MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

3790 Andrews, Audrey. BE GOOD, SWEET MAID: THE TRIALS OF DOROTHY JOUDRIE. Waterloo, Ontario Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1999 An examination of the reasons why Audrie Joudrie attempted in 1995 to kill her husband, social historical and personal. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 0889203342
14.50

2667 Batten, Jack. MIND OVER MURDER: DNA AND OTHER FORENSIC ADVENTURES. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1995 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7710-1066-4
10.00

1809 Byrne, Patrick. WITCHCRAFT IN IRELAND. Cork The Mercier Press, Small trade paperback, 76 pages, reprint. A very good copy.
10.00

005025 Cawleti, John G (editor). FOCUS ON BONNIE AND CLYDE. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc., A very good trade paperback, black & white illustrations. Covers show some edgewear, remainder marks on top & bottom edges. 0130801011
12.50

2794 Earley, Pete. FAMILY OF SPIES: INSIDE THE JOHN WALKER SPY RING. New York Bantam Books, 1988 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, one short closed tear at spine. 0-553-05283-7
10.00

005175 Fanthrope, Lionel; Fanthorpe, Patricia; Fanthorpe, P.A.. THE WORLD'S MOST MYSTERIOUS MURDERS. Toronto, Ontario, Canada Hounslow Press, 2003 A very good trade paperback, light wear. 1550024396
9.50

3365 Feldman, Gail C.. LESSONS IN EVIL, LESSONS FROM THE LIGHT : A TRUE STORY OF SATANIC ABUSE & SPIRITUAL HEALING. New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-517-58877-3
11.50

2854 Gentry, Curt. J EDGAR HOOVER: THE MAN AND THE SECRETS. New York Plume / Penguin Group, 1992 A very good softcover, 846 pages. 0-452-26904-0
10.00

1759 Harris, Michael. JUSTICE DENIED: THE LAW VERSUS DONALD MARSHALL. Toronto Macmillan of Canada, 1986 In 1971, Donald Marshall was sentenced to life imprisonment for a murder he didn't commit. A black teenager, the accused -a native youth, perjured evidence, in the end- a social tragedy. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7715-9690-1
14.00

1586 Haswell, Jock. THE MAGNET BOOK OF SPIES AND SPYING: DISCOVER THE SECRETS OF THE SECRET WORLD. London Magnet, 1987 Trade paperback. A very good copy, 123 pages, pages slightly yellowed. 0416954103
10.00

2029 Huxley, Ann. FOUR AGAINST THE BANK OF ENGLAND. New York The Citadel Press, 1970 A reconstruction of the 1873 robbery of the Bank of England by the American Bidwell brothers. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-80605-0227-4
15.00

2380 Kakonis, Tom. CRISS CROSS. New York St. Martins Press, 1990 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-312-03728-7
10.00

000072 Kirkpatrick, Sidney D. A CAST OF KILLERS. New York, NY, U. S. A. Viking Penguin, 1987 First published in 1986. Good condition paperback, light creasing on spine, some creasing on first page gold edge. Pages clean and tight. 0140100865
4.95

4015 Leyton, Elliott. MEN OF BLOOD : MURDER IN EVERYDAY LIFE. Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart, 1997 A study of homicide and violent crime. First Paperback Edition. A fine trade paperback. 0771053061
12.50

3234 Leyton, Elliott. SOLE SURVIVOR: CHILDREN WHO MURDER THEIR FAMILIES. Toronto Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc, 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7704-2408-2
15.00

1130 Lustgarten, Edgar. THE ILLUSTRATED STORY OF CRIME. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1976 First edition. A very fine copy in a good dustjacket, very slight bumping along jacket edges. An examination of significant crimes and criminals by a leading authority on crime and the criminal mind, more than 120 illustrations.
14.00

1411 Malcolm, Andrew H.. FINAL HARVEST: AN AMERICAN TRAGEDY. New York Times Books, 1986 Crime. First edition. The story of the murders of Rudy Blythe and Toby Thulinin in Ruthton, Minnesota. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 081291242X
11.00

3649 Marron, Kevin. FATAL MISTAKES: THE DISTURBING EVENTS THAT LED TO THE MURDER OF NINA DE VILLIERS AND A NATIONWIDE CAMPAIGN AGAINST VIOLENCE. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1993 First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-25439-3
12.50

4585 Mortimer, john , QC (editor). FAMOUS TRIALS (NONFICTION SER.). New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin, 1984 A near fine trade paperback. 0140069240
12.50

1371 Rappaport, Doreen. THE ALGER HISS TRIAL. New York Harper Collins, 1993 From the Be the Judge, Be the Jury Series on famous trials. Juvenile book, as new. 0060251190
11.00

4867 Rule, Ann. BITTER HARVEST : A WOMAN'S FURY, A MOTHER'S SACRIFICE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster, 1998 True crime. First printing. A very good hardcover, boards slightly bumped at top corners, in a near fine dustjacket. 0684810476
14.50

1905 Rule, Ann. EVERYTHING SHE EVER WANTED: A TRUE STORY OF OBSESSIVE LOVE, MURDER AND BETRAYAL. New York Simon & Schuster, 1992 Rule's eighth true crime book is the story of Pat and Tom Allison. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-671-69070-1
11.00

009068 Rule, Ann. EVERYTHING SHE EVER WANTED : A TRUE STORY OF OBSESSIVE LOVE, MURDER & BETRAYAL. New York Simon & Schuster, 1992 First edition. A near fine hard cover, light mark on bottom page edges. in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. 0671690701
12.50

2105 Rule, Ann. IF YOU REALLY LOVED ME: A TRUE STORY OF DESIRE AND MURDER. New York Simon & Schuster, 1991 True crime - the murder of Linda Brown in California in 1985. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-671-68835-9
11.00

2944 Sabljak, Mark and Greenberg, Martin H. MOST WANTED: A HISTORY OF THE FBI'S TEN MOST WANTED LIST. New York Bonanza Books, 1990 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-517-69330-5
10.00

000138 Smith, Scott B. A SIMPLE PLAN. New York, NY, U. S. A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1994 Fifth printing paperback. Very good condition. Light shelf wear, creasing to spine, small warp to bottom back cover. Pages clean and tight. 0312952716
4.95

2014 Spielmann, Katherine. OUTRAGE! THE VIVA RAPE LETTERS. New York Penthouse Press, Ltd., 1976 Personal letters received in response to a survey on Rape by Viva Magazine, a study on rape, interviews with rapists. First Edition. A near fine copy, corners lightly rounded in an edgeworn dustjacket. 0-89110-010-5
14.00

1284 Stafford, Jean. A MOTHER IN HISTORY. New York Farrar Straus Giroux, 1966 A biography of Marguerite Oswald, mother of Lee Harvey Oswald. The dustjacket shows a picture of Mrs. Oswald at her son's graveside. A good copy in a good dustjacket with minor edge wear, chipping. First edition.
17.50

2855 Waite, Terry. TAKEN ON TRUST. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1993 Waite's account of 1,763 days in captivity, most of it in solitary confinement , after he was taken prisoner while negotiating the release of the Beirut hostages. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-25438-5
11.00

2837 Wolfe, Linda. WASTED: THE PREPPIE MURDER. New York Simon and Schuster, 1989 True Crime: the shocking murder of Jennifer Levin and the arrest and trial of Robert Chambers. First Edition. A fine copy, small black remainder dot on top page edges, in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-671-64184-0
11.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:59:24

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web