|
005382 Amis, Kingsley. THE GREEN MAN. London Jonathan Cape Ltd.,
1969
Fiction. First edition. A fine copy dark blue boards; in a fine, slightly rubbed pictorial dust jacket, wrap-around cover art by Colin Andrews, price-clipped with minimal wear at edge of back of jacket. 224617400
|
50.00
|
|
4608 [Andersen, Hans Christian] Dulcken, H W (translator). THE COMPLETE ILLUSTRATED STORIES OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. London Chancellor Press,
1985
Reprint of facsimile edition. Originally published by George Routledge & Sons, London, in 1889. Two hundred and ninety illustrations by A W Bayres. Near fine, pages slightly darkened, in a near fine dustjacket. 0907486266
|
20.00
|
|
000023 Anderson, Kevin J; Moesta, Rebecca.. THE LOST ONES NO 3 (STAR WARS: YOUNG JEDI KNIGHTS, NO 3). New York, NY, U. S. A. Boulevard Books,
1995
Fantasy. Fourth printing. Good softcover, pages clean and tight. 1572970529
|
4.95
|
|
4160 Andrews, Lynn V.. SHAKKAI : WOMAN OF THE SACRED GARDEN. New York HarperCollins,
1992
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0060167114
|
15.00
|
|
000193 Anthony, Piers. BEARING AN HOURGLASS (INCARNATIONS OF IMMORTALITY SERIES BOOK 2). New York, NY, U. S. A. Ballantine Books,
1985
Later printing paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed. Light creasing to spine. Pages clean and tight, with darkened page edges. 0345313151
|
4.95
|
|
000192 Anthony, Piers. ON A PALE HORSE (INCARNATIONS OF IMMORTALITY SERIES , BOOK 1). New York, NY, U. S. A. Ballantine Books,
1986
Later printing paperback. Good condition, lightly scuffed, light creasing to spine. Pages darkened. 0345338588
|
4.95
|
|
005231 Anthony, Piers. UP IN A HEAVAL. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
2002
first edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, bright and glossy. 0312869045
|
14.00
|
|
4591 Applegate, K A. THE HORK-BAJIR CHRONICLES. New York Scholastic, Incorporated,
1998
Science fiction - Animorphs series. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, two light scores on back of dustjacket. 0439042917
|
17.50
|
|
2816 Aue, Dave. THE MOCKING GLASS. New Jersey self-published,
1992
The mocking glass was a creation of the late Aleister Crowley, a glass in which the viewer sees images and feels sensations as willed by the entity behind the glass. Aue's allegorical novel based in the modern world.
|
30.00
|
|
4694 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. EXILE'S SONG. New York D A W Books, Incorporated,
1996
Sequel to the Heritage of Hastur and Sharra's Exile.a near fine hardcoverin a near fine dustjacket. First printing. 0886777054
|
18.00
|
|
4206 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. THE FIREBRAND. New York Simon & Schuster Trade,
1987
Fantasy fiction. First edition, a near fine hardcover, publisher's remainder stamp on bottom edges, in a near fine dustjacket. 0671641778
|
17.50
|
|
1779 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. GHOSTLIGHT. New York Tor Books,
1995
First Edition. Second printing. 0-312-85881-7
|
11.00
|
|
4682 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. LADY OF AVALON. New York, NY, U.S.A. ROC,
1998
A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight, very light wear at corners. 0451456521
|
7.95
|
|
4683 Bradley, Marion Zimmer. PRIESTESS OF AVALON. New York ROC,
2002
Fantasy fiction. A very good trade paperback, very light edgewear, pages clean and tight. 0451458621
