MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

005083 LUMBERING ON THE RIVIERE DU LIEVRE, A SAGA OF MACLARENS AND BUCKINGHAM. Ottawa, Canada self published, A fine hardcover, dark green boards with gilt lettering, pages clean and tight. A history of the MacLaren family, the town of Buckingham Quebec, and the Lievre Valley produced for the Maclaren Companies.
200.00

4441 MONASTERIOS REALES DEL PATRIMONIO NACIONAL. Madrid Spain Impresion Luna Wennberg, A study of the monasteries and convents of Spain maintained by the National Heritage department. Introduction by Ramon Andrada, Managing Director of the National Heritage; text by Antonio Bonet Correa. Full colour illustration. Spanish text at the front of book and in English in the second half. A fine first edition, red boards, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, 246 pages, in a fine illustrated cloth-covered slipcase. 8485983386
85.00

3906 A SHORT ACCOUNT OF A VISIT OF ENGLISH, SCOTTISH, IRISH AND FRENCH LAWYERS TO CANADA AND THE USA, AUGUST-SEPTEMBER 1930. London Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd, 1930 Pamphlet, 30 pages, sewn into blue card covers. Foxing, spotting to covers, pages clean and tight.
20.00

005088 TORONTO, THE HEART OF THE CITY. Toronto Key Porter Books, 1988 Portrait of the city of Toronto in 120 full colour photographs portraying the streets, the people, and the architecture of Canada's largest city. Foreword by Mayor Arthur C Eggleton. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0886658934
16.50

3990 A WALKING TOUR OF MILLBROOK. Ontario The Save the Mill Committee, Printed around 1982 by the Millbrook "Save The Mill Committee", this booklet has 25 pages of local information each page followed by an illustration of the local building drawn by Louis Taylor. A near fine book, cream coloured pages, sepia drawings, with card covers.
12.00

4262 WIMPOLE HALL, CAMBRIDGESHIRE. The National Trust, 1986 Guide to the largest and one of the most important houses in Cambridgeshire. A fine copy, illustrated green card covers, black & white diagrams and illustrations, 66 pages.
12.50

005068 Allen, Glynford P. (editor); Allen, Barbara A. (editor). APPLEWOOD : A HISTORIC ETOBICOKE HOUSE AND THE BIRTHPLACE OF JAMES SHAVER WOODSWORTH. Etobicoke, ON, Canada James Shaver Woodsworth Homestead Foundation, The, 1993 A fine trade paperback, black & white and colour illustrations. 0969744900
15.00

2056 Ascoli, David. A VILLAGE IN CHELSEA: AN INFORMAL ACCOUNT OF THE ROYAL HOSPITAL. London William Luscombe Publisher Limited, 1974 A history of the British institution which has cared for British soldiers for over 300 years. Jacket design by Andrew Farmer. First Edition. A very fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Inscription from the author at top of title page. 0-86002-037-1
20.00

1115 Bailey, Brian. VILLAGES OF ENGLAND. New York Harmony Books, 1984 Fist edition. Very good in very good dust jacket, corner clipped. This book includes descriptions of more than 400 villages, with 200 full-colour and black-and-white photographs.
11.00

3898 Baxter, Angus. IN SEARCH OF YOUR CANADIAN ROOTS. Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994 A fine trade paperback. 0-8063-1250-5
14.50

005379 Cator, Mark. KEEPERS OF KINGDOM : THE ANCIENT OFFICES OF BRITAIN. London, United Kingdom Seven Dials, 2000 A fine softcover, illustrated wraps, 324 pages, fully illustrated in colour. 1841880736
22.00

3420 de Breffny, Brian. IRISH FAMILY NAMES: ARMS, ORIGINS AND LOCATIONS. Twickenham, Middlesex Strawberry Hill Press Ltd, 1986 Colour photographs by George Mott. Reprint. Softcover, front-facing endpage missing, otherwise contents clean and tight, illustrated throughout. Originally published by Gill and MacMillan Limited, Dublin in 1982. 0-7171-1225-X
10.00

4407 Dea, Patrick O. (editor). A CLASS OF OUR OWN. Dublin 14, Ireland New Island Books, 1994 Conversation about Class in Ireland with Peter McVerry, Finbarr Flood, Joe Duffy, Mick Rafferty, Alice Taylor, Frances Fitzgerald, Carmencita Hederman, Mick Doyle, Joseph O'Connor, Lord Inchiquin, Noel Browne. A near fine softcover, pages clean and tight. 1874597022
20.00

4673 Flam, Toby Klodawski. TOBY: HER JOURNEY FROM LODZ TO SAMARKAND (AND BEYOND). Toronto Childe Thursday, 1988 Autobiography. First printing, a fine copy, card covers, comb binding. 0920459099
14.00

4229 Fonseca, Isabel. BURY ME STANDING: THE GYPSIES AND THEIR JOURNEY. New York Random House Inc, 1995 Trade paperback. A very good copy, pages clean and tight, previous owner's name written tidily at top of first promotional page. 067973743X
10.00

4832 Gittings, Clare. BRASSES AND BRASS RUBBINGS. London Blandford Press, 1974 Third printing. A near fine hardcover, glossy boards, no dustjacket. Included is "Brasses; Historical Notes...", a pamphlet published by the London Brass Rubbing Centre, St James's Church, Picadilly, London. 0713705205
17.00

004878 Greenwood, Sydney. STOKER GREENWOOD'S NAVY. Hampshire, England Consort Print Services, 1997 Greenwood's recollections of his service as a stoker in the Royal Navy. Edited reprint of 1983 hardcover edition with additional photographs included. Trade paperback, pages are clean and tight, glossy cover shows minor wear. 0882547477
12.50

