MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

005289 STAR WARS: OFFICIAL 20TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATIVE MAGAZINE. New York Topps Publishing, 1987 Magazine, 96 pages, clean and bright.
12.50

1595 Auster, Paul. SMOKE & BLUE IN THE FACE. 1995 Two films produced by Miramax Films. Includes the shooting script of SMOKE, an in-depth interview between Auster and Annette Insdorf on the making of Smoke and the short story that inspired the film, an introduction by Auster to BLUE IN THE FACE, the actors' notes that were used in preparation for the film along with Auster's commentaries, and a full transcript of the finished movie. Preface by Wayne Wong. Over 40 photographs. Very good softcover. First Edition. 0786880988
20.00

3425 Braudy, Leo. NATIVE INFORMANT : ESSAYS ON FILM, FICTION, & POPULAR CULTURE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1991 A near fine copy, minor shelfwear, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-19-505274-9
12.50

2464 Brynner, Rock. YUL, THE MAN WHO WOULD BE KING: A MEMOIR OF FATHER AND SON. New York Simon and Schuster, 1989 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Black and white photos. 0-671-69006-X
10.00

005025 Cawleti, John G (editor). FOCUS ON BONNIE AND CLYDE. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall Inc., A very good trade paperback, black & white illustrations. Covers show some edgewear, remainder marks on top & bottom edges. 0130801011
12.50

4035 Epstein, Jerry. REMEMBERING CHARLIE. London, United Kingdom Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1988 A biography of the silent film star, illustrated profusely with black & white photos. A large hardcover, fine in a fine dustjacket. 0747502668
20.00

4747 Evans, Robert. THE KID STAYS IN THE PICTURE. New York Hyperion Press Limited, 1994 First printing. A near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight. Illustrated mylar dustjacket is slightly scuffed dulling the shine, otherwise near fine. 0786860596
14.00

4798 Fisher, Jude. THE LORD OF THE RINGS : THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING VISUAL COMPANION. London, United Kingdom HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, first edition. 0007116241
18.00

3316 Friedrich, Otto. CITY OF NETS: A PORTRAIT OF HOLLYWOOD IN THE 1940'S. New York Perennial Library/ Harper & Row Publishers, 1986 First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 0-06-091439-4
10.00

3766 George, Nelson. BLACKFACE: REFLECTIONS ON AFRICAN-AMERICANS AND THE MOVIES. New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers, 1994 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0060171200
14.00

3347 Goldberg, Whoopi. BOOK. New York Rob Weisach Books, 1997 Autobiography. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-688-15252-X
11.50

005313 Greene, Graham. TRAVELS WITH MY AUNT. London Penguin Books, 1977 A near fine trade paperback, pages have darkened, but clean and tight. Cover illustration of actress Maggie Smith as Aunt Augusta in the MGM film. 0140032215
9.95

3418 Haskell, Molly. HOLDING MY OWN IN NO MAN'S LAND : WOMEN & MEN & FILM & FEMINISTS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1997 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-19-505309-5
16.00

3479 Houseman, John. ENTERTAINERS & THE ENTERTAINED : ESSAYS ON THEATER, FILM & TELEVISION. New York Simon & Schuster, 1986 First Edition, a near fine copy, publisher's logo remainder stamp on bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-671-62233-1
11.00

4438 Houseman, John. FINAL DRESS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, 1984 Autobiography. First paperback printing. A near fine copy. 0671420321
12.00

004997 Kane, John. BEST ACTRESS. Toronto Ballantine Books, 1998 Fiction. A very good softcover, pages slightly yellowed. 0345420713
7.95

1745 Kauffmann, Stanley. ALBUMS OF EARLY LIFE: MEMOIRS. New Haven Ticknor & Fields, 1980 First Edition. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, surface shows rubbing. 0-88909-015-4
15.00

3025 Kuhn, Annette (editor). ALIEN ZONE II: THE SPACES OF SCIENCE FICTION CINEMA. New York Verso/New Left Books, 1999 First Paperback Edition. A fine copy, 308 pp. 1-85984-259-3
20.00

2107 Olivier, Laurence. CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTOR. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 Autobiography. First Edition. A near fine copy, photographs on endpapers, in a very good dustjacket. 0-297-78106-5
11.00

004976 Pearce, Garth. ROBIN HOOD: PRINCE OF THIEVES. New York Mallard Press / BDD Promotional Book Company Limited, 1991 The Official Movie Book. A very good hardcover, glossy illustrated boards, no dustjacket ( as issued). 0792456335
12.00

009001 Pogue, Charles Edward. DRAGON HEART. Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1996 A very good paperback. 1572971304
4.95

3037 Ramsay, Robert and Toye, Randall. THE GOODBYE BOOK. Scarborough Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1979 'A Gleeful Guide to the Tearful Partings of Men & Women - from Movies, Literature & Life - with Quavering Quotes, Soulful Scenes & Comforting Commentary to Get You Through the Night'. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, a few small tears at edges, 0-442-26344-9
11.00

4082 Smith, Julia; Holland, Tony. EASTENDERS: THE INSIDE STORY. London BBC Books/BBC Enterprises Ltd., 1987 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0563206012
14.00

4302 Swindell, Larry. SPENCER TRACY. New York The World Publishing Company, 1969 Biography. Illustrated with black & white photos. First printing. A near fine hardcover, black cloth-covered boards, in a near fine dustjacket, slightly darkened across top edge, light crinkle at top of spine.
20.00

1424 Walker, George F.. THEATRE OF THE FILM NOIR. Toronto Factory Theatre Books, 1981 A very good paperback souvenir program including script. Cover photos from the production. First Edition.
17.50

3787 Welsh, James M (editor) and Tibbetts, John C (editor). THE CINEMA OF TONY RICHARDSON: ESSAYS AND INTERVIEWS. Albany, NY State University of New York Press, 1999 First Paperback Edition. Foreword by Jocelyn Herbert. 0791442500
12.50

3253 Wexman, Virginia Wright. CREATING THE COUPLE: LOVE, MARRIAGE, AND HOLLYWOOD PERFORMANCE. Princeton, New Jersey Princeton University Press, 1993 First Paperback Edition. Trade paperback, as new. 0-691-01535-X
11.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:00:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web