|
3821 Pilgrim, Jane. WALTER DUCK AND WINIFRED. London Brockhampton Press,
1999
First British Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1841860107
|
14.00
|
|
2695 Price, Susan. FROM WHERE I STAND. London Faber and Faber,
1984
"An absorbing account of five days in a comprehensive School and a sharp warning about what can happen in a society where all kinds of prejudice are allowed to flourish unchecked." First Edition. A near fine copy, blue boards, silver lettering on spine, letter "R" in black marker on front endpage, in a near fine dustjacket, wrap-around illustration. 0-571-13247-2
|
10.00
|
|
3372 Prince, Pamela. ONCE UPON A TIME: 20 BEDTIME STORIES AND POEMS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books,
1988
First Edition, a near fine copy, corners lightly bumped, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-517-56832-2
|
20.00
|
|
1371 Rappaport, Doreen. THE ALGER HISS TRIAL. New York Harper Collins,
1993
From the Be the Judge, Be the Jury Series on famous trials. Juvenile book, as new. 0060251190
|
11.00
|
|
4704 Roberts, Jane. EMIR'S EDUCATION IN THE PROPER USE OF MAGICAL POWERS. New York Delacorte Press,
1979
First printing. Remainder spray on bottom edge, otherwise a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Lynne Cherry. 0440022754
|
12.50
|
|
4702 San Souci, Robert D.. THE HOBYAHS. New York Delacorte Press,
1994
First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Alexi Natchev. 0385309341
|
20.00
|
|
2737 Sato, Satoru. I WISH I HAD A BIG, BIG TREE. New York Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., Inc.,
1989
First American Edition. English text by Hitomi Jitodai and Carol Eisman. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-688-07303-4
|
20.00
|
|
4794 Schanzer, Rosalyn. EZRA'S QUEST : FOLLOW THAT DOG. New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing,
1994
Children's maze book. Glossy pictorial boards, light wear at corners, pages clean and tight, no dustjacket. First printing. 0385322623
|
12.50
|
|
3813 Schotter, Roni. DREAMLAND. New York, NY Orchard Books,
1996
First Edition. Illustrated by Kevin Hawkes. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0531095088
|
17.50
|
|
4221 Sefton, Catherine. THE BACK HOUSE GHOSTS. London Faber and Faber,
1975
Juvenile mystery, reprint. A ghost story based in Ireland. Black boards, near fine, pages clean and tight, previous owners name written in tiny letters at bottom of front and back endpapers. The near fine price-clipped dustjacket is very attractive with a green, yellow and black wrap around illustration by Shirley Hughes. 0571106234
|
20.00
|
|
005285 Seuss, Dr.. SIX BY SEUSS. New York Random House Childrens Books,
1991
Includes 'To Think I Saw It on Mulberry Street', 'The 500 Hats of Bartholomew Cubbins', 'Horton Hatches the Egg', 'Yertle the Turtle & Other Stories', ' How the Grinch Stole Christmas', & 'The Lorax'. A fine oversize hardcover, glossy boards, in a very good, dustjacket, creased, now protected by mylar. First printing thus. 0679821481
|
26.00
|
|
2048 Shalant, Phyllis. THE TRANSFORMATION OF FAITH FUTTERMAN. New York Dutton Children's Books/Penguin Books USA Inc.,
1990
Juvenile fiction. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. First Edition. Jacket illustration by Stacey Schuett. 0-525-44570-6
|
10.00
|
|
2801 Sheldon, Dyan. THE BOY OF MY DREAMS. Cambridge, Massachusetts Candlewick Press,
1997
A pivotal moment in a young girl's life. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7636-0004-0
|
10.00
|
|
2429 Showell, Ellen Harvey. CECELIA AND THE BLUE MOUNTAIN BOY. New York Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Co., Inc.,
1983
A romantic fantasy set in the Appalachian countryside. First Edition. A very good copy, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, signs of rubbing, two patches of surface paper loss and several short closed tears along edges. 0-688-01514-X
|
12.00
|
|
2484 Singer, Isaac Bashevis. A TALE OF THREE WISHES. New York Farrar Straus Giroux,
1976
Children's story. First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-374-37370-1
|
15.00
|
|
4681 Skinner, David. YOU MUST KISS A WHALE. New York Simon & Schuster Books For Young Readers,
1992
Juvenile fiction. First printing. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0671747819
|
14.00
|
|
3678 Smith, Lane. THE HAPPY HOCKY FAMILY. New York Viking Penguin,
1993
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-670-85206-6
|
12.00
|
|
1659 Smucker, Barbara. GARTH AND THE MERMAID. Toronto Viking,
1992
Juvenile mystery. A boy studying medieval England at school is transported back to the fourteenth century. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0670846147
|
11.00
|
|
3603 Smythe, Anne. ISLANDS. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre,
1995
Illustrated by Laszlo Gal. First Edition, a fine copy, glossy pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 0-88899-238-6
|
10.00
|
|
4617 Snyder, Zilpha Keatley. THE CHANGING MAZE. New York Macmillan Publishing Company,
1985
Children's story. A near fine hardcover in a very good illustrated dustjacket, two score marks lightly mar front panel. Charles Mikolaycak, illustrator. First printing. 0027859002
|
12.50
|
|
1529 Spyri, Johanna. HEIDI. Racine Golden Press,
