MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4099 100 YEARS: EVOLUTION OF THE ONTARIO COLLEGE OF ART. Toronto Art Gallery of Ontario, 1976 Exhibition catalogue prepared by the art Gallery of Ontario for a retrospective exhibition about the Ontario College of Art. Softcover, 76 pages, near fine.
20.00

4838 CANADIAN FICTION MAGAZINE NUMBER 73 : SEX AND DEATH. Toronto The Canadian Fiction Magazine, 1991 Editor-in-Chief Geoffrey Hancock. Contributors: Geoff Hancock, Barbara Gowdy, William Mark Giles, H. Anne Robertson, Evelyn Lau, Susan Crawford, Meeka Walsh, Lorna Jackson, Andrew Parkin, Bill Gaston, Robert Mullen, Douglas Glover. Cover art by David Ostrem. 000045477X
11.50

3549 THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS: A HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S CLUB OF TORONTO 1903-1953. Toronto University Women's Club of Toronto, 1953 First Edition, very good with blue cloth-covered boards, pages clean and tight, 50pages. Frontispiece is black and white photo of 162 St George Street.
20.00

4126 THE LIFE THAT WAS OURS: A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND REMINISCENCES. Toronto self-published, 1985 Softcover, illustrated card covers lightly stained, pages clean and tight. This is a collection of first person reminiscences, stories and poems by the residents of the retirement residence Belmont House in Toronto.
14.00

005083 LUMBERING ON THE RIVIERE DU LIEVRE, A SAGA OF MACLARENS AND BUCKINGHAM. Ottawa, Canada self published, A fine hardcover, dark green boards with gilt lettering, pages clean and tight. A history of the MacLaren family, the town of Buckingham Quebec, and the Lievre Valley produced for the Maclaren Companies.
200.00

005304 NOVA SCOTIA SKETCHBOOK. Halifax, Nova Scotia Petheric Press, 1969 Illustrated by L. B. Jenson. Near fine, illustrated card covers, spiral binding. 0919380042
20.00

005308 PEOPLE OF THE POTLACH : NATIVE ART AND CULTURE OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST COAST. Vancouver Vancouver Art Gallery with the University of British Columbia, 1956 Oblong (9 x 6") softcover in orange pictorial paper wraps, near fine.Catalog of an exhibition of Pacific Northwest native art consisting of carved wood, stone, ivory sculpture, paintings, basketry, textiles, jewelry, 45 pages of text and 109 black & white illustrations.
30.00

3906 A SHORT ACCOUNT OF A VISIT OF ENGLISH, SCOTTISH, IRISH AND FRENCH LAWYERS TO CANADA AND THE USA, AUGUST-SEPTEMBER 1930. London Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd, 1930 Pamphlet, 30 pages, sewn into blue card covers. Foxing, spotting to covers, pages clean and tight.
20.00

3698 SMALL HARBOURS NORTHERN NOVA SCOTIA, NEW BRUNSWICK BORDER TO STRAIT OF CANSO. Tatamagouce, Nova Scotia North Coast Printing, 1994 Second printing. Privately printed guide to small harbours and government wharves along the north shore of Nova Scotia., spiral binding, blue card covers, 35 pages.
15.00

3538 SUCCESS : CANADIAN LEADERS PREPARE FOR THE NEXT CENTURY. Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books, 1996 Collection of lectures delivered as the Annual James Gillies Alumni Lecture at York University's Schulich School of Business. Includes lectures given by Conrad Black, Joe Clark, Ted Rogers, Maurice Strong, Israel Asper, Matthew W Barrett, Laurent Beaudoin, Marshall A Cohen, Isaiah A Litvak, Peter Munk, Michael Pitfield, Kenneth D Taylor. First Edition, fine in a fine dustjacket. 1-55013-811-1
25.00

3890 TENDERFOOT TO QUEEN'S SCOUT. Ottawa, Ontario The National Council Boy Scouts of Canada, 1965 Revised edition. Illustrated card cover lightly rubbed and darkened with age, pages clean and tight. Previous owner's name at top of title page.
14.00

005088 TORONTO, THE HEART OF THE CITY. Toronto Key Porter Books, 1988 Portrait of the city of Toronto in 120 full colour photographs portraying the streets, the people, and the architecture of Canada's largest city. Foreword by Mayor Arthur C Eggleton. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0886658934
16.50

3990 A WALKING TOUR OF MILLBROOK. Ontario The Save the Mill Committee, Printed around 1982 by the Millbrook "Save The Mill Committee", this booklet has 25 pages of local information each page followed by an illustration of the local building drawn by Louis Taylor. A near fine book, cream coloured pages, sepia drawings, with card covers.
12.00

