MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

1325 THE BARBER OF SEVILLE: A COMIC OPERA IN TWO ACTS. New York Edwin F. Kalmus, Libretto. Paper.
10.00

1980 THE BOOK OF CHRISTMAS CAROLS. Secaucus, N.J. Chartwell Books Inc., 1985 Words and music for 58 19th-century carols, folk-songs and lullabies. Illustrated with contemporary images. First Edition. A near fine copy, some rubbing at corners, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-89009-978-2
20.00

1379 Andersen, Christopher. JAGGER UNAUTHORIZED. New York Delacorte Press, 1993 Illustrated with black & white photos. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0385308256
17.50

1505 Andersen, Christopher. MICHAEL JACKSON UNAUTHORIZED. New York Simon & Schuster, 1994 A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wrinkling on back folded panel, 8vo, blue paper covered boards, white cloth spine, 383pp, index. 55 black & white photos. First American Edition. 0671892398
10.00

4240 Boito, Arrigo. FALSTAFF: LYRICAL COMEDY IN THREE ACTS. London G Ricordi & Co (London) Ltd, 1936 Libretto in yellow card covers. Translated by H Procter-Gregg. A near fine copy.
11.00

3305 Bono, Sonny. AND THE BEAT GOES ON. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1991 Illustrated with black and white photos. First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-671-69366-2
14.00

3441 Burton, William Westbrook (editor). CONVERSATIONS ABOUT BERNSTEIN. New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1995 First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-19-507947-7
14.00

3802 Caponi, Gena Dagel. PAUL BOWLES : ROMANTIC SAVAGE. Carbondale, IL Southern Illinois University Press, 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0809319233
18.50

2367 Coleman, Ray. SINATRA: PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST 1915-1998. Washington, D C Regnery Publishing Inc., 1998 First thus. First published in Great Britain in 1995 by Pavilion Books Limited. Introduction by Bono of U2. Contains over 100 photos and discography. Near fine, one tear to back of dustjacket. 1-57036-213-0
16.00

4313 Coslow, Sam. COCKTAILS FOR TWO: THE MANY LIVES OF GIANT SONGWRITER SAM COSLOW. New York Arlington House Publishers, 1977 Autobiography. A very good copy, bottom spine edge rubbed in a very good dustjacket, wear along edges. 0870003925
15.00

4014 Crane, William B.. ENCORE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum Books for Young Readers, 1983 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0689309821
12.50

005242 Devries, Bernard; Lemery, Denys; Sadler, Michael. THE STORY OF MUSIC IN CARTOON FROM PRE-HISTORY TO THE PRESENT. London MacDonald & Co Publishers Ltd, 1978 A near fine hardcover, bottom corners slightly bumped, pages clean and bright, glossy illustrated boards, 143 pages. 035609409X
20.00

1688 The Editors of Rolling Stone. THE ROLLING STONE INTERVIEWS: THE 1980'S. New York St. Martins Press, 1989 Introduction by Kurt Loder. Includes interviews with Pete Townsend, Bruce Springsteen, Keith Richards, Bill Murray, Steve Martin, Elvis Costello, Neil Young, Mick Jagger, Joan Baez, Bob Dylan, Desmond Tutu, Jack Nicholson, Sam Phillips, The Everly Brothers, Paul McCartney, Bill Graham, Eric Clapton, Bo Diddley, Robert Plant, Stanley Kubrick, Woody Allen, Billy Joel, Clint Eastwood, Neil Diamond, Tip O'Neill, David Bowie, Michael Douglas, Sting, Robin Williams, The Edge, David Byrne, Roy Orbison and Keith Richards. Large softcover, 352 pages. A very good copy except for one tear at top of front cover. First Paperback Edition. 0312029748
11.00

1385 Fleetwood, Mick with Davis, Stephen. FLEETWOOD: MY LIFE AND ADVENTURES IN FLEETWOOD MAC. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1990 A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 068806647X
24.50

005259 Friedman, Carol. A MOMENT'S NOTICE: PORTRAITS OF AMERICAN JAZZ MUSICIANS. New York Schirmer Books, 1984 First printing. The photographer's first book, a collection of 65 of her portraits of American jazz musicians, with text by Gary Giddins. Included are Dizzy Gillespie, Sarah Vaughn, Eubie Blake, Ornette Coleman, Count Basie, Art Blakely, Archie Shepp, Chet Baker and many others. A very good hardcover, slight bump on back outer edge, in a very good dustjacket, wear at top left front corner of jacket and back outer edge, now protected by mylar cover. 0028720407
24.50

1378 Geldof, Bob with Vallely, Paul. IS THAT IT?. Viking, 1986 Fine in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at top back and back top corner. Illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. 0283993626
17.50

1322 Giacosa, G., Illica, L., Grist, W., Pinkerton, P. LA BOHEME: AN OPERA IN FOUR ACTS. New York G. Ricordi & Company, 1917 Libretto, soft paper in blue paper cover in good condition with one chip (attached) at upper right hand corner.
10.00

4707 Granfield, Linda. AMAZING GRACE : THE STORY OF THE HYMN. Toronto Tundra Books, 1997 First Canadian printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Janet Wilson with both black & white and colour illustrations. 0887763898
12.50

4055 Gray, Howard. WAGNER. New York, NY, U.S.A. Omnibus Press, 1996 Large format softcover in near fine condition. 071191687X
11.00

4116 Hansen, Erik Fosnes; Tate, Joan (translator). PSALM AT JOURNEY'S END. New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1996 Novel about the musicians who entertained and traveled on the Titanic. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0374238685
24.00

