MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4528 Cheng, Nien. LIFE AND DEATH IN SHANGHAI. London Grafton Books, 1986 A personal account of an educated and intelligent Chinese woman and the experiences she endured during the Cultural Revolution. Book club edition. A very good hardcover, bottom corners slightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket. 0246129484
18.00

1931 Clark, Eugenie. LADY WITH A SPEAR. New York Harper and Brothers, 1953 A scientist's story of her career in the marine world. 16 pages of photographs. First Edition. A very good copy, bottom page corners creased, previous owner's bookplate on half-title torn at corner. Very good dustjacket.
11.00

2846 Clary, Jack. TIGER WOODS. Wilton, CT Belden Hill Press, 1997 Written after Tiger won the Masters in 1997, this book describes his family life as a child, his early training by his father and Tiger's accomplishments as he moved from amateur to pro. A fine copy, red boards, colour photographs throughout, in a fine dustjacket, 64 pages, 9 1/4" x 12". 1-890927-01-5
14.00

3607 Clifford, Hal. THE FALLING SEASON : INSIDE THE LIFE AND DEATH DRAMA OF ASPEN'S MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM. New York HarperCollinsWest, 1995 First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-258565-7
10.00

2367 Coleman, Ray. SINATRA: PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST 1915-1998. Washington, D C Regnery Publishing Inc., 1998 First thus. First published in Great Britain in 1995 by Pavilion Books Limited. Introduction by Bono of U2. Contains over 100 photos and discography. Near fine, one tear to back of dustjacket. 1-57036-213-0
16.00

3438 Colombo, John Robert (editor). RHYMES & REASONS : NINE CANADIAN POETS DISCUSS THEIR WORK. Toronto Holt, Rinehart and Winston Canada Limited, 1971 First Edition, a near fine softcover, illustrated front flap folds out. Poets include Bowering, Helwig, Jonas, Kearns, MacEwan, Marshall, Newlove, Nowlan and Yates. 0-03-923386-3
20.00

2247 Colton, Timothy J.. BIG DADDY: FREDERICK G. GARDINER AND THE BUILDING OF METROPLITAN TORONTO. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1980 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-8020-2393-2
15.00

4614 Connelly, Karen. TOUCH THE DRAGON : A THAI JOURNAL. Winnipeg Turnstone Press, 1992 Trade paperback, later printing. A very good copy showing light signs of wear, pages clean and bright. 0888011628
12.50

2066 Conway, Jill Ker. TRUE NORTH. Canada Alfred A. Knopf, 1994 Biography of the year's Conway spent in Canada. First Edition. As new in like jacket. 0-394-28067-9
11.00

3417 Coren, Michael. CONAN DOYLE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1996 Biography. First Canadian Edition, a near fine copy, signed by Coren on the title page, remainder dot on bottom page edges, in a near fine dustjacket, rubbed at corners. 0-7737-2934-8
12.50

2108 Cornelisen, Ann. WHERE IT ALL BEGAN: ITALY, 1954. New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1990 Autobiographical account of Cornelisen's decision to work for the Save the Children's Fund. First Edition. A very good copy, paper rubbed on front endpage and front facing endpage, in a very good dustjacket. 0-525-24829-3
11.00

4313 Coslow, Sam. COCKTAILS FOR TWO: THE MANY LIVES OF GIANT SONGWRITER SAM COSLOW. New York Arlington House Publishers, 1977 Autobiography. A very good copy, bottom spine edge rubbed in a very good dustjacket, wear along edges. 0870003925
15.00

3511 Coupland, Douglas. POLAROIDS FROM THE DEAD. Toronto, ON, Canada HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1996 "Stories and personal "postcards" about pivotal people and places". First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-00-255435-6
12.50

4009 Courtney, Nicholas. PRINCESS ANNE. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black& white photos. 0297789589
14.00

4664 Crichton, Nellie. MUSKOKA, A REFLECTION. self published, 2001 Memoir. A very good softcover. 0968912400
12.50

3692 Cropper, Margaret. LIFE OF EVELYN UNDERHILL. New York Harper & Brothers, 1958 Biography of the author of Mysticism and Worship by her close friend. First American Edition, a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket.
20.00

1946 Crosbie, John S.. THE INCREDIBLE MRS. CHADWICK: THE MOST NOTORIOUS WOMAN OF HER AGE. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975 Biography of a railroad worker's daughter from Eastwood, Ontario, born in 1857 and who became an entrepreneur, forger, clairvoyant, prostitute and society lady. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, closed tears, rubbed at edges and corners. Signed by the author on the front facing end page. 0-07-082194-1
11.00

