|
2551 Ascher, Sheila and Dennis Straus. THE MENACED ASSASSIN. New York McPherson & Company,
1989
Reprint. A fine copy, plain black softcover with decorative dustjacket, cover painting by Corliss Block, showing light wear at top corners. 0-929701-03-8
|
20.00
|
|
1390 Asimov, Isaac. FORWARD THE FOUNDATION. New York Doubleday,
1993
Science fiction. Asimov's last book, the seventh in the Foundation series. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0385247931
|
14.00
|
|
1609 Astley, Thea. CODY. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press,
1994
Fiction. First American Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0399139664
|
10.00
|
|
3010 Atherton, Francis X. TUPPENCE HA'PENNY IS A NICKEL. Markham, Ontario Fitzhenry & Whiteside,
1987
A novel based on the opening of the Canadian west and the saga of a British pioneering family. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-88902-916-4
|
20.00
|
|
000199 Atherton, Nancy. AUNT DIMITY'S DEATH. New York, NY, U. S. A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated,
1993
Mystery. First printing paperback. Good condition, some creasing on cover along spine, shelf wear, scuffing to front and back cover. Pages clean and tight. 0140178406
|
4.95
|
|
3964 Atkinson, Kate. EMOTIONALLY WEIRD. London Random House,
2000
First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 038540882X
|
17.50
|
|
4512 Atlas, Jacoba. PALACE OF LIGHT. New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume,
1989
First printing. A very good copy, remainder mark on bottom edge, in a very good dustjacket, small hole at spine fold. 0525247386
|
10.00
|
|
3733 Atwood, Margaret. ALIAS GRACE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1996
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7710-0835-X
|
20.00
|
|
1816 Atwood, Margaret. CAT'S EYE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1988
A fine copy in wraps. First Canadian paperback edition. 0-7710-0853-8
|
10.00
|
|
1502 Atwood, Margaret. LADY ORACLE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1976
Atwood's third novel. A tight copy, small stain on side edge, in a worn jacket, creased and rubbed with black background showing white patches and corner wear, chips missing at top edges of spine. First Edition. 0771008155
|
17.50
|
|
000009 Atwood, Margaret.. WILDERNESS TIPS.. Toronto, Ontario McClelland and Stewart; McClelland/Bantam,
1992
First published in 1991. Very good condition paperback, check mark in blue pen on first page inside cover. Pages clean and tight. 0770425240
|
4.95
|
|
005015 Atwood, Margaret (editor); Weaver, Robert (editor). THE OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH. Toronto Oxford University Press,
1988
Short stories selected by Margaret Atwood & Robert Weaver. 0195405978
|
12.00
|
|
1649 Auchincloss, Louis. THE EDUCATION OF OSCAR FAIRFAX. Boston Houghton, Mifflin Company,
1995
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0395739187
|
11.00
|
|
2816 Aue, Dave. THE MOCKING GLASS. New Jersey self-published,
1992
The mocking glass was a creation of the late Aleister Crowley, a glass in which the viewer sees images and feels sensations as willed by the entity behind the glass. Aue's allegorical novel based in the modern world.
|
30.00
|
|
1501 Auel, Jean M.. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE. New York Crown Publishers Inc.,
1990
Fiction. First Edition. Second volume in The Earth's Children series. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0517580497
|
11.00
|
|
4299 Auel, Jean M.. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE. Toronto, ON, Canada Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,
1990
Fiction, set in ice-age prehistory. Sequel to The Clan of the Cave Bear. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0517580497
|
16.00
|
|
005011 Austen, Jane and Another Lady. SANDITON. New York Scribner/ Simon & Schuster,
1998
Fiction. Austen's last completed novel. 0684843420
|
7.95
|
|
3559 Ayres, E. C.. NIGHT OF THE PANTHER. New York Saint Martin's Press, LLC,
1997
A Tony Lowell mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-15607-3
|
14.00
|
|
3072 Bach, Richard. THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY. New York Delacorte Press/ Eleanor Friede,
1979
Illustrated by Ron Wegen. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-slipped dustjacket. 0-440-08780-5
|
12.00
|
|
2814 Bachman, Richard. THE REGULATORS. Toronto Viking,
1996
Thriller/horror. First Edition. A very good copy, bottom corners bumped, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-87281-4
|
10.00
|
|
005189 Bachman, Richard. REGULATORS. New York, New York, U.S.A. E P Dutton,
1996
A very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners. 0525941908
|
12.50
|
|
2549 Bacho, Peter. CEBU. Seattle University of Washington Press,
1991
First Edition. A very good copy, corners lightly creased. 0-295-97113-4
|
10.00
|
|
4864 Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Toronto, ON, Canada Knopf Canada,
2000
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 067697225X
|
16.00
|
|
4599 Badami, Anita Rau. THE HERO'S WALK. Toronto Vintage Books/Random House,
2001
Short-listed for the 2000 Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize. Trade paperback. A very good copy. 0676973604
|
9.95
|
|
2924 Badami, Anita Rau. TAMARIND MEN. Toronto Viking,
1996
Novel about two generations of women in an East Indian family. A fine trade paperback, French wraps, fifth printing, remainder mark on bottom page edges. 0-670-86916-3
|
10.00
|
|
2287 Baird-Smith, Robin (editor). WINTER'S TALES: NEW SERIES FOUR. London Constable and Company Limited,
1988
Stories by Francis King, Marcos Aguinis, David Leavitt, Jeanette Winterson, Damon Galgut, Laurence Scott, Monica Furlong, Peter Benson, Sue Krisman, Desmond Hogan, Laura Kalpakian, Helen Harris, Robert Edric and Augusto Monterroso. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, lightly scored on front panel. 0-09-468600-9
|
15.00
|
|
000189 Baldacci, David. THE SIMPLE TRUTH. New York, NY, U. S. A. Warner Books, Incorporated,
1998
First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages yellowed, clean and tight. 0446607711
|
4.95
|
|
2352 Ballantyne, Robert Michael. UNGAVA. London and Glasgow Collin's,
Sepia illustrated frontispiece. Blue pebbled boards, 336 pages, pages are tight, some foxing.
