MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

2755 THE BIG BOOK OF FAVORITE HORSE STORIES: TWENTY-FIVE OUTSTANDING STORIES BY DISTINGUISHED AUTHORS. New York Platt & Munk, Publishers, 1965 Stories by Steinbeck, Henry, Anderson, Holt, Seton, O'Hara, James, Hudson, Kjelgaard, Sewell and others. A very good copy, red boards, 336 pp, shelfwear, in a worn dustjacket, chipped, closed tears, now covered in mylar.
10.00

1840 THE FOOL OF THE WORLD AND THE FLYING SHIP; A RUSSIAN FOLKTALE FROM THE SKAZKI OF POLEVOI. New York Philomel Books, 1994 Illustrated by Christopher Denise with "endearing paintings and charming animal characters". A fine copy with a very good dustjacket, wrap-around illustration, one small tear at bottom of front panel, light wear at corners and top of spine. First Edition.
15.00

3864 THE NEW WONDER WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA. London Collins, Black & white and colour illustrations throughout. A good copy, dustjacket shows wear now covered in mylar, 638p.
14.00

004969 STORYLAND: A SELECTION OF FAVORITE SESAME STREET STORIES. Golden Press /Western Publishing Company Inc, 1986 Children's stories featuring the Muppets. Glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket (as issued). 191 pages, most with illustrations, pages are clean and bright. 0307165302
16.00

2832 SUPERNATURAL STORIES FOR BOYS. London Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1971 Second printing. A very good copy, dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine, in a good dustjacket, wrap-around illustration, wear along edges. 0-601-07073-9
20.00

4709 Ahlberg, Janet; Ahlberg, Allan. THE OLD JOKE BOOK. Harmondsworth Middlesex Kestrel / Penguin Books Ltd, 1976 First printing. A near fine hardcover. Witty and colourful illustrations throughout. 0722652372
14.50

1908 Aliki. MUMMIES MADE IN EGYPT. New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1979 The "fascinating, if somewhat grisly, process step by step from the embalmer's slab, where the corpse was made ready, down into the tomb, where the mummy with its treasure would be sealed away from the world and sent on its way to a new life in eternity". Illustrated in colour throughout by the author. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket, one tear on front panel, worn at top corner. 0-690-03858-5
14.00

1835 Ames, Mildred. CONJURING SUMMER IN. New York Harper & Row Publishers, 1986 Magic, mystery and murder in Southern California. First Edition. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. 0-06-020053-7
10.00

000023 Anderson, Kevin J; Moesta, Rebecca.. THE LOST ONES NO 3 (STAR WARS: YOUNG JEDI KNIGHTS, NO 3). New York, NY, U. S. A. Boulevard Books, 1995 Fantasy. Fourth printing. Good softcover, pages clean and tight. 1572970529
4.95

3855 Anholt, Laurence. THE MAGPIE SONG. New York, NY, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company, 1996 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-395-75280-9
14.00

4480 Anholt, Laurence. SUMMERHOUSE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids, 1999 Children's story, illustrated by Lynne Russell. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773731520
14.50

4591 Applegate, K A. THE HORK-BAJIR CHRONICLES. New York Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998 Science fiction - Animorphs series. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, two light scores on back of dustjacket. 0439042917
17.50

4703 Apy, Deborah. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983 Retelling of the old fairy tale by Apy. Illustrated by Michael Hague. A very good copy, with previous owner's note at top of front facing endpaper. This is a hardcover, red boards, blue endpapers, in a price-clipped dustjacket. An impression of writing has also been left on the front of the dustjacket as if someone had used the book as a support while writing a note. It is visible if the book is tilted into the direct light. 0030640768
12.50

2299 Avi. CITY OF LIGHT, CITY OF DARK: A COMIC-BOOK NOVEL. New York Orchard Books, 1995 1993 Best Book of the Year by Publishers Weekly. Illustrated by Brian Floca. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy, illustrated softcover. 0-531-07058-1
10.00

2779 Baker, Kent. FINSTER FRETS. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1992 First Edition. A near fine copy in card covers. 0-19-540899-3
10.00

4479 Bedard, Michael. THE WOLF OF GUBBIO. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids, 2000 Children's story, illustrated by Murray Kimber. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773732500
14.50

