|
3640 Gibson, Gordon. THIRTY MILLION MUSKETEERS : ONE CANADA, FOR ALL CANADIANS. Toronto Key Porter Books,
1995
"How Canada is now and the problems that both separatists and nationalists have with government in Canada." First Paperback Edition, a fine trade paperback. 1-55013-706-9
|
12.00
|
|
3226 Goudie, Elizabeth. WOMAN OF LABRADOR. Toronto Peter Martin Associates Limited,
1973
The first book written about Labrador women by a native-born Labrador woman. Second printing. A near fine copy in a good price-clipped dustjacket, edgewear and two tears. 0-88778-079-2
|
16.00
|
|
4465 Gournay, Isabelle (editor); Vanlaethem, France (editor). MONTREAL METROPOLIS 1880-1930. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing,
1998
Large format softcover. A fine copy in original publisher's shrinkwrap. 0773759743
|
20.00
|
|
2806 Grady, Wayne (editor). FROM THE COUNTRY: WRITINGS ABOUT RURAL CANADA. Camden East, Ontario Camden House Publishing,
1991
A Harrowsmith anthology, fiction and non-fiction. First Edition, a fine trade paperback, 303 pp. Authors include: Mary Burns, Matt Cohen, Marion Botsford Fraser, George Galt, Don Gayton, Wayne Grady, Maurice Henrie, Edward Hoagland, Harold Horwood, Edith Iglauer, George Johnston, Norman Levine, Alistair MacLeod, Heather Robertson, Robin Skelton, Edna Staebler, John Steffler, Wallace Stegner, and Rudy Wiebe. 0-921820-21-6
|
20.00
|
|
2984 Graham, Gerald S. A CONCISE HISTORY OF CANADA. New York The Viking Press Inc,
1968
Green cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, 181 illustrations, 192pp. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.
|
12.00
|
|
2100 Gzowski, Peter. THE MORNINGSIDE YEARS. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1997
A collection of the most memorable programs from Gzowski's radio broadcasts, including interviews with Margaret Laurence, Robertson Davies, W.O. Mitchell, Alice Munro, Timothy Findley and Margaret Atwood, Dalton Camp, Stuart McLean. Black & white photographs. Includes CD of highlights. First Edition. 0-7710-3706-6
|
17.50
|
|
1402 Gzowski, Peter. SELECTED COLUMNS FROM CANADIAN LIVING. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1993
Illustrated with wood engravings by Gerard Brender a Bradis. A fine copy, softcover. First Paperback Edition. 0771037295
|
10.00
|
|
2288 Hancock, Geoff (editor). MOVING OFF THE MAP: FROM "STORY" TO "FICTION". Windsor Black Moss Press,
1986
Also published as Canadian Fiction Magazine, number 50/51, a fifteenth anniversary issue. A fine copy in wraps. 0-88753-141-5
|
15.00
|
|
1117 Harvor, Elisabeth. LET ME BE THE ONE. New York HarperPerennial/Harper Collins,
1997
First HarperPerennial edition, paperback. In very good condition. Short stories, short-listed for the Governor General's Award.
