|
3907 THE TOWER OF LONDON, MINISTRY OF WORKS OFFICIAL GUIDE-BOOK. Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
1961
Dark blue card covers, 24 pages, clean and tight. Early printing.
|
11.00
|
|
1571 Goddard, Donald. BLIMEY! ANOTHER BOOK ABOUT LONDON. New York Quadrangle Books,
1972
London in the 70's; includes black & white photos. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. First Edition.
|
10.00
|
|
4517 Hyde, Christopher. A GATHERING OF SAINTS. New York, NY Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster,
1996
Thriller. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0671875809
|
19.50
|
|
000202 James, D. A MIND TO MURDER. Toronto, ON, Canada Seal Books / McClelland-Bantam Inc,
2002
Mystery. Second printing paperback. Very good condition, creasing along spine, slight slant to spine. light shelf wear, pages tight. 0770429149
|
4.95
|
|
1775 Jones, Esmor. PAVED WITH GOLD: A SCRAPBOOK OF LONDON LIFE. London Blackie & Son Limited,
1975
Illustrations of London life through the centuries with commentary and quotations from writers etc. appropriate to the period. First Paperback Edition. A good copy in wraps, one chip at top of front cover, edgewear and crease to bottom front corner and pages. 0-216-89930-3
|
10.00
|
|
4847 Martin, Valerie. MARY REILLY. New York Doubleday Publishing,
1990
Fictional diary of the Victorian maid employed by Dr. Jekyll. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0385249683
|
14.00
|
|
000145 Perry, Anne. HALF MOON STREET. New York, NY, U. S. A. Ballantine Publishing Group,
2001
First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight. 0449006557
|
4.95
|
|
3817 Seth, Vikram. AN EQUAL MUSIC. Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company,
1999
First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, page edges slightly darkened, in a fine dustjacket. 1552780473
|
16.50
|
|
005302 Tausky, Nancy Z.. HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF LONDON: FROM SITE TO CITY. Peterborough, Ontario Broadview Press,
1993
Illustrated by Louis Taylor. Drawings and photos of landmark buildings in London, Ontario. A near fine softcover, one small patch of surface colour missing from front panel. 0921149492
|
40.00
|
|
4101 Tuer, Andrew W. OLD LONDON STREET CRIES AND THE CRIES OF TODAY WITH HEAPS OF QUAINT CUTS. London The Scolar Press,
1978
Reprinted from the 1885 edition originally published by the Leadenhall Press, London. Small softcover in cream covers, black & white illustrations throughout 0859674029
|
20.00
|
|
4594 Walters, Minette. THE SHAPE OF SNAKES. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
2000
Mystery. First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0771087578
|
17.50
|
|
000184 Walters, Minette. THE SHAPE OF SNAKES. Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart,
2001
First printing paperback. Near Fine condition, lightly scuffed. Pages clean and tight. 0771087586
|
5.95
|
|