MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

3907 THE TOWER OF LONDON, MINISTRY OF WORKS OFFICIAL GUIDE-BOOK. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961 Dark blue card covers, 24 pages, clean and tight. Early printing.
11.00

1571 Goddard, Donald. BLIMEY! ANOTHER BOOK ABOUT LONDON. New York Quadrangle Books, 1972 London in the 70's; includes black & white photos. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. First Edition.
10.00

4517 Hyde, Christopher. A GATHERING OF SAINTS. New York, NY Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1996 Thriller. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0671875809
19.50

000202 James, D. A MIND TO MURDER. Toronto, ON, Canada Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc, 2002 Mystery. Second printing paperback. Very good condition, creasing along spine, slight slant to spine. light shelf wear, pages tight. 0770429149
4.95

1775 Jones, Esmor. PAVED WITH GOLD: A SCRAPBOOK OF LONDON LIFE. London Blackie & Son Limited, 1975 Illustrations of London life through the centuries with commentary and quotations from writers etc. appropriate to the period. First Paperback Edition. A good copy in wraps, one chip at top of front cover, edgewear and crease to bottom front corner and pages. 0-216-89930-3
10.00

4847 Martin, Valerie. MARY REILLY. New York Doubleday Publishing, 1990 Fictional diary of the Victorian maid employed by Dr. Jekyll. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0385249683
14.00

000145 Perry, Anne. HALF MOON STREET. New York, NY, U. S. A. Ballantine Publishing Group, 2001 First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight. 0449006557
4.95

3817 Seth, Vikram. AN EQUAL MUSIC. Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company, 1999 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, page edges slightly darkened, in a fine dustjacket. 1552780473
16.50

005302 Tausky, Nancy Z.. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF LONDON: FROM SITE TO CITY. Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press, 1993 Illustrated by Louis Taylor. Drawings and photos of landmark buildings in London, Ontario. A near fine softcover, one small patch of surface colour missing from front panel. 0921149492
40.00

4101 Tuer, Andrew W. OLD LONDON STREET CRIES AND THE CRIES OF TODAY WITH HEAPS OF QUAINT CUTS. London The Scolar Press, 1978 Reprinted from the 1885 edition originally published by the Leadenhall Press, London. Small softcover in cream covers, black & white illustrations throughout 0859674029
20.00

4594 Walters, Minette. THE SHAPE OF SNAKES. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 2000 Mystery. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0771087578
17.50

000184 Walters, Minette. THE SHAPE OF SNAKES. Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart, 2001 First printing paperback. Near Fine condition, lightly scuffed. Pages clean and tight. 0771087586
5.95

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:04:57

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web