|
10.00
|
|
4214 [Hatheway, Frank] Chapman, J K (editor). HAIR FROM A BLACK STALLION'S TAIL. Fredericton, NB self-published,
1982
A collection of stories by Frank Hatheway published as a series 'Highways and Byways' in the Saint John globe in tthe 1920's. Includes a biography of Hatheway and three maps of the area. A near fine copy in red card covers. 0969117701
|
16.00
|
|
1865 Hellyer, Paul. AGENDA: A PLAN FOR ACTION. Scarborough Prentice-Hall of Canada, Ltd.,
1971
Argument that any free, open society can be operated with full employment and zero inflation within the private capital system. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket, author's inscription on front facing end page. 0-13-018572-8
|
17.50
|
|
005028 Helwig, David. THE GLASS KNIGHT. Oberon Press,
1976
A near fine trade paperback. 0887501850
|
9.95
|
|
1306 Holmes, Peggy with Spalding, Andrea. NEVER A DULL MOMENT. Don Mills, Ontario Collins Publishers,
1984
The life of the writer and broadcaster in Edmonton in the 1920's and 1930's. With a foreword by Premier Lougheed. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition 0002172771
|
11.00
|
|
1343 Holz, Cynthia. ONLYVILLE. Erin, Ontario The Porcupine's Quill, Inc.,
1994
Fiction. Second printing. Signed by the author on the front facing end page. 0889841780
|
14.00
|
|
1056 Houston, John. RUNNING WEST. Toronto McClelland & Stewart Inc.,
1989
First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0771042620
|
10.00
|
|
005158 Johnson, E. Pauline. FLINT AND FEATHER: THE COMPLETE POEMS OF E. PAULINE JOHNSON (TEKAHIONWAKE). Toronto Hodder and Stoughton Limited,
1970
A near fine trade paperback. 0340147229
|
7.95
|
|
2438 Kapica, Jack (editor). SHOCKED AND APPALLED: A CENTURY OF LETTERS TO THE GLOBE AND MAIL. Toronto Lester & Orpen Dennys,
1985
First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy, rubbed at bottom front corner. 0-88619-179-3
|
10.00
|
|
3180 Karpinski, Eva C and Lea, Ian (editors). PENS OF MANY COLOURS: A CANADIAN READER. Toronto Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1993
A selection of fiction, personal essays, journalism, letters, oral history, and poetry. First Edition, trade paperback, near fine. 0-7747-3146-X
|
12.00
|
|
2904 Kase, Edmund H Jr. JACK GERVAIS RANGER AND FRIEND. Brule Lake self-published,
1972
Second printing with the addition of new photographs. A personal tribute by the author to his friend Patrick John Gervais who spent his working life as an Ontario parks ranger. This is an interesting account of early twentieth century life. A fine copy, very clean, with brown textured paper boards, no dustjacket.
|
20.00
|
|
4607 Kertes, Joseph. BOARDWALK. Toronto ECW Press,
1998
A fine trade paperback . 1-55022-340-2
|
12.50
|
|
1293 Kertes, Joseph. BOARDWALK. Toronto ECW Press,
1998
As new trade paperback, inscribed by the author "To ... with gratitude and my warm wishes, Joseph Kertes, Oct. 17, 1998" . 1550223402
|
14.00
|
|
1064 Knott, Leonard L.. RALLY ROUND THE JACK. Willowdale Nelson, Foster & Scott Limited,
1976
First edition. Inscribed by the author "to ....., former war-time associate, long-time friend and almost a neighbour in the Village of Elora". A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
11.00
|
|
005023 Kroetsch, Robert. THE STUDHORSE MAN. Toronto Random House,
1988
Fiction. A near fine trade paperback. 0394220498
|
7.95
|
|
2401 Kwitny, Jonathan. THAT REMINDS ME...CANADA'S AUTHORS RELIVE THEIR MOST EMBARRASSING MOMENTS. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1990
Foreword by Jack McClelland; anecdotes by Ted Allan, Charlotte Vale Allen, Margaret Atwood, Jo Anne Williams Bennett, D M Clark, Matt Cohen, Peter Desbarats, Howard Engel, Helen English, Joy Fielding, Sylvia Fraser, James Houston, Robert Hunter, Martin Knelman, R D Lawrence, Elliott Leyton, Roy MacGregor, Garry Marchant, W O Mitchell, Farley Mowat, Alice Munro, Knowlton Nash, Alan Pearson, Edward O Phillips, Garfield Reeves-Stevens, Nancy-Gay Rotstein, Walter Stewart, Stuart Trueman, Eric Wright, Tim Wynne-Jones, Larry Zolf. Afterword by Margaret Visser. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-77372418-4
|
10.00
|
|
4435 Lamb, J William. BRIDGING THE YEARS : A HISTORY OF BRIDGE STREET UNITED / METHODIST CHURCH, BELLEVILLE 1815-1990. Winfield, British Columbia Wood Lake Books Inc,
1990
Inscription signed by the author on the front-facing endpage. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 092903225X
|
20.00
|
|
2364 Lambert, R S. EXPLORING THE SUPERNATURAL: THE WEIRD IN CANADIAN FOLKLORE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1955
Hauntings, poltergeists, black magic and other supernatural events: the Fire Spook at Caledonia Mills in Nova Scotia; the extraordinary Shaking Tent of the Indian Medicine Man; witch-craft in Quebec; fire-haunters in Woodstock, monsters in the ocean, lakes and rivers. First Edition. Black & white illustrations. Illustrated dustjacket is chipped and torn, one large piece missing at top of spine, tape residue stains on inside panels. Blue cloth covered boards, faded around edges and showing stains from tape residue, inside front and back facing pages also show stains from tape, pages darkened, otherwise very good.