1998 A YOUNG PEOPLE'S HISTORY OF TORONTO: A SCRAPBOOK HISTORY OF YOUNG PEOPLE IN TORONTO. Toronto Toronto Board of Education, 1985 A sesquicentennial project of the Toronto Board of Education, to help celebrate Toronto's 150th anniversary, produced by a student editorial staff. Includes photos of schools, educators and students from 1830 to 1985. 39 pp, illustrated endpapers. A fine copy, softcover.
14.00

005068 Allen, Glynford P. (editor); Allen, Barbara A. (editor). APPLEWOOD : A HISTORIC ETOBICOKE HOUSE AND THE BIRTHPLACE OF JAMES SHAVER WOODSWORTH. Etobicoke, ON, Canada James Shaver Woodsworth Homestead Foundation, The, 1993 A fine trade paperback, black & white and colour illustrations. 0969744900
15.00

4752 Anderson-Dargatz, Gail. A RECIPE FOR BEES. Toronto Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1998 First Canadian edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0676971008
14.00

2870 Anderson, Doris. REBEL DAUGHTER: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. Toronto Key Porter Books, 1996 First Paperback Edition. A fine copy in wraps. 1-55013-767-0
10.00

4864 Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Toronto, ON, Canada Knopf Canada, 2000 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 067697225X
16.00

4599 Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Toronto Vintage Books/Random House, 2001 Short-listed for the 2000 Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 0676973604
9.95

005358 Baillie, Joan Parkhill. LOOK AT THE RECORD, AN ALBUM OF TORONTO'S LYRIC THEATRES 1825-1984. Oakville Mosaic Press, 1985 With an introduction by William Kilbourn. A fine hardcover in a very good dustjacket, one closed tear at back spine edge, 294 pages and index, fully illustrated. 0889622361
25.00

4162 Bain, George (editor). LETTERS FROM LILAC: CLEM WATKINS JR. Toronto Macmillan of Canada, 1978 A collection of letters which originally appeared in the Globe and Mail newspaper. Illustrations by Duncan McPherson. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0770517250
14.00

3477 Barkhouse, Joyce. GEORGE DAWSON: THE LITTLE GIANT. Toronto Natural Heritage/Natural History, Incorporated, 1989 First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback, light wear at corners. 0-920474-56-X
12.00

005139 Barris, Ted. DEADLOCK IN KOREA : CANADIANS AT WAR, 1950-1953. Toronto, Ontario, Canada C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1998 Introduction by Joe Schlesinger. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, very slight wear. 0771575912
20.00

4658 Bastedo, Jamie. REACHING NORTH : A CELEBRATION OF THE SUBARCTIC. Calgary, AB, Canada Red Deer College Press, 1998 A near fine trade paperback. 0889951705
9.00

3898 Baxter, Angus. IN SEARCH OF YOUR CANADIAN ROOTS. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994 A fine trade paperback. 0-8063-1250-5
14.50

3624 Bell, David V J. THE ROOTS OF DISUNITY : A STUDY OF CANADIAN POLITICAL CULTURE. Toronto Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1992 First Edition, a fine trade paperback, author's signature and gift inscription on half-title. 0-19-540858-6
12.50

4431 Bell, Douglas. RUN OVER : A BOY, HIS MOTHER AND AN ACCIDENT. Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited, 2001 Autobiography. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 067931024X
17.50

3946 Bissell, Claude. ERNEST BUCKLER REMEMBERED. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1989 Biography. Author's inscription on title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0802058140
14.00

3531 Black, Arthur. BLACK IN THE SADDLE AGAIN. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1997 Essays. First Paperback Edition, a fine trade paperback. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. 0-7737-5914-X
11.00

2839 Braithwaite, Max. ONTARIO. Vancouver J J Douglas Ltd, 1974 First Edition. A fine copy, dark red-cloth covered boards, in a near fine dustjacket, wear at corners and spine edge. 0-88894-064-5
14.00

3885 Broadfoot, Barry. MY OWN YEARS : RECOLLECTIONS OF PEOPLE, PLACES & PEREGRINATIONS. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1984 First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light wear at top corners. 0-385-14319-2
14.00

3259 Broadfoot, Barry. NEXT-YEAR COUNTRY: VOICES OF PRAIRIE PEOPLE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1988 Personal accounts of life in the Canadian prairie provinces from across the twentieth century. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light crease on inside front panel. 0-7710-1675-1
14.00

005273 Broadfoot, Barry. SIX WAR YEARS 1939-1945: MEMORIES OF CANADIANS AT HOME AND ABROAD. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1974 A fine hardcover, illustrated with black & white photographs, in a very good dustjacket. 0385058144
20.00

4391 Burnard, Bonnie. A GOOD HOUSE : A NOVEL. Toronto, ON, Canada HarperFlamingoCanada, 1999 Fiction. A very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket, pages clean, light scuffing at base of spine. 000225526X
12.50