3182 Cruz, Arturo Jr. MEMOIRS OF A COUNTER-REVOLUTIONARY: LIFE WITH THE CONTRAS, THE SANDINISTAS, AND THE CIA. New York Doubleday, 1989 First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-385-24879-2
10.00

3326 Dahl, Roald. GOING SOLO. London Jonathan Cape, 1986 First British Edition. A very good copy, slight slant to spine, one spot at bottom of back board, in a very good dustjacket, small stain at bottom of back panel. 0-224-02407-8
12.00

3672 Dalai Lama XIV. FREEDOM IN EXILE : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE DALAI LAMA. New York HarperCollins Publishers, 1990 First printing by this publisher. Previously published in 1990 by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd in Great Britain. 0-06-039116-2
12.50

3449 Dale, Alzina Stone. THE OUTLINE OF SANITY: A LIFE OF G K CHESTERTON. Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A. William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1982 Reprint. A very good copy, clean and tight, light bump to top corners and bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket, also bumped. 0-8028-3550-3
10.00

4671 Davidson, Keay. CARL SAGAN : A LIFE. New York John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1999 Biography. A near fine trade paperback, 540 pages. 0471395366
16.50

4646 De Pougy, Liane. MY BLUE NOTEBOOKS : THE INTIMATE JOURNAL OF PARIS'S MOST BEAUTIFUL AND NOTORIOUS COURT. New York Jeremy P Tarcher / Penguin Putnam Inc., 2002 Memoir of a Folie-Bergere dancer who became a courtesan. First published in 1979 in the USA by Harper & Row. Preface by R P Rzewuski. Translated from the French by Diana Athill. A very good trade paperback, pages tight, small black remainder mark on bottom edge. 1585421561
11.50

4632 Devine, Marjorie. IRMA. Toronto Vauve Press, 2002 A fine trade paperback, signed by the author on the title page. 0969693818
14.00

1904 Dickens, Monica. AN OPEN BOOK. London Heinemann, 1978 A biography by Charles Dicken's great-granddaughter. Black & white photos. First Edition. A good reading copy, tear at top of spine in a good, price-clipped dustjacket, tear at top of spine.
11.00

4356 Didion, Joan. AFTER HENRY. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing, 1992 A collection of stories people tell about themselves, most were first published in the New Yorker and New York Review of Books. Tall softcover, french wraps, 319 pages, first Canadian softcover printing, near fine. 0773755284
12.50

2853 Donnelly, Mary Rose & Dau, Heather. KATHARINE: KATHARINE BOEHNER HOCKIN, A BIOGRAPHY. Winfield, British Columbia Wood Lake Books Inc, 1992 Born in China during the last year of the Qing dynasty, and the youngest member of the Woman's Missionary Society at that time, Katherine Hockin, a Canadian, experienced China's warlord period, the republican years of Chiang Kai-shek and the present People's Republic. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0-929032-75-6
20.00

3947 Doyle, James. ANNIE HOWELLS AND ACHILLE FRECHETTE. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1979 Biography. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one spot at bottom of front panel. 0802054501
12.00

1716 Drutman, Irving. GOOD COMPANY: A MEMOIR, MOSTLY THEATRICAL. Boston Little Brown and Company, 1976 First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, small tear at front spine bottom and wear at back corners. 0-316-19355-0
11.00

3916 Duff, David. EUGENIE AND NAPOLEON III. London William Collins & Sons Limited, 1978 First British Edition. A very good copy, illustrated endpapers, slight spine slant, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket. 000211237X
17.00

2508 Duras, Marguerite. OUTSIDE. Boston Beacon Press, 1986 A collection of essays. First English language edition. Translated from the French by Arthur Goldhammer. A very good copy, slant to spine, light shelfwear, dustjacket corners rubbed, light edgewear. 0-8070-6310-X
12.50

1688 The Editors of Rolling Stone. THE ROLLING STONE INTERVIEWS: THE 1980'S. New York St. Martins Press, 1989 Introduction by Kurt Loder. Includes interviews with Pete Townsend, Bruce Springsteen, Keith Richards, Bill Murray, Steve Martin, Elvis Costello, Neil Young, Mick Jagger, Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Desmond Tutu, Jack Nicholson, Sam Phillips, The Everly Brothers, Paul McCartney, Bill Graham, Eric Clapton, Bo Diddley, Robert Plant, Stanley Kubrick, Woody Allen, Billy Joel, Clint Eastwood, Neil Diamond, Tip O'Neill, David Bowie, Michael Douglas, Sting, Robin Williams, The Edge, David Byrne, Roy Orbison and Keith Richards. Large softcover, 352 pages. A very good copy except for one tear at top of front cover. First Paperback Edition. 0312029748
11.00

