|
2639 PROUST, COLE PORTER, MICHELANGELO, MARC ALMOND AND ME. Routledge,
1993
Writings by Gay Men on their Lives and Lifestyles from the archives of the National Lesbian and Gay Survey. A fine trade paperback. 0-415-08914-X
|
10.00
|
|
3902 Adler, Mortimer J. ART, THE ARTS, AND THE GREAT IDEAS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Touchstone / Simon & Schuster,
1995
Small trade paperback, clean and tight. 0-684-80420-4
|
10.00
|
|
3842 Altmann, Gerry T M. THE ASCENT OF BABEL : AN EXPLORATION OF LANGUAGE, MIND AND UNDERSTANDING. Oxford, UK Oxford University Press, Incorporated,
1997
First British Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-19-852378-5
|
14.50
|
|
1541 Bateson, Mary Catherine. PERIPHERAL VISIONS: LEARNING ALONG THE WAY. New York Harper Collins,
1994
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0060168595
|
11.00
|
|
3751 Berger, John. WAYS OF SEEING. London BBC Books/BBC Enterprises Ltd. & Penguin Books,
1986
A near fine trade paperback. 0140216316
|
10.00
|
|
2332 Bluestone, G. JOURNEYS ON MIND MOUNTAIN. Berkeley, CA Celestial Arts,
1990
A collection of journeys in the mountains and desert. First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover. 0-89087-577-4
|
10.00
|
|
2065 Browne, Joy (Dr.). THE NINE FANTASIES THAT WILL RUIN YOUR LIFE (AND THE EIGHT REALITIES THAT WILL SAVE YOU). New York Crown Publishers, Inc.,
1988
First Edition. A radio psychologist's self-help guide for happiness. As new. 0-609-60354-X
|
11.00
|
|
4315 Butler, Samuel. EREWHON AND EREWHON REVISITED. London Everyman's Library,
1959
Fiction. Introduction by Desmond McCarthy. A near fine copy, green cloth-covered boards, in a very good dustjacket, wear at edges , a few short closed tears.
|
12.50
|
|
1766 de Bono, Edward. I AM RIGHT YOU ARE WRONG: FROM ROCK LOGIC TO WATER LOGIC. New York Viking,
1991
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First American Edition. 0-670-84231-1
|
15.00
|
|
4312 de Bono, Edward. SUR / PETITION (GOING BEYOND COMPETITION). Toronto HarperCollins Publishers Ltd,
1992
Analysis of the corporate strategy of creating "monopolies of value". A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0002157489
|
14.00
|
|
004936 Devereux, Paul; Steele, John; Kubrin, David. EARTHMIND : A MODERN ADVENTURE IN ANCIENT WISDOM. Cambridge Harper & Row,
1989
"Tuning In To Gaia Theory With New Age Methods For Saving Our Planet". A very good copy. light edgewear, in a very good dustjacket, pages are clean and tight. First US edition. 0060159774
|
17.50
|
|
3354 Edelman, Gerald M.. BRIGHT AIR, BRILLIANT FIRE : ON THE MATTER OF THE MIND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books/HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.,
1992
"A Nobel Laureate's revolutionary vision of how the mind originates in the brain." First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-465-05245-2
|
11.50
|
|
2194 Fawcett, Brian. PUBLIC EYE: AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE DISAPPEARANCE OF THE WORLD. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers,
1990
First Edition. A very good copy, small stain on page edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-00-215676-8
|
14.00
|
|
000101 Fuller, Buckminster R. UTOPIA OR OBLIVION: THE PROSPECTS FOR HUMANITY. New York, NY Bantam Books,
1972
Seventh printing paperback. Good condition, some creasing on spine, pages lightly discoloured, jacket yellowed.
