|
1980 THE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS. Secaucus, N.J. Chartwell Books Inc.,
1985
Words and music for 58 19th-century carols, folk-songs and lullabies. Illustrated with contemporary images. First Edition. A near fine copy, some rubbing at corners, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-89009-978-2
|
20.00
|
|
2768 PEARL S BUCK'S BOOK OF CHRISTMAS. New York Simon and Schuster,
1974
"Warm and joyous stories about the Christmas season from the world's greatest writers chosen by Nobel Prize winner Pearl S Buck". Thirty-nine short stories by: Hans Christian Andersen, Eugene Field, L Frank Baum, Anthony Trollope, Charles Dickens, Feodor Dostoyevsky, Guy de Maupassant, Sir Walter Scott, Washington Irving and others. Second printing. A near fine copy, silver lettering on red cloth spine, sunning to top of boards, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 671-21868-9
|
12.00
|
|
2242 Carl, Dorothy. THE FAMILY CELEBRATES CHRISTMAS. Boston The Pilgrim Press,
1953
A portrayal of an American Christmas in the 50's. Revised edition. First published in 1948. Paper cover, inside card cutouts of creche figures intact, 63 pp. Glue residue on inside front cover and card cutout border. Black and white photos throughout. A very good copy.
|
10.00
|
|
3373 Carrier, Lark. A CHRISTMAS PROMISE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing,
1991
A near fine copy, corners lightly bumped, in a near fine dustjacket, on short tear at top front corner. 0-88708-032-4
|
20.00
|
|
4788 Cutting, Michael. THE LITTLE CROOKED CHRISTMAS TREE. Markham, ON, Canada Scholastic Canada, Limited,
1990
Children's Story. Photography by William Kuryluk. Ilustrated by Ron Broda. A very good hardcover, illustrated glossy boards, wear at corners, no dustjacket. 0590736523
|
14.50
|
|
3639 Evans, Richard Paul. THE CHRISTMAS BOX. New York Simon & Schuster,
1995
First Edition. A near fine copy, slight warp to boards, in a fine dustjacket. 0-684-81499-4
|
11.00
|
|
005311 Granfield, Linda. SILENT NIGHT: THE SONG FROM HEAVEN. Newmarket, Ontario, Canada Tundra Books,
1997
Illustrated by Ernst Hofer and Nelly Hofer. Illustrated in SCHERENSCHNITT (cut paper art), popular at the time the hymn was written. Book includes a read aloud Christmas story, the history of the hymn & information about the "cut paper" art form. 0887763952
|
24.00
|
|
4161 Heald, Tim (editor). A CLASSIC CHRISTMAS CRIME : THIRTEEN ORIGINAL MYSTERIES OF MURDER AND MISTLETOE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group,
1998
First US edition. First published by Pavilion Books Limited, London in 1995. Includes works by P D James, Simon Brett, Susan Moody, Robert Barnard and others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0425165884
|
15.00
|
|
4526 Lindstrand, Doug. MORTIMER THE MAGIC MOOSE : AN ALASKAN CHRISTMAS STORY. Alaska Santa Claus House,
1998
Christmas story. Sixth reprint. Stapled with illustrated card covers a fine copy, illustrated throughout with line drawings in red, back & white.
|
7.50
|
|
3748 Nusom, Lynn. CHRISTMAS IN ARIZONA : RECIPES, TRADITIONS & FOLKLORE FOR THE HOLIDAY SEASON. Phoenix, Arizona Golden West Publishers,
1992
First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. 0914846655
|
12.50
|
|
005310 Repchuk, Caroline. THE SNOW TREE. Bolton, Ontario, Canada Fenn Publishing Company, Limited,
1997
"Join Little Bear's search for color in a white and wintry world". Illustrated by Caroline Repchuk. Textured surfaces. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 1551681102
|
40.00
|
|
004974 Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe (revised by). THE WHOLE CHRISTMAS CATALOGUE. Los Angeles Price/ Stern /Sloan,
1988
Legends, stories, poems, crafts, international customs of Christmas around the world. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0895867559
|
16.00
|
|
005307 Segall, Barbara. THE HOLLY AND THE IVY: A CELEBRATION OF CHRISTMAS. New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter,
1991
Small hardcover, green illustrated boards, gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 0517586096
|
10.00
|
|
3828 Viorst, Judith. A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS (TO A LIBERATED HOUSEHOLD). New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade,
1977
From the original written in 1823 by Clement Clarke Moore. First Edition, very good in a price-clipped dustjacket, light wear at corners. 0-671-22868-4
|
17.50
|
|
004883 Woolaver, Lance. CHRISTMAS WITH MAUD LEWIS. Fredericton, NB Goose Lane Editions,
1997
Artwork by folk artist Maud Dowley Lewis. A near fine hardcover, profusely illustrated in colour. 0864921896
|
18.00
|
|