939
16.00

005352 Van Gelder, Patricia. WILDLIFE ARTISTS AT WORK. New York Watson-Guptill Publications, 1982 "Ten of America's Top Wildlife Artists Demonstrate Their Techniques" Includes works by Robert Bateman, Ken Carlson, Guy Coheleach, Richard Ellis, Albert Earl Gilbert, Fred Machetanz, Stanley Meltzoff, Roger Tory Peterson, Maynard Reece, and Nicholas Wilson. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 175 pages, fully illustrated. 0823057496
20.00

3903 Wagner, Anton (editor). CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN THEATRE: NEW WORLD VISIONS. Toronto, ON, Canada Simon & Pierre Publishing Company, Limited, A Collection of Essays prepared by The Canadian Theatre Critics Association. First Canadian Edition. A very good copy, very light soiling at page edges in a very good dustjacket, one tear at top spine edge. 0-88924-152-X
21.00

005056 Walker, Doreen (editor). DEAR NAN: LETTERS OF EMILY CARR, NAN CHENEY AND HUMPHREY TOMS. Vancouver University of British Columbia Press, 1991 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inner flap. 0774803487
27.00

4820 Watson, Ernest W.. THE ART OF PENCIL DRAWING. New York, NY, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 1985 Second softcover printing. A very good copy, previous owner-artist's name on half-title page and stamped on inside of cover, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Illustrated in black & white. 0823002764
15.00

1434 Watson, William. THE CHINESE EXHIBITION: THE EXHIBITION OF ARCHAELOGICAL FINDS OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA HELD AT THE ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM, TORONTO, ONTARIO, CANADA, 8 AUGUST - 16 NOVEMBER, 1974. Large format softcover catalogue designed to accompany the exhibition. Includes colour and black and white plates. Bumped at edges, otherwise very good. 0723001073
11.00

004979 Watterson, Bill. HOMICIDAL PSYCHO JUNGLE CAT: A CALVIN AND HOBBES COLLECTION. Kansas City Andrews and McMeel Publishing, 1994 A near fine, large format softcover, 175 pages. Corners lightly bumped. 0836217691
11.50

1797 Watts, May Theilgaard. THE COUNTRYSIDE AROUND YOU. London Cassell & Company Ltd., 1973 Illustrated with over 150 pen & ink drawings by the author, a Naturalist Emeritus at the Morton Arboretum. Includes sections on: France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Britain. First published in USA as Reading the Landscape of Europe, 1971. First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. 0-304-29117-X
20.00

4213 Weyman, Ronald C. IN LOVE AND WAR. Toronto Simon & Pierre Publishing Company Limited, 1995 Memoirs of a Canadian navy sub-lieutenant, illustrated with photos and by paintings by Weyman. Cover illustration 'Horrors of War' from a painting by Weyman that hangs in the Canadian War Museum. A very good trade paperback, signed by the author with a dedication on the title page.
20.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:56:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web