MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4148 Garrow, Simon. THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF DAN THE PAWN: YOUR FIRST STEPS IN CHESS. New York, NY Simon & Schuster, 1982 First Edition. A near fine hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, light wear at bottom corner. Delightful story illustrated with chessman to teach the basics of the game. 0671461931
16.00

3251 Hunter, J A H. FUN WITH FIGURES. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1956 A near fine copy, yellow boards slightly darkened at edges and previous owner's note neatly written in very small lettering at top of front-facing endpage " This isn't philosophical - but it will make you think. From one great thinker, to another." First Canadian Edition, very good dustjacket rubbed lightly at edges.
20.00

3014 Long, Kevin and Siembieda, Kevin. VILLAINS UNLIMITED. Michigan Palladium Books Inc., 1993 A source book for Heroes Unlimited. Second Printing. Large softcover, 224 pp. A near fine copy. 0-916211-49-5
18.50

000025 Longe, Bob. GREAT CARD TRICKS. New York, NY Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1995 Trade paperback, third printing. Very good condition, some surface damage to front on both the top and bottom right side corners. Pages clean and tight. 0806938943
4.95

4794 Schanzer, Rosalyn. EZRA'S QUEST : FOLLOW THAT DOG. New York, NY, U.S.A. Doubleday Publishing, 1994 Children's maze book. Glossy pictorial boards, light wear at corners, pages clean and tight, no dustjacket. First printing. 0385322623
12.50

2856 Tilley, Roger. PLAYING CARDS: PLEASURES AND TREASURES. New York G P Putnam's Sons, 1967 An illustrated history of playing card design from their origins to the present. 24 pp of colour, 120 illustrations. Grey cloth-covered boards illustrated on the front with a playing card in black, red & white, illustrated endpapers. First American Edition. A fine copy, 120 pp, in a fine dustjacket.
20.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:01:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web