3084 Bell, William. CRABBE'S JOURNEY. Boston Little Brown and Company, 1986 First US Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-316-08837-4
21.00

3983 Bestall, Alfred; Henderson, James. RUPERT ANNUAL, 1987 (NO. 52). London, United Kingdom Express Newspapers PLC, 1987 Harrold, John (illustrator); Campbell, Doris (illustrator). Hardcover, glossy pictorial covers, pages clean and bright, child's first name neatly printed on reverse of front free endpaper, bumped at top of boards. 0850791685
12.00

4856 Bestall, Alfred; Henderson, James. RUPERT: THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL NO 54. London Daily Express, 1989 A very good harcover, back corners very lightly bumped, pages clean and tight. 0850791871
14.50

3383 Biro, Val. THE PIED PIPER OF HAMELIN. Morristown, NJ, U.S.A. Silver Burdett Press, 1985 Biro, Val (illustrator). First American Edition, a near fine copy, one corner lightly bumped, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-382-09014-4
14.00

2404 Blume, Judy. TIGER EYES. Scarsdale, New York Bradbury Press, 1981 First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket with some signs of shelfwear at corners and bottom. 0-87888-185-9
10.00

2933 Boshinski, Blanche. AHA AND THE JEWEL OF MYSTERY. New York Parent's Magazine Press, 1968 Illustrated by Shirley Pulido. A very good copy, wrap-around illustration on boards, rubbed at edges, no dustjacket.
14.00

004965 Budd, Lillian. FULL MOONS: INDIAN LEGENDS OF THE SEASONS. New York Rand McNally & Company, 1971 Children's book. Illustrated by George Armstrong. A very good hardcover, light edgewear. First printing.
14.00

3506 Burnett, Frances Hodgson. THE SECRET GARDEN. London Gollancz Children's Paperbacks / Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1993 Colour and black & white illustrations by Shirley Hughes. Large format softcover, 7" x 9" , 256 pages, near fine with light scoring on front cover and rubbed at top of spine. 0-575-05609-6
17.50

4530 Burnford, Sheila. MR NOAH AND THE SECOND FLOOD. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1973 A very god hardcover, small patch where surface paper is depleted on front endpaper, 2 cm area of whiteout at top of front facing endpage. Illustrated dustjacket has small signs of shelfwear. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. First printing. 0771017898
10.00

1776 Bushey, Jeanne. A SLED DOG FOR MOSHI. Winnipeg Hyperion Press Limited, 1994 A story based on the kinship and respect that the Inuit people have for the brave and faithful dogs that are a part of their lives. Illustrated by Germaine Arnaktauyok. First Edition. A fine copy, gift inscription of previous owner on illustrated front end page, signed by both the author and illustrator on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. 0-920534-85-6
25.00

4791 Carle, Eric. THE VERY BUSY SPIDER. New York, NY, U.S.A. Philomel Books, 1984 A very good hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, some pages are wrinkled. Illustrated by the author. 0399211667
10.00

3373 Carrier, Lark. A CHRISTMAS PROMISE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991 A near fine copy, corners lightly bumped, in a near fine dustjacket, on short tear at top front corner. 0-88708-032-4
20.00

1159 Collins, Norman. LITTLE NELSON: THE AUTHENTIC ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT GNOME REVOLT. London William Collins & Sons Limited, 1981 First edition. Children's book. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
24.50

2008 Colwell, Eileen. THE YOUNGEST STORYBOOK. London The Bodley Head, 1979 A collection of stories and rhymes compiled and with an afterword by Eileen Colwell, illustrations by Margery Gill. Fourth printing, first printing in 1967. A fine copy in a foxed dustjacket. 0-370-01011-6
18.00

3786 Cooper, Molly (editor). CLASSIC VAMPIRE STORIES: TIMELESS TALES TO SINK YOUR TEETH INTO. Los Angeles Lowell House Juvenile, 1996 Illustrated by Barbara Kiwak. A very good trade paperback, small spot at bottom page edges. 1565654943
10.00

1720 Corbett, Scott. THE HOCKEY GIRLS. New York E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1976 Juvenile fiction. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket, some wear at corners. First Edition. 0-525-32065-2
14.00