004911 Hagedorn, Hermann; Roth, Gary G. SAGAMORE HILL: AN HISTORICAL GUIDE. Oyster Bay, New York Theodore Roosevelt Association, 1977 Booklet, card covers lightly creased, 67 pages, black and white and colour photos and illustrations.
10.00

4771 Howells, Cyndi. NETTING YOUR ANCESTORS : GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH ON THE INTERNET. Baltimore MD Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1997 Large format softcover. 0806315466
11.00

005099 Hunt, Felicity (editor). LESSONS FOR LIFE: THE SCHOOLING OF GIRLS AND WOMEN, 1850-1950. Oxford, England Basil Blackwell, 1987 A very good softcover, slight discolouration of cover edges. 0631149759
18.00

4435 Lamb, J William. BRIDGING THE YEARS : A HISTORY OF BRIDGE STREET UNITED / METHODIST CHURCH, BELLEVILLE 1815-1990. Winfield, British Columbia Wood Lake Books Inc, 1990 Inscription signed by the author on the front-facing endpage. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 092903225X
20.00

4661 Langdon, John. CLOCK & WATCHMAKERS IN CANADA 1700 TO 1900. Toronto Anson-Cartwright Editions, 1976 First edition. A near fine copy, dark blue card covers. 0919974023
25.00

4405 MacDonald, Bill. CONFESSIONS OF A SCHOOL TEACHER AND OTHER STORIES. Thunder Bay, ON, Canada Porphry Press, 1993 A near fine softcover, first printing. A collection of biographical stories, includes black & white photos. 0969313861
12.50

005078 MacKenzie, Alexander. STORIES OF THE HIGHLAND CLEARANCES. Newtongrange, Midlothian Lang Syne Publishers Ltd, 1986 A fine paperback, 118 pages. 0946264023
18.00

3833 McGuffin, John. IN PRAISE OF POTEEN. Belfast, Northern Ireland, Ireland Appletree Press, 1999 Exploration of the social issue of the illegal distillation of whiskey by the Irish. Includes black & white documentary photographs. A fine trade paperback, originally published in 1978. 0-86281-768-4
15.00

005173 Mead, Harry. INSIDE THE NORTH YORK MOORS. London David & Charles, 1978 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Signed inscription from the author on the title page. 0715376993
24.00

005041 Miner, Horace. ST. DENIS: A FRENCH CANADIAN PARISH. Pheonix Books / The University of Chicago Press, 1963 A very good trade paperback.
7.95

005085 Norcross, E Blanche; Tomkin, Doris Farmer. FRONTIERS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND. Courtenay, BC Island Books, 1970 A very good trade paperback, faint stains on back card cover, pages clean and tight. Fold out line map at back.
20.00

4620 Paratte, Henri-Dominique. ACADIANS. Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing, Limited, 1998 History of the Acadian people in the Canadian Maritime provinces. A near fine trade paperback. Revised edition. 1551091836
20.00

005303 Pictou Heritage Society;.. WOOD AND STONE: PICTOU, NOVA SCOTIA. Petheric Press, 1973 Drawings by L B Jenson. A very good copy, spiral binding, second printing. 0919380115
16.00

005319 Ridley, Jasper. THE FREEMASONS. London, United Kingdom Constable & Robinson Limited, 2000 A fine trade paperback, 340 pages. 1841192384
18.50

1450 Rothery, Guy Cadogan. CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERALDRY. London Bracken Books, 1985 Reprint, first published as ABC of Heraldry, 1915. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0946495327
32.00

005302 Tausky, Nancy Z.. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF LONDON: FROM SITE TO CITY. Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press, 1993 Illustrated by Louis Taylor. Drawings and photos of landmark buildings in London, Ontario. A near fine softcover, one small patch of surface colour missing from front panel. 0921149492
40.00

4213 Weyman, Ronald C. IN LOVE AND WAR. Toronto Simon & Pierre Publishing Company Limited, 1995 Memoirs of a Canadian navy sub-lieutenant, illustrated with photos and by paintings by Weyman. Cover illustration 'Horrors of War' from a painting by Weyman that hangs in the Canadian War Museum. A very good trade paperback, signed by the author with a dedication on the title page.
20.00

2143 Wheeler, Meg. TRACING YOUR ROOTS: LOCATING YOUR ANCESTORS AT HOME AND ABROAD. New York Todtri Productions Limited, 1996 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 1-880908-93-X
15.00

4005 Whitlock, Ralph. A VICTORIAN VILLAGE. London Robert Hale Limited, 1991 An in-depth social history of the author's birthplace in Pitton, Wiltshire. First Paperback Edition, includes black & white photos and line drawings. A very good paperback, edges lightly worn. 0709045166
30.00

4769 Wildman, Richard. BEDFORD PAST AND PRESENT. Paul Hooley and Associates, A collection of photographs of Old Bedford with present day comparisons. Present day photographs by Chris Frost. Softcover, about six pages of introductory text and 80 pages of black and white photographs. Signed on the title page by the author. 0905095006
15.00

005050 Wise, Dorothy (editor). DIARY OF WILIAM TAYLOR, FOOTMAN 1837. The St Marylebone Society, 1987 Softcover, corner crumpled, otherwise pages clean and bright. 0950079219
14.50

005194 Yates, Ann Watson. BYGONE BARBADOS. St Michael, Barbados Black Bird Studios, 1998 A fine softcover, large format, 162 pages. 9768077646
30.00

4370 Zaczek, Iain. THE BOOK OF SCOTTISH CLANS. London Cico Books, 2001 Biography of the clans, with drawings of tartans and other historical accessories. Illustrated by Jacqui Mair. A near fine hardcover, first printing, no dustjacket. 1903116333
14.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:01:43

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web