|
10.00
|
|
4661 Langdon, John. CLOCK & WATCHMAKERS IN CANADA 1700 TO 1900. Toronto Anson-Cartwright Editions,
1976
First edition. A near fine copy, dark blue card covers. 0919974023
|
25.00
|
|
4484 LaPierre, Laurier L. SIR WILFRED LAURIER AND THE ROMANCE OF CANADA. Toronto Stoddart Publishing,
1996
A fine trade paperback. 0773759166
|
12.50
|
|
4179 Ledoux, Florence B. SKETCHES OF NIAGARA: WHERE YESTERDAY GREETS TODAY.
1955
A very good pamphlet, forty-four pages, illustrated with black & while photos, map tipped in at back cover. Some wear at edges and very tiny marks on cover, otherwise near fine.
|
15.00
|
|
2738 Lee, Dennis. LIZZY'S LION. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1984
First Edition. A fine copy, illustrated boards. Illustrations by Marie-Louise Gay. No dustjacket. 0-7737-0078-1
|
10.00
|
|
3931 Leigh, Z Lewis. AND I SHALL FLY: THE FLYING MEMOIRS OF Z. LEWIS LEIGH. Toronto Canav Books,
1989
Second printing. A fine trade paperback. 0075499649
|
11.00
|
|
2621 Lennox, John (editor). MARGARET LAURENCE - AL PURDY: A FRIENDSHIP IN LETTERS, SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1993
First Paperback Edition. As new trade paperback. 0-7710-5256-1
|
25.00
|
|
1738 Logan, Murray. THE KING OF SIAM. Erin, Ontario The Porcupine's Quill, Inc.,
1998
First Edition. Thirteen short stories. As new, softcover. 0-88984-195-0
|
10.00
|
|
4078 Lord Beaverbrook. MY EARLY LIFE. Fredericton, NB Brunswick Press,
1965
First Edition. A fine hardcover, turquoise blue boards, 199 pages, illustrated endpapers, black & white photos, in a very good dustjacket, rubbed and worn at edges.
|
12.50
|
|
1727 Lucas, Alec, editor. THE BEST OF PETER MCARTHUR. Toronto Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited,
1967
First Edition. A collection of writings by the Canadian humorist, publisher and journalist. Introduction by the editor. Jacket design and decorations, taken from butter-mold patterns are by David Chestnut.
|
10.00
|
|
1326 McClelland, Jack ; Solecki, Sam (ed.). IMAGINING CANADIAN LITERATURE : THE SELECTED LETTERS OF JACK MCCLELLAND. Toronto Key Porter Books,
1998
As new copy of the first edition, paperback with flaps, 300p .Contains correspondence to and from Canadian authors including Margaret Atwood, Leonard Cohen, Robertson Davies, Brian Moore, Michael Ondaatje, Mordecai Richler, and many others) . Signed by McClelland on the title page. Pictorial wraps with flaps.