1965
Wrap around cover art, end pages are also illustrated. Pages are clean and tight, as if unread. Corners of boards slightly curled, some rubbing shows at corners and bottom of spine. No jacket. 0307122115
|
10.00
|
|
3021 Stanley, Diane. A COUNTRY TALE. New York Four Winds Press / Macmillan Publishing Company,
1985
First Edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, two short tears at top of front panel and one at spine edge, light wear at corners. 0-02-786780-3
|
15.00
|
|
2922 Stoutenburg, Adrien. WHERE TO NOW, BLUE?. New York Four Winds Press / Scholastic Magazines, Inc,
1978
Sailing adventure as two young people brave the spring storms and run away on a voyage of self-discovery. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good mylar-protected, price-clipped dustjacket, lightly rubbed, one tear at bottom of front panel, light spotting at outer edge. 0-590-07518-7
|
14.00
|
|
4793 Tada, Joni Eareckson. JEREMY, BARNABAS AND THE WONDERFUL DREAM. Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A. David C Cook Publishing,
1987
Children's book. First printing. Glossy hardcover, illustrated throughout. 1555138020
|
11.50
|
|
004952 Thayer, Jane. WHERE IS SQUIRREL?. New York William Morrow and Company,
1979
Morrow Eagle Library Edition. Illustrations by Bari Weissman. A near fine hardcover, in a near fine dustjacket, two short closed tears. 0688321925
|
18.00
|
|
2629 Tompert, Ann. THE JADE HORSE, THE CRICKET AND THE PEACH STONE. Pennsylvania Caroline House / Boyds Mill House Inc,
1996
The adventures of Pan Su, a small boy in the Middle Kingdom of ancient China, who fishes a small jade horse from the river and takes it to his Emperor, Wu Ti. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-56397-239-5
|
12.00
|
|
004957 Tooze, Ruth. THREE TALES OF TURTLE : ANCIENT FOLK TALES FROM THE FAR EAST. New York John Day company,
1968
Children's book. Illustrated by Rosalie Petrash Schmidt. A very good hardcover, foxing on endpapers otherwise pages are clean. Yellow and blue dustacket with wrap-around illustration is lightly foxed.
|
15.00
|
|
4476 Trottier, Maxine. THE WALKING STICK. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids,
1999
Children's story. Annouchka Gravel Galouchko, illustrator. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773731016
|
14.50
|
|
2753 Tuer, Andrew W. STORIES FROM OLD-FASHIONED CHILDREN'S BOOKS. London Bracken Books,
1985
Facsimile. First published by The Leadenhall Press, London, 1899. A collection of old-fashioned children's stories decorated "with 250 amusing cuts". A near fine copy, nick at top edge of back board, in a near fine dustjacket. 1-85170-000-5
|
20.00
|
|
3935 Uncle Reg. OLD FRIENDS IN NEW CLOTHES. London J W Butcher,
Based on "Uncle Reg's" splendid stories for children which appeared in the Sunday Circle, a weekly religious paper. Period commentary on many children's rhymes and stories, humorous-religious. Front board has gilt titles, centre panel design of spider, web and fly, spine titles in gilt with black & gold design top to bottom. Blue boards, wear at top and bottom of spine and at corners. Pages have darkened, light soiling, but overall an attractive copy. Black & white drawings illustrate chapters. Gutter is partially broken at front board, however pages are all intact.
|
14.50
|
|
4855 Untermeyer, Louis (editor). TALES FROM THE BALLET. London The Hamlyn Publishing Group,
1969
Illustrations by A & M Provensen. A very good harcover, pages slightly darkened but clean, boards slightly bowed. Dustjacket is worn with several tears at edges but intact and now in mylar protector.
|
17.50
|
|
2804 Westall, Robert. HARVEST. London Methuen Children's Books Ltd,
1996
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0416-19219-X
|
14.00
|
|
005383 White, E. B.. THE TRUMPET OF THE SWAN. New York Harper & Row Publishers,
1970
A near fine hardcover in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. Author's photo on back panel of dustjacket. Blacm & White illustrations and pictorial dustjacket by Edward Frascino.
|
20.00
|
|
3604 Wild, Margaret. BIG CAT DREAMING. Toronto Annick Press, Limited,
1997
Spudvilas, Anne (illustrator). First North American edition. A fine copy, glossy illustrated pictorial boards, no dustjacket. 1-55037-493-1
|
12.50
|
|
4792 Wildsmith, Brian. GIVE A DOG A BONE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Oxford University Press,
1985
Children's glossy pictur book. A very good hardcover, wear at corners, no dustjacket. 0192798146
|
12.00
|
|
4775 Wildsmith, Brian. PROFESSOR NOAH'S SPACESHIP. New York Oxford University Press, Incorporated,
1992
Reprint. Large format softcover. 0192721496
|
7.50
|
|
2588 Wood, Colin. A CONFUSION OF TIME. Nashville Thomas Nelson Inc,
1975
Confined to his bed in an old London house, a boy journeys back in time to the nineteenth century where he becomes involved with the lives of his home's former inhabitants. First US Edition. A fine copy, clean blue boards, 168 pages. A very good dustjacket, wear at edges and top front corner at spine chipped. First published in England as The Alabama Story.
|
10.00
|
|
2181 Yorinks, Arthur. BRAVO MINSKI. New York Farrar Straus Giroux,
1988
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-374-30951-5
|
20.00
|
|