|
4561 Gardner, John. GUDGEKIN THE THISTLE GIRL AND OTHER TALES. New York Random House Children's Publishing,
1976
A fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a lightly worn jacket, chipped at the bottom of spine. 0394832760
|
14.00
|
|
4481 Garner, Alan. THE WELL OF THE WIND. New York, NY Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Incorporated,
1998
Children's story illustrated by Herve Blondon. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 078942519X
|
14.00
|
|
2221 Geddes, Angella. THE SCARECROWS OF NECUM TUECH. Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing Ltd.,
1996
Children's story based on the scarecrows which decorate the author's yard. First Edition. Large paperback. A near fine copy. 1-55109-154-2
|
10.00
|
|
2638 George, Jean Craighead. THE MISSING 'GATOR OF GUMBO LIMBO: AN ECOLOGICAL MYSTERY. New York HarperCollins Publishers,
1992
First Edition. A fine copy, dark green boards, red spine, pages tight and white, fine dustjacket. 0-06-020396-X
|
12.00
|
|
4677 Gerber, Michael. BARRY TROTTER AND THE UNAUTHORIZED PARODY. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster,
2002
Parody. First paperback printing. Fine in illustrated card covers. 0743244281
|
7.95
|
|
4464 Graham, Georgia. THE STRONGEST MAN THIS SIDE OF CREMONA. Red Deer Canada Red Deer College Press,
1998
Story of a family on a farm and the impact of a tornado on their home. First printing. Illustrated by the author, illustrated endpapers. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0889951829
|
17.50
|
|
4707 Granfield, Linda. AMAZING GRACE : THE STORY OF THE HYMN. Toronto Tundra Books,
1997
First Canadian printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Janet Wilson with both black & white and colour illustrations. 0887763898
|
12.50
|
|
1765 Gray, Nicholas Stuart. THE SORCERER'S APPRENTICES. New York St. Martins Press,
1987
Story originally published in 1965, now presented as a part of the "Glow in the Dark" series of illustrated children's books. Illustrated by Martin Springett. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-57282-4
|
10.00
|
|
1565 Greenaway, Shirley. DRAGOONS, DOLPHINS AND DINOSAURS: WACKY FACTS ABOUT ANIMALS. Boston Whispering Coyote Press, Inc.,
1993
First Edition. As new. Glossy pink boards with illustrations. 1879085836
|
11.00
|
|
4795 Greenberg, Martin H; Waugh, Charles G (editors). NEWBERY ZOO : A DOZEN ANIMAL STORIES BY NEWBERY AWARD-WINNING AUTHORS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press,
1995
First printing. A very good hardcover, light wear at corners, in a very good dustjacket. 0385322631
|
12.50
|
|
3730 Greene, Marion. CANAL BOY. Toronto The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited,
1959
First Edition, a near fine copy, pages clean and tight in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners and edges, small chip at top back panel.
|
14.00
|
|
4506 Gregory, Kristiana. JIMMY SPOON AND THE PONY EXPRESS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Scholastic, Incorporated,
1994
First printing. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, one pressure mark on back cover. 0590465775
|
18.00
|
|
2822 Hague, Michael (editor). MOTHER GOOSE: A COLLECTION OF CLASSIC NURSERY RHYMES. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1984
Nursery rhyme selections beautifully illustrated by Hague. Second printing. A near fine copy, very light shelfwear to boards, in a fine dustjacket. 0-03-070723-4
|
14.00
|
|
2058 Hamilton, Virginia. PLAIN CITY. New York The Blue Sky Press,
1993
Juvenile fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine jacket, small tear at top of back panel. 0-590-47364-6
|
14.00
|
|
2775 Heller, Linda. TROUBLE AT GOODEWOODE MANOR. New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.,
1981
First Edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine, light sign of wear at bottom corners, in a near fine dustjacket, wear at bottom of spine. 0-02-743570-9
|
20.00
|
|
3982 Henderson, James. RUPERT: THE DAILY EXPRESS ANNUAL NO. 55. London Express Newspapers PLC,
1990
Harrold, John (illustrator); Campbell, Doris (illustrator). A near fine hardcover, glossy pictorial covers, pages clean and bright, light rubbing at corners. 0850792061
|
15.00
|
|
2923 Holman, Felice. ELISABETH AND THE MARSH MYSTERY. New York The MacMillan Company,
1967
This is the third Elisabeth book. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. Second printing. A fine copy, pages clean and tight, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, chipping along top edge.