|
35.00
|
|
3512 McCool, Katherine (editor); Pratt, Viola (editor); Rouillard, Harriet ( editor). 75 YEARS IN RETROSPECT: UNIVERSITY WOMEN'S CLUB OF TORONTO 1903-1978. University Women's Club of Toronto,
1978
First Edition, large softcover format, 8" x 8", 109 pages, slight soiling to white covers, pages clean and tight.
|
14.00
|
|
3933 McKendry, Ruth. QUILTS AND OTHER BED COVERINGS IN THE CANADIAN TRADITION. Toronto Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,
1979
Photographs by Blake McKendry. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, illustrated throughout with both black & white and colour photographs. Signed on the title page by the author and by the illustrator. Edge of dustjacket shows light discolouration at top and bottom of inside folded panel, otherwise fine. 0442297785
|
55.00
|
|
2045 McLean, Stuart. WELCOME HOME: TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Toronto Penguin,
1993
A fine copy, softcover. 0-14-015729-8
|
10.00
|
|
3520 McLean, Stuart. WELCOME HOME : TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1993
Third printing. A near fine trade paperback, French wraps. 0-14-015729-8
|
11.00
|
|
3695 McLean, Stuart. WELCOME HOME : TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1992
First Edition, a near fine copy, wear at bottom of spine, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-670-84069-6
|
18.00
|
|
2381 Melville, Scotty and Sifton, Michael. FOR YOUR CONSIDERATION.
1973
Privately printed as presentation on the 80th birthday of Clifford Sifton: graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School, Major in the Canadian Armed Forces, honorary colonel of the Governor General's Horse Guards, owner of Regina's Leader-Post and Saskatoon's Star-Pheonix and ceo of Armadale Company Limited . Sienna paper boards, gilt lettering, no dustjacket, 78 pages. Philosphy of Sifton edited by Scotty Melville from a collection of Sifton's memos.
|
25.00
|
|
005039 Metcalf, John (editor). SIXTEEN BY TWELVE: SHORT STORIES BY CANADIAN WRITERS. Toronto The Ryerson Press,
1970
Short Stories by Morley Callaghan, Hugh Garner, Margaret laurence, Hugh Hood, Mordecai Richler, Alice Munro, Shirley Faessler, Alden Nowlan, George Bowering, David Helwig, John Metcalf, Ray Smith. A very good trade paperback. 0770032141
|
7.95
|
|
3834 Mirvish, Honest. HOW TO BUILD AN EMPIRE ON AN ORANGE CRATE OR 121 LESSONS I NEVER LEARNED IN SCHOOL. Toronto, ON, Canada Key Porter Books,
1993
Author's inscription across reverse of front-facing endpaper. Includes balck & white photos. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55013-506-6
|
14.50
|
|
4823 Monk, Lorraine. CANADA WITH LOVE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1982
Photographic exploration of Canada. A near fine hardcover, in a very good dustjacket, one short closed tear at bottom front cover. Includes presentation certificate marking Canada's 115th birthday and the patriation of the Constitution. 0771060823
|
22.00
|
|
1063 Monk, Lorraine. CANADA WITH LOVE/ CANADA AVEC AMOUR. Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited,
1982
First Edition. Publisher's certificate marking the patriation of the constitution laid in. Prologue by Harold Town. Epilogue by Louise Gareau-Des Bois. Fifty photographs accompanied by writings of Canadian authors. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0771060823
|
14.00
|
|
1283 Montgomery, L.M.. ANNE OF AVONLEA. New York Grosset & Dunlap,
1936
A very good reprint copy of the second story in the series about Anne Shirley. Jacket, slightly scuffed, has a colour picture on the front.
|
11.00
|
|
3961 Moran, Bridget. JUSTA : A FIRST NATIONS LEADER. Vancouver, BC, Canada Arsenal Pulp Press, Limited,
1994
First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 1551520141
|
14.00
|
|
005040 Mowat, Farley. THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1992
A near fine trade paperback. 0771066619
|
4.95
|
|
1233 Mowat, Farley. SIBIR: MY DISCOVERY OF SIBERIA. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1970
First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
|
17.50
|
|