|
4203 THE STEP-BY-STEP FAMILY COOKBOOK: MORE THAN 250 DELECTABLE DISHES. London Salamander Books,
1992
A near fine copy, glossy pictorial boards, illustrated throughout, in a near fine dustjacket. One small note in ink '1994' at top of front free endpaper. 0861016254
|
15.50
|
|
005276 Black, Maggie. WOMEN'S INSTITUTE CALENDAR OF FEASTS. London, United Kingdom WI Books Ltd,
1985
Softcover, with annual calendar for personal notes, illustrated history of various feasts and festivals. Pages clean and bright. 0900556935
|
9.95
|
|
3544 Camrass, Zoe. THE ESSENTIAL COOKBOOK: KEY TECHNIQUES AND RECIPES FOR PREPARING DELICIOUS FOOD. New York Bonanza Books,
1985
Near fine with white paper-covered boards, black lettering on spine. Dustjacket is very good with one short tear at bottom of spine. Reprint, originally published as The Only Cookbook You'll Ever Need by Mitchell Beazley, London, 1977. 0-517-469170
|
14.00
|
|
3728 Carr, Ann. A GLUT OF APRICOTS & PEACHES. London Merehurst Press,
A near fine copy, bump at bottom front board in an near fine dustjacket. Small format 8" x 3.5". Recipes and history of apricots, peaches and nectarines. Illustrated by Martin MacKeown. First Edition. 0-948075-99-6
|
10.00
|
|
1817 Chatto, James. THE MAN WHO ATE TORONTO: MEMOIRS OF A RESTAURANT LOVER. Toronto Macfarlane Walter & Ross,
1998
A fine copy, signed by the author on the title page, in a fine dustjacket. First Canadian Edition. 1-55199-025-3
|
25.00
|
|
009060 Clark, Christina. COOK WITH TOFU. New York Avon Books, Inc.,
1981
Paperback. Illustrated. 071001003258
|
4.95
|
|
2428 Creber, Ann. OILS & VINEGARS. Toronto Key Porter Books,
1990
Boxed set of two volumes each also published separately. Both volumes have decorated glossy boards, no jackets ( as published) and are as new. The case shows minor rubbing at open edge and corners. First Canadian Edition, originally published in Australia by Collins Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1-55013-319-5
|
20.00
|
|
4618 Drescher, Henrik. THE BOY WHO ATE AROUND. New York Hyperion Paperbacks for Children,
1996
Children's softcover story book. Illustrated card covers. 0786811285
|
5.95
|
|
2354 Galli, Franco. THE IL FORNAIO BAKING BOOK: SWEET AND SAVORY RECIPES FROM THE ITALIAN KITCHEN. San Francisco Chronicle Books,
1993
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. Original publisher's bookmark included. 0-8118-0323-6
|
30.00
|
|
009062 Garvin, Fernande. THE ART OF FRENCH COOKING. New York Bantam Books,
1972
Paperback. Light edgewear.
|
7.95
|
|
2355 Gleave, Sarah. STENCILING AND 3-D WORK. London Charles Letts & Co Ltd,
1991
Lett's Guide to Sugarcraft. Detailed instructions and illustrations on stencil plaques, cut-outs, collars, painting textures, piercing and cut-out work and cavity features. First Edition. A near fine copy, one small mark on glossy front board and rubbed at top corner. 1-85238-136-1
|
25.00
|
|
2679 Hemphill, Bethni and McClain, Brenda; Beck, Ken; Clark, Jim. THE SOUTHERN GOSPEL MUSIC COOKBOOK. Nashville Cumberland House Publishing,
1998
Favorite recipes from more than 100 gospel music performers. Includes a brief history of gospel music and black& white photos of the stars with the recipes. First paperback edition, a fine softcover. 1-888952-76-8
|
10.00
|
|
3613 Hingston, Charlotte. JILL WALKER'S COOKING IN BARBADOS. St Thomas, Barbados Best of Barbados Ltd,
Illustrated throughout with charming drawings by Jill Walker. Card covers, mylar overlays with spiral binding. A near fine copy.
|
15.00
|
|
3839 Jones, Doug. MY BROTHER'S FARM : REFLECTION ON LIFE, FARMING & THE PLEASURES OF FOOD. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons,
1999
Advance Uncorrected Proof, fine, in wraps. 0-399-14502-8
|
12.50
|
|
3838 Jones, Doug. MY BROTHER'S FARM : REFLECTION ON LIFE, FARMING & THE PLEASURES OF FOOD. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons,
1999
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-399-14502-8
|
18.00
|
|
3033 McHugh, Edna. THE COFFEE COOKBOOK. Los Angeles Price/ Stern /Sloan,
1973
Second printing. Square softcover, 7" x 7" , a very good copy, light rubbing around edges and on back card cover, pages clean and tight. 0-8431-0185-7
|
10.00
|
|
4281 McLuca, Suzanne. A PROVENCAL KITCHEN IN AMERICA. New York Bookthrift / Simon & Schuster Inc,
1982
A fine copy in a fine illustrated dustjacket, 361 pages, clean and tight. Reprint. 0671073559
|
16.00
|
|
4298 Mennell, Stephen. ALL MANNERS OF FOOD: EATING AND TASTE IN ENGLAND AND FRANCE FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE PRESENT. New York Basil Blackwell Ltd,
1985
First edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, pages clean and tight. 0631132449
|
22.00
|
|
009061 Miloradovich, Milo. THE ART OF FISH COOKERY. New York Bantam Books,
1965
Paperback. Light edgewear.
|
7.95
|
|
4816 Stevenson, Violet (editor). A MODERN HERBAL : HOW TO GROW, COOK AND USE HERBS. London Treasure Press,
1974
A near fine hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, in a very good dustjacket, light wear at top of spine. 0907407137
|
14.00
|
|
1484 Visser, Margaret. THE RITUALS OF DINNER: THE ORIGINS, EVOLUTION, ECCENTRICITIES AND MEANING OF TABLE MANNERS. Toronto Harper Collins Publishers Ltd.,
1991
Yellow cloth boards, burgundy cloth spine with gilt lettering. Dustjacket has wrinkling of back panel and staining from spine on inside, but outside appearance is very good. Pages are clean and tight. First Canadian Edition.
|
11.00
|
|
2505 Waldron, Maggie. FIRE & SMOKE: WORLDWIDE CHARCOAL COOKERY. San Francisco 101 Productions,
1978
Recipes for the charcoal grill and smoke ovens from six continents. First Edition. A near fine paperback, 8" x 8", 168 pp. 0-89286-136-3
|
14.00
|
|