|
14.00
|
|
3190 Holman, Felice. SLAKE'S LIMBO. London Macmillan Publishers Ltd.,
1980
Juvenile fiction. First published in the USA and Canada by Charles Scribner's Sons. A very good copy, light rubbing at edges, very slight slant to spine, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket. 0-333-28305-8
|
10.00
|
|
2349 Hume, Stephen Eaton. MIDNIGHT ON THE FARM. Don Mills, Ontario Oxford University Press,
1992
Children's story illustrated with paintings by Regolo Ricci. First Edition. A near fine copy, top back corner lightly bumped in a near fine dustjacket, one small tear at the top of spine. 0-19540876-4
|
35.00
|
|
2362 Jacobs, Leland B (editor). POEMS ABOUT FUR AND FEATHER FRIENDS. Champaign, Illinois Garrard Publishing Company,
1971
Small softcover book of poetry for children. Illustrated by Frank Aloise. First Edition, in near fine condition.
|
10.00
|
|
4260 Jones, McClure. CAST DOWN THE STARS. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1978
Science fantasy. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0030425018
|
14.00
|
|
2797 Karlins, Mark. SALMON MOON. New York Simon & Schuster,
1993
Review copy with publisher's review slip loose in front. Illustrated by Hans Poppel. A near fine copy, lightly bumped at top of spine, in a fine dustjacket. 0-671-73624-8
|
16.00
|
|
4007 Kaye, Geraldine. FRANGIPANI SUMMER. London Macmillan Children's Books/Macmillan Publishers Limited,
1982
First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0333319702
|
20.00
|
|
4789 Kleinen, Patrick. IF I WERE A MOOSE. Livermore, CA, U.S.A. Discovery Toys,
1995
Children's story. Illustrated by Jeannie Winston. A near fine hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket. 0939979004
|
14.00
|
|
3089 Konigsburg, E L. T-BACKS, T-SHIRTS, COAT, AND SUIT. New York Scholastic Books,
1985
First Paperback Edition. A fine copy, pages clean and tight. RL5 0-590-26238-6
|
10.00
|
|
4843 Kushner, Donn. UNCLE JACOB'S GHOST STORY. Toronto Macmillan of Canada,
1984
A very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket. 0771598068
|
10.00
|
|
3088 La Fontaine. A HUNDRED FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. London Hampstead Editions/ Zachary Kwintner Books Ltd,
1988
A near fine copy, dark green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, in a very good dustjacket, lightly stained along bottom edge. Illustrated by Percy J Billinghurst. 1-871079-01-2
|
20.00
|
|
3517 Lasky, Kathryn. HOME FREE. New York Four Winds Press / Macmillan Publishing Company,
1985
First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light rubbing at corners. 0-02-751650-4
|
11.00
|
|
2738 Lee, Dennis. LIZZY'S LION. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1984
First Edition. A fine copy, illustrated boards. Illustrations by Marie-Louise Gay. No dustjacket. 0-7737-0078-1
|
10.00
|
|
005312 Lewis, C. S.. THE LAST BATTLE. England Puffin Books in association with Bodly Head,
1976
The seventh and last book in the Chronicles of Narnia. Jill and Eustace return to Narnia to find a fake Aslan, an ape causing chaos, and the country over run by Calormenes. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Colourful illustrated panels on front and back covers, story has black and white line drawings. A near fine trade paperback. 0140302050
|
9.95
|
|
4526 Lindstrand, Doug. MORTIMER THE MAGIC MOOSE : AN ALASKAN CHRISTMAS STORY. Alaska Santa Claus House,
1998
Christmas story. Sixth reprint. Stapled with illustrated card covers a fine copy, illustrated throughout with line drawings in red, back & white.
|
7.50
|
|
3774 Lyons, Mary E.. THE POISON PALACE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum/Simon & Schuster,
1997
First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0689811462
|
14.00
|
|
005026 Macdonald, George. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. New York Schocken Books,
1978
Children's story. A near fine trade paperback, page edges lightly soiled, pages bright and tight. 0805205950
|
7.95
|
|
4228 MacKinnon, Allan. CRACKSMAN'S HOLIDAY: A TALE OF THE BOYS OF GLEN MORROCH. Leicester Brockhampton Press,
1962
Juvenile fiction by the noted mystery author. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. A near fine copy in a very good illustrated dustjacket.