2679 Hemphill, Bethni and McClain, Brenda; Beck, Ken; Clark, Jim. THE SOUTHERN GOSPEL MUSIC COOKBOOK. Nashville Cumberland House Publishing, 1998 Favorite recipes from more than 100 gospel music performers. Includes a brief history of gospel music and black& white photos of the stars with the recipes. First paperback edition, a fine softcover. 1-888952-76-8
10.00

3328 Hotchner, A E. BLOWN AWAY: THE ROLLING STONES AND THE DEATH OF THE SIXTIES. New York Simon and Schuster, 1990 A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, small tear at bottom of back panel, 349 pp, black & white photos. 0-671-69316-6
15.00

005268 Howells, David; Dean, Roger; Fisher, Bob; Greenland, Colin. THE ALBUM COVER ALBUM 3. New York St Martins Press, 1984 Album-sized softcover, 140 pages. Descriptions of the designers and productions with each record cover illustration. Number three in a series. 0312017073
28.00

4000 Ingham, John N (editor). SEX 'N' DRUGS 'N' ROCK 'N' ROLL : AMERICAN POPULAR CULTURE SINCE 1945. Toronto, ON, Canada Canadian Scholar's Press, Incorporated, 1988 First Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 0921627203
20.00

005047 Jay, Dave. THE IRVING BERLIN SONGOGRAPHY 1907-1966. New Rochelle, NY Arlington House Publishers, 1969 Trade paperback, cover darkened. 0870009982
11.50

3471 Lahr, John. LIGHT FANTASTIC : ADVENTURES IN THEATRE. New York The Dial Press, 1996 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-31546-5
12.50

3852 Lee, M. Owen. A SEASON OF OPERA : FROM ORPHEUS TO ARIADNE. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1998 A collection of broadcast and cassette commentaries by the famed opera critic. First Edition. Fine in a fine dustjacket. 0-8020-4296-1
16.50

3351 Lehmann, Lotte. MORE THAN SINGING : THE INTERPRETATION OF SONGS (MUSIC BKS.). Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1985 First printing of this reprint edition. Originally published by Boosey & Hawkes, Inc, New York in 1945. A very good trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0-486-24831-3
10.00

1382 Marchbank, Pierce and Miles. THE ILLUSTRATED ROCK ALMANAC. Paddington Press Ltd., 1977 Softcover. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs. First edition. 0448226758
17.50

2030 McEwan, Ian. OR SHALL WE DIE?: WORDS FOR AN ORATORIO SET TO MUSIC BY MICHAEL BERKELEY. London Jonathan Cape, 1983 An oratorio, words by McEwan and music by Berkeley, performed at the Festival hall by the London symphony Orchestra and Chorus, conducted by Richard Hickox, on February 6, 1983. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-224-02947-9
40.00

3162 Moyer, Kenneth A. I LIFT MY HEART: 75 HYMNS WITH STORIES OF THEIR TUNES FROM THE ANGLICAN-UNITED CHURCH HYMN BOOK. self-published, 1975 Words for 75 Hymns including 18 revisions of hymns by other writers. Card covers, plastic slide binding.
10.00

3423 O'Hara, Mary. A SONG FOR IRELAND. London Michael Joseph, 1982 Anthology of the lyrics of O'Hara's favorite songs. Includes background information, color photos, and personal commentary. First Edition, large softcover format, 208 pages, in near fine condition. 0-7181-2161-9
14.00

3587 Ono, Yoko. JOHN LENNON : THE SUMMER OF 1980. New York Perigree/ Putnam Publishing Group, 1983 Photos of Lennon by eight photographers. First printing. A near fine softcover printing, 8"x10". 0-399-50843-0
14.00

4686 Rockwell, John. SINATRA : AN AMERICAN CLASSIC. New York Random House, Incorporated, 1984 Pictorial biography of Sinatra, 157 photos, 29 in colour. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. First edition. 039453977X
16.00

3910 Rosenfeld, Richard (editor). BOY GEORGE & CULTURE CLUB. New York Gallery Books, 1984 First Edition. A fine copy, glossy pictorial boards, lavishly illustrated throughout in colour, discography.
20.00

1353 Sennett, Richard. AN EVENING OF BRAHMS. London Faber and Faber, 1984 Fiction. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First British Edition. 0571132952
11.00

3817 Seth, Vikram. AN EQUAL MUSIC. Toronto, ON, Canada McArthur & Company, 1999 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, page edges slightly darkened, in a fine dustjacket. 1552780473
16.50

005236 Tanner, Lee (editor). DIZZY: JOHN BIRKS GILLESPIE IN HIS 75TH YEAR. Petaluna, California, U.S.A. Pomegranate, 1993 Introduction by Jeff Kaliss, with an essay by Gene Lees. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 86 pages. 1566403960
17.50

4106 Taupin, Bernie. ELTON : IT'S A LITTLE BIT FUNNY. New York, NY Viking Penguin, 1977 Large format softcover with illustrated card covers. Authorized printing with dedication by Elton John. Illustrated history, photos in both black & white and colour. 144 pages. 0140046801
24.00

3197 Welk, Lawrence with Bernice McGeehan. LAWRENCE WELK MUSICAL FAMILY ALBUM. New Jersey Prentice-Hall Inc., 1977 First Edition. A near fine copy, light rubbing along board edges, in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inside front panel. 0-13-5266624-6
14.00

4876 Wyman, Bill with Coleman, Ray. STONE ALONE: THE STORY OF A ROCK 'N' ROLL BAND. New York Viking, 1990 A near fine copy ina near fine dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white photos of the Stones. First Edition. 0670828947
17.00

004959 Yorke, Ritchie. THE HISTORY OF ROCK 'N' ROLL. New York Methuen, 1976 Large format softcover, 176 pages, colour and black & white photos. A very good copy, cover lightly creased. 0458918504
15.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:07:44

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web