|
7.95
|
|
2127 Brooks, Terry. THE DRUID OF SHANNARA: BOOK TWO OF THE HERITAGE OF SHANNARA. New York Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1991
Second printing. A fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket. 0-345-36298-5
|
10.00
|
|
1548 Card, Orson Scott. ALVIN JOURNEYMAN. New York Tor Books,
1995
Fantasy. First edition. A sequel to the Tales of Alvin Maker. A fine copy with a remainder mark on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. 0312850530
|
10.00
|
|
2614 Carroll, Lewis. THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE. London Macmillan Children's Books/Macmillan Publishers Limited,
1996
As new in as new dustjacket. Full colour edition by the original publisher of Carroll's work. Includes text of Wasp in a Wig and An Easter Greeting, Eight pictures as coloured by Harry G Theaker.This edition follows the original positioning of the text and illustrations as agreed by Tenniel and Carroll for the 1866 first edition with the exception of three squared off by Theaker to be at the correct point in the text. 0-333-65110-3
|
30.00
|
|
005114 Charles, Veronika Martenova. NECKLACE OF STARS. Toronto Stoddart Kids,
1996
A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, one closed tear on back panel, protected in a mylar jacket.. 0773729674
|
14.00
|
|
4613 Chopra, Deepak. THE RETURN OF MERLIN. New York Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,
1995
Another view of the Arthurian legend. Large trade paperback. Third printing. 0517598493
|
12.50
|
|
000042 Coville, Bruce; Macdonald, Patricia (Editor). THE DRAGONSLAYERS. New York, NY, U. S. A. Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster,
1994
Trade paperback, second printing. Very good condition, pages lightly scuffed and tight. 0671798324
|
4.95
|
|
009030 Donaldson, Stephen R.. THE POWER THAT PRESERVES. New York Ballantine Books,
1977
The Chronicles fo Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Book Three. Paperback, near fine. 0345348672
|
4.95
|
|
3738 Donaldson, Stephen R.. WHITE GOLD WIELDER: THE SECOND CHRONICLES OF THOMAS COVENANT, BOOK THREE. New York Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1983
First Edition, a near fine copy, previous owner's name on front facing endpaper, in a near fine dustjacket. 0345303075
|
15.00
|
|
2783 Duane, Diane. THE BOOK OF NIGHT WITH MOON. New York Warner Books,
1997
First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. 0-446-67302-1
|
10.00
|
|
2122 Eddings, David. THE RUBY KNIGHT: BOOK TWO OF THE ELENIUM. New York Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1990
Fantasy fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-37043-0
|
12.50
|
|
4041 Eddings, David. THE RUBY KNIGHT: BOOK TWO OF THE ELENIUM. New York, NY, U.S.A. Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1990
First edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0345370430
|
12.50
|
|
2125 Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE: BOOK THREE OF THE ELENIUM. New York Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1992
Fantasy diction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-37474-6
|
10.00
|
|
2123 Eddings, David. THE SEERESS OF KELL: BOOK FIVE OF THE MALLOREON. New York Del Rey/Ballantine Books,
1991
Fantasy fiction. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-33006-4
|
10.00
|
|
009015 Eddison, E. R.. THE MEZENTIAN GATE. New York Ballantine Books,
1969
Paperback, near fine.