4424 Edwards, Anne. SONYA : THE LIFE OF COUNTESS TOLSTOY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1981 Biography. Very good in a very good price-clipped dustjacket. 0671240404
14.00

005033 Eichner, Hans. FOUR GERMAN WRITERS. Toronto Canadian Broadcasting Company, 1964 Seven radio lectures on Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Bertoldt Brecht, broadcast on CBC University of the Air, by Eichner, a professor of German at Queen's University. A near fine trade paperback, pages tight, slight discolouration of card cover.
12.50

3250 Ellis, Jean M with Isabel Dingman. FACEPOWDER AND GUNPOWDER. Toronto S J Reginald Saunders & Company Limited, 1947 Illustrated by Jack Hambleton. First Canadian Edition, a very good copy with clean red-cloth-covered boards, very light wear at bottom edges, in a good dustjacket, chipped at corners and top of spine, wear at edges, still attractive.
15.00

3395 Ellis, Jerry. WALKING THE TRAIL : ONE MAN'S JOURNEY ALONG THE CHEROKEE TRAIL OF TEARS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1991 BCE. A near fine copy. 0-385-30448-X
10.00

3207 Ellman, Richard. GOLDEN CODGERS: BIOGRAPHICAL SPECULATIONS. New York Oxford University Press, 1973 Collection of essays. First Edition, a very good copy, corners lightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket, faded along spine, light wear at corners. 0-19-211827-7
15.00

4035 Epstein, Jerry. REMEMBERING CHARLIE. London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1988 A biography of the silent film star, illustrated profusely with black & white photos. A large hardcover, fine in a fine dustjacket. 0747502668
20.00

2439 Erdrich, Louise. THE BLUE JAY'S DANCE: A BIRTH YEAR. New York HarperPerennial/Harper Collins, 1996 First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy of the paperback. 0-06-017132-4
10.00

4747 Evans, Robert. THE KID STAYS IN THE PICTURE. New York Hyperion Press Limited, 1994 First printing. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight. Illustrated mylar dustjacket is slightly scuffed dulling the shine, otherwise near fine. 0786860596
14.00

1689 Fairbanks, Douglas, Jr.. THE SALAD DAYS. New York Doubleday, 1988 Autobiography. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, worn at spine. 0385174047
11.00

2720 Farrow, Mia. WHAT FALLS AWAY: A MEMOIR. New York Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1997 Farrow's experiences from her earliest memories of childhood to the custody battle with Woody Allen. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-47187-4
10.00

3436 Fawkes, Richard. DION BOUCICAULT : A BIOGRAPHY. London Quartet Books Limited / Namara, 1979 Foreword by Donald Sinden. Softcover in near fine condition, pages slightly yellowed. 0-7043-3406-2
16.00

3488 Fax, Elton C.. THROUGH BLACK EYES: JOURNEYS OF A BLACK ARTIST TO EAST AFRICA AND RUSSIA. New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974 A good copy, cloth worn at corners in a good, price-clipped dustjacket, small chip missing at top of front panel and back spine corner. 0-396-06842-1
10.00

4045 Ferguson, Max. AND NOW ... HERE'S MAX. Toronto McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited, 1967 First Edition. Hardcover in very good condition, a few spots, otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket is very good with some edgewear, chipped at top front, now in mylar protector. Illustrated with black & white line drawings by Doug Wright.
12.50

1568 Ferguson, Ted. KIT COLEMAN QUEEN OF HEARTS: CANADA'S PIONEER WOMAN JOURNALIST. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1978 Near fine, with brown paper covered boards, black cloth spine, 182 pages. Also includes letter from Rick Archbold of Doubleday Canada to Bill Glasco of the Tarragon Theatre suggesting the book as the basis of a one-woman show. Mylar covered jacket is price-clipped, lightly soiled, shows edge wear and perforation, tiny missing chip along back board edge. First Edition. 0385134479
14.00

1919 Fetherling, Douglas. YEAR OF THE HORSE; A JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA & CHINA. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1991 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, remainder dot on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2495-8
14.00

1751 Finlayson, Judith. TRAILBLAZERS: WOMEN TALK ABOUT CHANGING CANADA. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1999 The stories of thirty-six famous Canadian women whose efforts and successes remade Canadian society. First Edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-25658-2
20.00

4673 Flam, Toby Klodawski. TOBY: HER JOURNEY FROM LODZ TO SAMARKAND (AND BEYOND). Toronto Childe Thursday, 1988 Autobiography. First printing, a fine copy, card covers, comb binding. 0920459099
14.00

1385 Fleetwood, Mick with Davis, Stephen. FLEETWOOD: MY LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN FLEETWOOD MAC. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990 A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 068806647X
24.50

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:57:03

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web