|
4.95
|
|
005180 Gould, Stephen Jay; Purcell, Rosamond Wolff. CROSSING OVER: WHERE ART AND SCIENCE MEET. New York Three Rivers Press,
2000
Large format softcover, 159 pages, clean and bright, colour illustrations throughout. 060980586X
|
25.00
|
|
1315 Hansen, Mark Victor & Nichols, Barbara with Hansen, Patty. OUT OF THE BLUE...DELIGHT COMES INTO OUR LIVES. New York Harper Collins,
1996
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0060173769
|
14.00
|
|
2655 Kharitidi, Olga, M D. ENTERING THE CIRCLE: ANCIENT SECRETS OF SIBERIAN WISDOM DISCOVERED BY A RUSSIAN PSYCHIATRIST. HarperSanFrancisco/ Harper Collins Publisher,
1996
A true story of the author's experiences and the revelatory teachings of the mysterious sages of Siberia as Kharitidi searched for the secrets of Belovodia, also known as Shambala. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-251415-6
|
10.00
|
|
1400 Kingwell, Mark. BETTER LIVING: IN PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS FROM PLATO TO PROZAC. Toronto Viking,
1998
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Canadian Edition. 0670875023
|
17.50
|
|
2522 Mayerson, Charlotte. GOIN' TO THE CHAPEL: DREAMS OF LOVE, REALITIES OF MARRIAGE. New York Basic Books/HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.,
1996
A unique and personal insight into how women view their married lives and the perpetuation of traditional gender roles in marriage expectations. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-465-04180-9
|
10.00
|
|
1793 McKenna, Terence. THE ARCHAIC REVIVAL: SPECULATIONS ON PSYCHEDELIC MUSHROOMS, THE AMAZON, VIRTUAL REALITY, UFO'S, EVOLUTION, SHAMANISM, THE REBIRTH OF THE GODDESS AND THE END OF HISTORY. HarperSanFrancisco/ Harper Collins Publisher,
1991
"Essays, interviews and narrative adventures of a mesmerizing journey deep into the Amazon as will as into the hidden recesses of the human psyche and the outer limits of our culture". Cover design by Tim Sinclair, illustration by Satty. A clean, tight copy, softcover, previous owner inscription. 0-06-250613-7
|
10.00
|
|
000081 Rand, Ayn. ANTHEM. New York, NY Signet Books,
Twenty-first printing paperback. Very good condition, previous owner's lion book plate on inside front cover, crease at bottom front corner. Pages darkened and tight.
|
4.95
|
|
000002 Rand, Ayn.. FOR THE NEW INTELLECTUAL: THE PHILOSOPHY OF AYN RAND.. New York, NY Signet Books,
1964
3rd printing. Good condition paperback, crease at top back corner, date stamp on bottom page edges.
|
4.95
|
|
1314 Redfield, James. THE CELESTINE PROPHECY. New York Warner Books,
1993
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 044651862X
|
10.00
|
|
005172 Roberts, Andrew. WHAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN: IMAGINARY HISTORY FROM TWELVE LEADING HISTORIANS. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd,
2004
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Signed inscription from the author on the title page. 0297848771
|
14.00
|
|
1544 Schwartz, Tony. WHAT REALLY MATTERS: SEARCHING FOR WISDOM IN AMERICA. New York Bantam Books,
1995
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0553093983
|
14.00
|
|
2134 Steinem, Gloria. MOVING BEYOND WORDS. New York Simon & Schuster,
1994
First Edition. Near fine copy, remainder mark on bottom, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-671-64972-8
|
10.00
|
|
4708 Stone, Jana (editor). EVERY PART OF THIS EARTH IS SACRED : NATIVE AMERICAN VOICES IN PRAISE OF NATURE. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco,
1993
Photographs by Mel Curtis and Bonnie Sharpe offset by text quoted from many Native Americans. A fine softcover, large format. 0062508482
|
14.50
|
|
1164 Storr, Anthony. SOLITUDE: A RETURN TO THE SELF. New York Free Press,
1988
First Paperback edition. A fine copy, softcover.
|
10.00
|
|
1989 Wolf, Naomi. PROMISCUITIES: THE SECRET STRUGGLE FOR WOMANHOOD. Toronto Random House of Canada,
1997
By the author of The Beauty Myth. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-679-30853-9
|
11.00
|
|