|
5.95
|
|
005207 Ende, Michael; Manheim, Ralph (translator). THE NEVERENDING STORY. New York, New York, U.S.A. Puffin Books,
1996
A near fine trade paperback, 0140386335
|
5.95
|
|
009051 Friesner, Esther M.. YESTERDAY WE SAW MERMAIDS. New York Tom Doherty Associates,
1992
Paperback. Very good with light edgewear. 0812513452
|
4.95
|
|
009019 Garland, Mark A; McGraw, Charles G.. DORELLA. New York Simon and Schuster,
1992
Paperback, near fine. 0-671-72136-4
|
4.95
|
|
009020 Gemmell, David. KNIGHTS OF DARK RENOWN. Arrow Books Limited,
1989
Paperback, cover wear. 0099639505
|
4.95
|
|
009009 Gemmell, David. THE LAST GUARDIAN. Arrow Books Limited,
1990
Jon Shannow Adventure. A very good paperback. 0099643308
|
4.95
|
|
4754 Goldstein, Lisa. WALKING THE LABYRINTH. New York Tom Doherty Associates,
1996
Fantasy fiction. First printing, first edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0312861753
|
16.00
|
|
009027 Green, Roland. WANDOR'S RIDE. New York Avon Books, Inc.,
1973
Paperback. 0380005751
|
4.95
|
|
000171 Jackson, Steve; Livingstone, Ian.. BENEATH NIGHTMARE CASTLE (VOL. 25). Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1987
First printed in 1987. Good condition, slight creasing to front cover along spine edge, light shelf wear and scuffing. Black remainder mark to bottom page edges, pages yellowed and tight. 0140322388
|
4.95
|
|
4650 Jones, Diana Wynne. MIXED MAGICS. London HarperCollins Publishers Ltd,
2000
The Worlds of Chrestomanci. A near fine trade paperback. 0006755291
|
9.95
|
|
4260 Jones, McClure. CAST DOWN THE STARS. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston,
1978
Science fantasy. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0030425018
|
14.00
|
|
009040 Kalogridis, Jeanne. COVENANT WITH THE VAMPIRE : THE DIARIES OF THE FAMILY DRACUL. New York Dell Publishing,
1995
Paperback. 0-440-21543-9
|
4.95
|
|
3088 La Fontaine. A HUNDRED FABLES OF LA FONTAINE. London Hampstead Editions/ Zachary Kwintner Books Ltd,
1988
A near fine copy, dark green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering, in a very good dustjacket, lightly stained along bottom edge. Illustrated by Percy J Billinghurst. 1-871079-01-2
|
20.00
|
|
4509 Lackey, Mercedes. STORM WARNING. New York, NY D A W Books, Incorporated,
1994
Book One of The Mage Storms. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, minor wear at corners. 0886776112
|
15.00
|
|
3517 Lasky, Kathryn. HOME FREE. New York Four Winds Press / Macmillan Publishing Company,
1985
First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light rubbing at corners. 0-02-751650-4
|
11.00
|
|
4782 Lee, Adam. THE DARK SHORE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon,
1997
Fantasy. Book One of The Dominions of Irth. A very good, large format softcover, remiander stripe on bottom page edges. 0380790718
|
6.95
|
|
009036 L'Engle, Madeleine. A SWIFTLY TILTING PLANET. New York Bantam Books,
1979
Paperback. 00440901588
|
4.95
|
|
005312 Lewis, C. S.. THE LAST BATTLE. England Puffin Books in association with Bodly Head,
1976
The seventh and last book in the Chronicles of Narnia. Jill and Eustace return to Narnia to find a fake Aslan, an ape causing chaos, and the country over run by Calormenes. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes. Colourful illustrated panels on front and back covers, story has black and white line drawings. A near fine trade paperback. 0140302050
|
9.95
|
|
3014 Long, Kevin and Siembieda, Kevin. VILLAINS UNLIMITED. Michigan Palladium Books Inc.,
1993
A source book for Heroes Unlimited. Second Printing. Large softcover, 224 pp. A near fine copy. 0-916211-49-5
|
18.50
|
|
005026 Macdonald, George. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. New York Schocken Books,
1978
Children's story. A near fine trade paperback, page edges lightly soiled, pages bright and tight. 0805205950
|
7.95
|
|
009008 McCaffrey, Anne. THE RENEGADES OF PERN. New York Del Rey,
1989
A very good paperback. 0345369335
|
4.95
|
|
005381 Moser, Madeline. EVER HEARD OF AN AARDWOLF? :A MISCELLANY OF UNCOMMON ANIMALS. New York Harcourt Brace & Company,
1996
Chilcren's books. A near fine hardcover, reinforced trade bnding, in a near fine dustjacket. First printing. Illustrated by Barry Moser. 0152004742
|
11.00
|
|
1127 Newbolt, Sir Henry. ALADORE. California Newcastle Publishing Co. Inc.,
1975
First edition, paperback. A fantasy.
|
10.00
|
|