|
20.00
|
|
1833 Mahy, Margaret. RAGING ROBOTS & UNRULY UNCLES. London J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.,
1981
A very good copy, bottom corners lightly bumped, clean and tight, pages yellowed, remainder mark. No dustjacket. First Edition. 0-460-06073-2
|
10.00
|
|
2449 Mayer, Marianna. THE SPIRIT OF THE BLUE LIGHT. New York Macmillan Publishing Company,
1990
A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one wrinkle at front spine edge. This is the story, retold by Mayer, of virtue rewarded - a young man hears of caves of treasures from an old man he helped along the way. Taking only one blue lantern from the treasure, the young man leaves, then falls and is helped by the spirit of the blue lamp. Wonderful illistrations by Laszlo Gal. First Edition. 0-02-765350-1
|
14.00
|
|
3086 McNeil, Florence. MISS P. AND ME. New York Harper & Row Publishers,
1982
Grades 5-7. First Trade edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, edges rubbed, bottom front corner of inside panel clipped. 0-06-024136-5
|
14.00
|
|
3504 Miller, Basil. KOKO OF THE AIRWAYS. Grand Rapids, Michigan Zondervan Publishing House,
1948
Koko, the Husky, and his Arabian Adventure. First Edition, a very good copy, dark red pebbled boards, private library stamp on front facing endpage, publishers sticker on front endpage. Price-clipped dustjacket chipped along edges but sound and attractive, protected by mylar cover.
|
11.00
|
|
2016 Milne, A.A.. A GALLERY OF CHILDREN. London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.,
1977
Collection of twelve stories of adventures in the lives of twelve different children, first published in 1925. This edition as first published by Harrap in 1939, illustrations by A.H. Watson. A fine copy in a price-clipped, illustrated dustjacket. 0-245-53069-X
|
14.00
|
|
2368 Mollel, Tolowa M. THE ORPHAN BOY. Don Mills, Ontario Oxford University Press,
1990
Story based on a Maasai legend. Winner of the 1990 Governor General's Award for Illustration. Large softcover in fine condition. 0-19-540845-4
|
14.00
|
|
1283 Montgomery, L.M.. ANNE OF AVONLEA. New York Grosset & Dunlap,
1936
A very good reprint copy of the second story in the series about Anne Shirley. Jacket, slightly scuffed, has a colour picture on the front.
|
11.00
|
|
1912 Montgomery, L.M.. CHRONICLES OF AVONLEA. Toronto The Ryerson Press,
1961
Fifth printing. A very good copy, some staining on page edges, in a very good dustjacket, worn at corners and edges, one closed tear and crease on front panel.
|
14.00
|
|
005040 Mowat, Farley. THE BOAT WHO WOULDN'T FLOAT. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1992
A near fine trade paperback. 0771066619
|
4.95
|
|
000094 Newberger, Devra. SCARY STORIES TO DRIVE YOU BATTY. Troll Communications L. L. C.,
1995
Second printing, 45 page paperback. Fine condition, pages clean and tight. 0816735344
|
2.95
|
|
2880 Nixon, Jean Lowery. THE DARK AND DEADLY POOL. New York Delacorte Press,
1987
Mystery for young readers. Eerie events at a health club culminate with a body disappearing from the pool. Second printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-29585-5
|
10.00
|
|
4172 Odell, Carol (adaptation). MEET BLINKY BILL. NSW Australia Angus & Robertson Publishers,
1988
A near fine large format hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, pages clean and tight. Adapted from Dorothy Wall's original story by Carol Odell. Illustrations based on the original Dorothy Wall characters by Louis Silvestro. 0207145423
|
14.00
|
|
2350 O'Huigin, Sean. ATMOSFEAR. Windsor Black Moss Press,
1985
Children's paperback by the winner of the 1983 Canada children's Literature prize. Story is a "warning that people everywhere have misused the rich wonderful resources of the world and it is time we sat up and realized it". First Edition. A very good copy, remainder mark on edges. 0-88753-134-2
|
10.00
|
|
2182 Orgel, Doris. ARIADNE, AWAKE!. New York Viking,
1994
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-670-85158-2
|
20.00
|
|
3137 Pearson, Kit. AWAKE AND DREAMING. Toronto Penguin Books Canada Ltd,
1996
Fourth printing. A near fine copy, black remainder stripe on bottom page edges, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-86954-6
|
10.00
|
|
3168 Pearson, Kit. THE LIGHTS GO ON AGAIN. Toronto Viking Canada,
1993
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. The last book in the series with The Sky Is Falling and Looking At The Moon. 0-670-84919-7
|
30.00
|
|