|
005076 QUILTS: FROM COLONIAL TO CONTEMPORARY. New York, New York, U.S.A. Publications Intl,
1993
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 1561732990
|
18.00
|
|
005071 SMALL QUILTS: THE VANESSA-ANN COLLECTION. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House,
1989
A fine hardcover in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0848707354
|
22.00
|
|
1126 Abrahamson, Una. CRAFTS CANADA: THE USEFUL ARTS. Toronto Clarke, Irwin and Company Limited,
1974
First edition. A history and exploration of Canadian craftsmanship. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.
|
21.00
|
|
005073 American Quilter's Society Editors. AWARD-WINNING QUILTS AND THEIR MAKERS: THE BEST OF AMERICAN QUILTER'S SOCIETY SHOWS 1985-1987. Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A. American Quilter's Society,
1991
A near fine softcover, large format. 0891459723
|
18.00
|
|
005074 Bonesteel, Georgia. GEORGIA BONESTEEL'S BRIGHT IDEAS FOR LAP QUILTING. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House,
1990
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0848710037
|
22.00
|
|
004963 Dietrich, Mimi. HAPPY ENDINGS -FINISHING THE EDGES OF YOUR QUILT. Bothell, Washington, USA That Patchwork Place,
1987
"A complete guide to quilt finishing including over 24 edges, detailed illustrations, colour photos and a stitching guide." Large format softcover, 52 pages. 0943574447
|
11.00
|
|
005265 Docker, Amanda. ARMSCOTE MANOR BOOK OF DRIED FLOWERS. London Century Editions / Random House,
1990
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0712637184
|
20.00
|
|
005117 Engel, Peter. FOLDING THE UNIVERSE: ORIGAMI FROM ANGELFISH TO ZEN. New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books,
1989
Large softcover, near fine, 323 pages, clean and bright. 0394757513
|
18.00
|
|
005069 Fisher, Laura. QUILTS OF ILLUSION. Pittstown, New Jersey, U.S.A. Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.,
1990
A near fine softcover, large format, 143 pages, coloured plates, clean and bright. 1555620094
|
15.00
|
|
005075 Hall, Dorothea. THE QUILTING PATCHWORK AND APPLIQUE PROJECT BOOK. New York, New York, U.S.A. Chartwell Books Inc.,
1986
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 1555210155
|
18.00
|
|
005102 Harman, Sally. SPRAY & STITCH: OVER 30 PROJECTS COMBINING CROSS STITCH WITH EASY SPRAY PAINT TECHNIQUES. Devon, England David & Charles,
1997
A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0715304607
|
12.00
|
|
4774 Jackson, Paul. CLASSIC ORIGAMI. Rexdale Ontario Canada B Mitchell,
1990
A guide to the art of origami , including how-to for 30 folds. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0886658357
|
24.00
|
|
1123 Liebetrau, Preben. ORIENTAL RUGS IN COLOUR. New York Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc.,
1976
A small hardcover, thirteenth printing. Sixty-five rugs illustrated in colour.
|
10.00
|
|
4460 Marler, Ruth. THE ART OF THE QUILT. Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Running Press Book Publishers,
2001
First printing. A fine copy, illustrated throughout in a fine dustjacket. 0762409932
|
15.00
|
|
005072 McClun, Diana; Nownes, Laura. QUILTS! QUILTS!! QUILTS!!!: THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO QUILTMAKING. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. The Quilt Digest Press,
1988
Large format softcover, clean and bright. 0913327166
|
14.00
|
|
3933 McKendry, Ruth. QUILTS AND OTHER BED COVERINGS IN THE CANADIAN TRADITION. Toronto Van Nostrand Reinhold Company,
1979
Photographs by Blake McKendry. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, illustrated throughout with both black & white and colour photographs. Signed on the title page by the author and by the illustrator. Edge of dustjacket shows light discolouration at top and bottom of inside folded panel, otherwise fine. 0442297785
|
55.00
|
|
4212 Merritt, Alicia. THE BOOK OF DOLL MAKING: A COMPREHENSIVE PROJECT BOOK AND REFERENCE TO MAKING TRADITIONAL AND INNOVATIVE DOLLS. New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc.,
1998
Wonderful book of doll designs and ideas illustrated in colour with step by step instructions. A near fine copy, corners rubbed, in a near fine dustjacket. 0785808876
|
30.00
|
|
005070 O'Brien, Sandra L. GREAT AMERICAN QUILTS 1991. Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House,
1990
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0848710339
|
19.00
|
|
005287 Paz, Octavio; World Crafts Council. IN PRAISE OF HANDS:CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD: CONTEMPORARY CRAFTS OF THE WORLD. Greenwich, Connecticut New York Graphic Society,
1974
A near fine hardcover in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0821205587
|
40.00
|
|
005264 Pulleyn, Rob; Mautor, Claudette. EVERLASTING FLORAL GIFTS : MORE THAN 100 BEAUTIFUL PROJECTS TO MAKE. WREATHS, POTPOURRIS, BOUQUETS, PRESSED FLOWERS, SACHETS, TOPIARIES, POMANDERS, GARLANDS, & SWAGS. New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc,
1990
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 080695826X
|
20.00
|
|
4258 Reilly, Valerie. PAISLEY PATTERNS: A DESIGN SOURCE BOOK. London Studio Editions,
1989
A selection of designs from the Paisley Museum and Art Gallery, Scotland, by the Keeper of Textiles and Local History of the Museum. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. A large hardcover, burgundy cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, very light wear to cloth edges. In a fine dustjacket. 1851703063
|
100.00
|
|
005103 Saint George, Amelia. THE STENCIL BOOK : WITH OVER 30 STENCILS TO CUT OUT OR TRACE. Toronto, Ontario, Canada General Publishing,
1994
A very good softcover, light wear at corners. 1551440059
|
14.00
|
|
4211 Siler, Lyn. THE BASKET BOOK: OVER 30 MAGNIFICENT BASKETS TO MAKE AND ENJOY. New York Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated,
1988
Instructional. Illustrated with watercolours by Carolyn Kemp. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0806968281
|
15.00
|
|
005101 Whitefield, Josephine. DECOUPAGE: 20 DECORATIVE PROJECTS FOR THE HOME. London Lorenz Books,
1997
How-to for 20 decoupage projects. Illustratedt hroughout. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 1859674313
|
8.50
|
|
4799 Withers, Sara. BEAD WORK. London New Burlington Books,
1995
"Get started in a new craft with easy-to-follow projects for beginners." A near fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a near fine dustjacket. 1853487058
|
18.00
|
|