|
30.00
|
|
005297 Bantock, Nick. THE GOLDEN MEAN : IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN & SABINE CONCLUDES. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC,
1993
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0811802981
|
15.00
|
|
005299 Bantock, Nick. GRIFFIN AND SABINE: AN EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC,
1991
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0877017883
|
15.00
|
|
005298 Bantock, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK : IN WHICH THE EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE OF GRIFFIN AND SABINE CONTINUES. Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Raincoast Book Distribution,
1992
A fine hardcover ina fine dustjacket. 0920417108
|
15.00
|
|
4875 Barfoot, Joan. PLAIN JANE. Toronto Macmillan Canada,
1992
Fiction. First edition. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, creased on flaps, wear at back top corner. 0771591578
|
17.50
|
|
005127 Barfoot, Joan. SOME THINGS ABOUT FLYING. Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books,
1997
Fiction. A good copy, obvioulsy read, clean and pages tight. 1550139088
|
6.50
|
|
000005 Barker, Clive. CABAL. London, United Kingdom Fontana,
1989
Fourth printing, 1989. Very good condition paperback, black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages clean and tight. 0006176666
|
4.95
|
|
4866 Barker, Nicola. WIDE OPEN. Hopewell, New Jersey The Ecco Press,
1998
A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0880016329
|
16.50
|
|
3575 Barker, Pat. ANOTHER WORLD. London Viking Penguin,
1998
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-670-87058-7
|
16.00
|
|
2842 Barnhardt, Wilton. EMMA WHO SAVED MY LIFE. New York St. Martin's Press,
1989
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, wear at back bottom corner. 0-312-02911-X
|
14.00
|
|
4389 Barreca, Regina (editor). WOMEN OF THE CENTURY : THIRTY MODERN SHORT STORIES. New York, NY St Martin's Press,
1993
Thirty stories that . Softcover, 376 pages in very good condition, pages clean and tight, no writing or underlining. Card covers are clean. corners and edges very lightly scuffed. 0312075235
|
14.50
|
|
005010 Barrett, Andrea. THE MIDDLE KINGDOM. New York Washington Square Press/Pocket Books,
1991
Fiction. A near fine trade paperback. 0671729616
|
5.95
|
|
2044 Barrett, Andrea. THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL. New York W. W. Norton & Company, Inc.,
1998
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-393-04632-X
|
15.00
|
|
2348 Barwin, Gary and Ross, Stuart. THE MUD GAME. Stratford, Ontario The Mercury Press,
1995
Fiction. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 1-55128-027-2
|
10.00
|
|
3562 Bausch, Richard. REBEL POWERS. New York Houghton Mifflin Company,
1993
Advance reading copy, softcover. A fine copy 0-395-59508-8
|
11.00
|
|
009017 Baxter, Stephen; Bowkett, Stephen; Brown, Eric; Joyce, Graham; Hamilton, Peter F; Furey, Maggie. THE WEB 2027. St. Ives Orion Books Ltd.,
1999
Sci-fi. Six short stories. A near fine paperback. 1857985990
|
5.95
|
|
004921 Beasley, David. CHOCOLATE FOR THE POOR: A STORY OF RAPE IN 1805. Simcoe, Ontario Davus Publishing,
1996
Historical fiction. A near fine softcover, 274 pages. 0915317044
|
7.95
|
|
004880 Beasley, David. SARAH'S JOURNEY. Simcoe, Ontario Davus Publishing,
Story based on the underground railroad. A near fine trade paperback, 458 pages. 0915317141
|
14.00
|
|
1021 Beauchemin, Yves. THE ALLEY CAT. New York Henry Holt and Company,
1981
Fiction. First American edition. Translated from the French by Sheila Fischman. In good condition, small stain at bottom front of dust jacket and front board. 978080500157
|
10.00
|
|
4457 Beauchemin, Yves; Homel, David (translator). THE SECOND FIDDLE. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing,
1998
Fiction. First English language edition. Original title < Le Second Violon > A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0773730850
|
14.00
|
|
2219 Bebensee, Lyle. HOMECOMING. London, Ontario Third Eye Publications Inc.,
1993
Author's first book of short stories after his novel, Green Applewood. First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover. 0-919581-87-0
|
14.00
|
|
4479 Bedard, Michael. THE WOLF OF GUBBIO. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Kids,
2000
Children's story, illustrated by Murray Kimber. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0773732500
|
14.50
|
|
4431 Bell, Douglas. RUN OVER : A BOY, HIS MOTHER AND AN ACCIDENT. Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited,
2001
Autobiography. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 067931024X
|
17.50
|
|