005043 Coville, Bruce. GOBLINS IN THE CASTLE. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992 A very good paperback. 0671727117
3.95

4014 Crane, William B.. ENCORE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1983 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0689309821
12.50

4189 Cresswell, Beatrice F. THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO. New York Merrimack Publishing Corporation, Illustrated by Kate Greenaway. Replica edition described as 'Replica of the Antique original'. A very good copy, pages clean and bright, corners of boards lightly bumped. dustjacket is lightly marked with some corner wear and two short tears.
14.00

005042 Dahl, Roald; George, Richard (adapter). CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY, A PLAY. New York Puffin Books, 1987 A very good trade paperback. 0140311254
4.95

4765 Davis, Edward E.. BRUNO THE PRETZEL MAN. New York Harper & Row Publishers, 1984 Children's story, illustrate dthroughout in black and white. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and bright, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, light wear at bottom corners. Illustrations by Marc Simont. 0060213981
16.00

005053 de Haven, Tom. THE ORPHAN'S TENT. New York Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1996 A very good hardcover, remainder mark on bottom edge, bump on top edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0689319673
6.95

4478 Del Negro, Janice. LUCY DOVE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids, 1998 Children's story based on a traditional tale, illustrated by Leonid Gore. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773731075
14.50

004956 Denzel, Justin F. SNOWFOOT: WHITE REINDEER OF THE ARCTIC. Champaign, Illinois Garrard Publishing Company, 1976 Children's Book. A very good hardcover with illustrated front board, no dustjacket (as issued), pages are clean and tight, corner slightly bumped.
14.00

4477 Devine, Monica. CARRY ME, MAMA. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids, 2002 Children's story illustrated by Pauline Paquin. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773733175
14.00

000050 Doyle, Brian. YOU CAN PICK ME UP AT PEGGY'S COVE. Toronto, ON Groundwood Books/ Douglas & McIntyre Ltd., 1992 Third printing paperback. Good condition, dark blue writing on inside front cover, school ink stamp on first inside page, surface layer damage to inside back cover. Pages clean and tight. 0888991169
4.95

4618 Drescher, Henrik. THE BOY WHO ATE AROUND. New York Hyperion Paperbacks for Children, 1996 Children's softcover story book. Illustrated card covers. 0786811285
5.95

2932 Durrell, Gerald. THE DONKEY RUSTLERS. London Collins, 1968 Durrell's first novel for young people. Illustrated by Anne Mieke van Ogtrop. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket, crease on inside front panel.
18.00

2829 Elzbieta. DIKOU AND THE SNIVELLY SNOAK. Woodbury, NY Barron's Educational Series Inc., 1985 First English language edition. Originally published in France by Editions Duculot Paris in 1984. A fine copy, glossy pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 0-8120-5622-1
12.00

1435 Evans, David. FISHING FOR ANGELS: THE MAGIC OF KITES. Toronto Annick Press Ltd., 1991 Large format softcover in very good condition includes stories of kites from around the world, how to make a diamond kite, a sled kite and a Japanese picture kite, and how-to-fly. First Edition. 1550371622
11.00

4505 Feldman, Eve B. SEYMOUR, THE FORMERLY FEARFUL. New York, NY Four Winds Press / Macmillan Publishing Company, 1990 Juvenile fiction. First hardcover edition in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0027343715
18.00

4790 Field, Eugene. WYNKEN, BLYNKEN, AND NOD AND OTHER BED-TIME LULLABIES. New Jersey The Unicorn Publishing House, Children's Book of verse. Illustrated by Bob Petillo. fourth printing. A very good hardcover, glossy illlustrated boards, with a crease on back free endpaper. No dustjacket. 0881011983
20.00

4071 Forrester, Victoria. A LATCH AGAINST THE WIND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1985 Poetry. First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, wear along corners and at spine edges. 0689310919
14.00

3875 Gantos, Jack. ROTTEN RALPH. New York Scholastic Books, 1976 Second Scholastic printing. originally published by Houghton Mifflin Company. A near softcover, pages clean and tight. 0-590-31630-3
10.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:58:07

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web