4729 Burnard, Bonnie. A GOOD HOUSE : A NOVEL. New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. BPR Publishers, 1999 Giller Prize 1999. A very good trade paperback, award sticker on front cover, 283 pages. 000648526x
7.95

3762 Burt, Sandra (editor); Code, Lorraine (editor); Dorney, Lindsay (editor). CHANGING PATTERNS: WOMEN IN CANADA. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1988 How the women's movement changed the lives of women in Canada. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback, pages slightly darkened but clean and tight, no underlining, light crease on back card. 0771028539
14.00

1819 Callwood, June. JUNE CALLWOOD'S NATIONAL TREASURES. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1994 Callwood's interviews from her National Treasures Vision TV series, including Margaret Atwwod, Phil Fontaine, Rosemary Brown, Charles Pachter, Buffy Sainte-Marie, William Hutt, Maureen Forrester, Farley Mowat, Karen Kain. First Canadian paperback edition. A fine copy in wraps. 0-7737-5687-6
10.00

004937 Cameron, Stevie. OTTAWA INSIDE OUT. Toronto Key Porter Books, 1989 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 1550131508
10.00

005266 Carroll, Jack. THE FARM. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1988 Photography by Reuben Sallows & Jock de Visser. A photographic history of farming in Ontario. a fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773722491
40.00

3210 Casselman, Bill. CASSELMANIA: MORE WACKY CANADIAN WORDS & SAYINGS. Toronto Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1996 Trade paperback, in near fine condition. 0-316-13314-0
10.00

004885 The Chapel 100th Anniversary Committee. FIRST UNITED CHURCH PORT CREDIT, THE CHAPEL'S 100 YEARS 1894-1994. 1994 Pamphlet, 24 pages with illustrated card covers. Foreword by Ken Gallinger. Includes brief biographies of the contributions of Peter Jones, Egerton Ryerson, Abram Block, and black and white photos of J R Shaw, Garnet W Lynd, Stanley L Osborne, Alfred C Forrest, Fred H Joblin.
12.50

1077 Clark, Andrew. STAND AND DELIVER, INSIDE CANADIAN COMEDY. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1997 Fisrt edition. Includes stories of Jim Carrey, The Dumbells, Sandra Shamas, Wayne & Schuster, Codco, Mark Breslin, SCTV, The Kids in the Hall, Lorne Michaels. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
14.00

4026 Coates, Ken; McGuinness, Fred. MANITOBA: THE PROVINCE AND THE PEOPLE. Edmonton Hurtig Publishers Ltd., 1987 A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0888303173
14.00

1270 Cochrane, William. FUTURE PUNISHMENT; OR DOES DEATH END PROBATION. Bradley, Garretson & Co, 1886 By an ex-moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada and author of The Heavenly Vision. Illustrated by the celebrated French artist Gustave Dore from Dante's "Inferno" and "Purgatory and Paradise". Red/brown cloth decorated in black and gold. Shelfwear to top and bottom of spine and rubbing on front and back boards, foxing, soiled edges but otherwise in good condition.
52.50

004888 Cook, Hugh. CRACKED WHEAT AND OTHER STORIES. Oakville Ontario Canada Mosaic Press, 1985 A near fine trade paperback, light corner wear. 0889622655
14.50

4386 Cranston, J. Herbert. HURONIA: CRADLE OF ONTARIO'S HISTORY. Barrie Ontario Simcoe County Historical Association, 1979 Eighth printing. A near fine copy in green card covers.
12.50

1946 Crosbie, John S.. THE INCREDIBLE MRS. CHADWICK: THE MOST NOTORIOUS WOMAN OF HER AGE. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975 Biography of a railroad worker's daughter from Eastwood, Ontario, born in 1857 and who became an entrepreneur, forger, clairvoyant, prostitute and society lady. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, closed tears, rubbed at edges and corners. Signed by the author on the front facing end page. 0-07-082194-1
11.00

1307 Cumming, James D. NOW AND THEN. Toronto Northern Miner Press Limited, 1966 Fine in a very good dust jacket, slight rubbing along edges. A collection of articles by this mining engineer/inventor/columnist, all of which appeared in "The Northern Miner". Dustwrapper has wrap around art by Hal Johnson. First Edition.
14.00

4067 DeMont, John: Fennell, Thomas. HONG KONG MONEY: HOW CHINESE FAMILIES AND FORTUNES ARE CHANGING CANADA. Toronto Key Porter Books, 1989 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light rubbing at corners, nick on surface paper at back edge. 1550131648
14.00

005362 Derry, Ramsay. THE ART OF ROBERT BATEMAN. Toronto Madison Press Books / Hodder & Stoughton, 1982 Introduction by Tory Peterson. Signed by the artist in personalized dedication on title page. A near fine oversize hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 179 pages, fully illustrated. 0713914335
30.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:57:20

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web