MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

3531 Black, Arthur. BLACK IN THE SADDLE AGAIN. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1997 Essays. First Paperback Edition, a fine trade paperback. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour. 0-7737-5914-X
11.00

2137 Bloom, Allan. GIANTS AND DWARFS: ESSAYS 1960-1990. New York Simon & Schuster, 1990 First Edition. A near fine copy, small stain across page ends, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-671-70777-9
15.00

3425 Braudy, Leo. NATIVE INFORMANT : ESSAYS ON FILM, FICTION, & POPULAR CULTURE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991 A near fine copy, minor shelfwear, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-19-505274-9
12.50

1590 de Jongh, Nicholas, editor. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 38. London William Collins & Sons Limited, 1989 A selection of articles from The Guardian 1988-89. Introduction by Ian McKellen. Illustrated with black & white photos. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0002235722
15.00

4174 Fenton, James. LEONARDO'S NEPHEW: ESSAYS IN THE HISTORY OF ART AND ARTISTS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998 First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Fifteen previously-published essays on art and artists collected together and illustrated with black & white photos. 0374185050
17.50

2366 Hartill, Rosemary (editor). WRITERS REVEALED: ANTHONY BURGESS, SARA MAITLAND, BRIAN MOORE, JOHN MORTIMER, IRIS MURDOCH, PIERS PAUL READ, BERNICE RUBENS, A N WILSON IN CONVERSATION WITH ROSEMARY HARTILL. London BBC Publications, 1986 Writers' own comments on how and why they write as they do. Paperback, pages darkened at edges but clean and tight. 0-563-20734-5
10.00

004991 Harvey, Kenneth J. EVERYONE HATES A BEAUTY QUEEN: PROVOCATIVE OPINIONS AND IRREVERENT HUMOUR. Toronto Exile Editions Ltd., 1998 Essays. A near fine trade paperback. 1550962523
12.50

3925 Henderson, Bill (editor). THE PUSHCART PRIZE VIII : BEST OF THE SMALL PRESSES. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1984 "Collection of works by more than 50 poets essayists and storytellers." First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 0380678683
11.00

3900 Iannucci, Amilcare A (editor). DANTE TODAY, SPECIAL SPRING & FALL VOLUME QUADERNI D'ITALIANISTICA. Toronto, Ontario Canadian Society for Italian Studies, 1989 Volume 10. No 1-2. First Edition. A fine trade paperback. 000226-8043
12.00

3521 Ingram, Jay. TALK, TALK, TALK. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992 First Canadian Edition, a fine copy, signed by the author on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. 0-670-84012-2
20.00

005021 Kennedy, Des. CRAZY ABOUT GARDENING: REFLECTIONS ON THE SWEET SEDUCTIONS OF A GARDEN. Vancouver Whitecap Books Ltd, 1994 A near fine trade paperback. 1551101378
9.95

3870 Martial. SELECTED EPIGRAMS. Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc., First Thus, translated and with an introduction by Ralph Marcellino. The Library of Liberal Arts. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, cover slightly faded.
12.50

2566 Mayer, Hans. STEPPENWOLF AND EVERYMAN: OUTSIDERS AND CONFORMISTS IN CONTEMPORARY LITERATURE. New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1971 Eleven essays on literature and the social conflict by a leading Marxist critic. Includes criticicm on Durrenmatt, Grass, Ionesco, Brecht, Hesse, Pasternak, Musil, Sartre, Wilder, Mann, Gombrowicz. Translated and with an introduction by Jack D Zipes. A very good paperback copy, light wear along page edges.
10.00

4130 McGifford, Diane (editor). THE GEOGRAPHY OF VOICE: CANADIAN LITERATURE OF THE SOUTH ASIAN DIASPORA. Toronto Tsar Publications, 1992 A fine trade paperback, 274pp. Anthology includes writers originally from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, East and South Africa and the Caribbean who now reside in Canada. First Edition. 0-920661-27-0
20.00

4011 Miller, Sherrill. THE PILGRIM'S GUIDE TO THE SACRED EARTH. Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated, 1991 A travel guide. Photo tips by Courtney Milne. First Paperback Edition. A fine paperback. 0896581683
12.00

2680 Momaday, N Scott. THE MAN MADE OF WORDS: ESSAYS, STORIES, PASSAGES. New York St. Martin's Press, 1997 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-15581-6
20.00

3869 Newman, Cardinal John Henry. ON THE SCOPE AND NATURE OF UNIVERSITY EDUCATION. London J. M. Dent & Sons, 1956 Everyman's Library No. 723. Very good with red cloth-covered boards, previous owner's name on front-facing endpaper. In a lightly worn red dustjacket.
14.50

3997 Quindlen, Anna. THINKING OUT LOUD : ON THE PERSONAL, THE POLITICAL, THE PUBLIC AND THE PRIVATE. New York Random House of Canada, Limited, 1993 First Edition. A very good copy, pages clean and tight in a near fine dustjacket. 0679407111
12.50

005017 Roger, Warwick. PLACES IN THE HEART, THE BEST OF WARWICK ROGER. London Century Hutchison, 1989 A near fine trade paperback. 1869410580
9.95

1436 Rushdie, Salman. IMAGINARY HOMELANDS: ESSAYS AND CRITICISM 1981-1991. Granta Books, 1991 Seventy-five essays covering wide ranging topics including literature, religion, film, politics, and free expression. First American Edition. 0670839523
25.00

4168 Sheed, Wilfrid. THE GOOD WORD & OTHER WORDS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume, 1978 First edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0525115927
12.50

3397 Shell, Marc. CHILDREN OF THE EARTH : LITERATURE, POLITICS, & NATIONHOOD. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1993 Review copy, publisher's review stamp on front-facing endpage, price clipped dustjacket, otherwise fine. 0-19-506864-5
18.00

3141 Tallman, Warren. IN THE MIDST: WRITINGS 1962-1992. Vancouver Talonbooks, 1992 Literary criticism. First Edition. A near fine trade paperback, one short scratch at front spine edge. 0-88922-308-4
14.00

3958 Theroux, Paul. THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA : A JOURNEY AROUND GREAT BRITAIN. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983 First American Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, some rubbing at corners. 0395346452
14.00

3832 [Unterwang, Mildred] Agnew, Wendy. THE LILLIAN LECTURES. New Providence, NJ, U.S.A. BPR Publishers, 1999 First Edition, trade paperback. Poetry, exploring gender stereotypes and a new approach to religion. 1-55245-015-5
14.50

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:59:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web