|
1047 Creasey, John. A PART FOR A POLICEMAN. New York Charles Scribner's Sons,
1970
Mystery. First edition. A very good copy, slight creasing on front inside panel of dust jacket, some staining on inside of jacket which has minor chipping at top of spine.
|
11.00
|
|
1048 Crespi, Camilla T. THE TROUBLE WITH GOING HOME. New York HarperCollins Publishers,
1995
A Simona Griffo mystery. First edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. 006017725X
|
11.00
|
|
2728 Crichton, Michael. AIRFRAME. New York Alfred A. Knopf,
1996
Suspense about a lethal mid-air disaster aboard a commercial twin-jet airliner. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-679-44648-6
|
10.00
|
|
1892 Crider, Bill. BLOOD MARKS. New York St. Martins Press,
1991
A Thomas Dunne book. Advance uncorrected proof. Fine softcover.
|
15.00
|
|
009073 Crippando, James. UNDER COVER OF DARKNESS. New York HarperCollins,
2000
First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. 0060192402
|
14.00
|
|
3707 Crisp, N. J.. THE LONDON DEAL. New York St. Martin's Press,
1978
First American Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-312-49483-1
|
11.50
|
|
2729 Cross, Amanda. THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN. New York Random House,
1990
A Kate Fansler mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-58785-5
|
12.00
|
|
2730 Cross, Amanda. THE PUZZLED HEART. New York Ballantine Books,
1998
A Kate Fansler mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-41883-2
|
12.00
|
|
2214 Cuomo, George. TRIAL BY WATER. New York Random House,
1993
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-679-41230-1
|
11.00
|
|
2248 Cussler, Clive. DRAGON. New York Simon and Schuster,
1990
First Edition. A very good copy, bottom corners lightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket, corners worn. 0-671-62619-1
|
11.00
|
|
1736 Dalby, Richard, editor. MISTLETOE MAYHEM: HORRIFIC TALES FOR THE HOLIDAYS. NewYork Castle Books,
1993
First American Edition. Originally published by Michael O'Mara Books in London, 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55521-972-1
|
11.00
|
|
1628 Davenat, Colette. DEBORAH AND THE SIEGE OF PARIS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc.,
1976
First American Edition. The third novel in the series about Deborah, Countess of Norland, secret agent for Elizabeth I. Translated from the French by Anne Carter. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0688030742
|
20.00
|
|
009089 Davidson, Diane Mott. CATERING TO NOBODY. New York St. Martin's Press,
1990
Book Club Edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0312042779
|
8.95
|
|
1051 Davidson, Lionel. KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS. St. Martin's Press,
Thriller. First edition. Fine with slight crease on inside corner of front panel of dust jacket. 0312114079
|
10.00
|
|
1669 Davies, Linda. WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS. Orion Books Ltd.,
1996
Mystery. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Later printing. 1857976444
|
10.00
|
|
2793 Dawson, David Laing. LAST RIGHTS. Toronto Macmillan of Canada,
1990
First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7715-9428-3
|
11.00
|
|
3064 Dean, S F X. IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE. New York Walker Publishing Company Inc,
1984
A Neil Kelly mystery. First American Edition. A fine copy, pages slightly darkened in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-8027-5596-8
|
16.00
|
|
1034 Deighton, Len. BERLIN GAME. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd.,
1983
Mystery- suspense. First British edition. A very good with a small spot on bottom of book, in a near fine dustjacket. 978009154190
|
11.00
|
|
1521 Deighton, Len. BERLIN GAME. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd.,
1983
Suspense. First British edition. A fine copy, in a fine dustjacket.
|
21.00
|
|
2139 Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD. London Random Century Group,
1992
First British Edition. A near fine copy, slight softening at bottom of spine, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7126-3857-1
|
14.00
|
|
3713 Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD. New York HarperCollins Publishers,
1992
First American Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-017937-6
|
14.00
|
|
1040 Deighton, Len. MAMISTA. London Random Century Group,
1991
Mystery- suspense. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0712649638
|
11.00
|
|
1041 Deighton, Len. MEXICO SET. New York Alfred A. Knopf,
1985
Mystery- suspense. First edition. A very good copy with a slight cant to spine, in a good jacket. 0394535251
|
10.00
|
|
1312 Deighton, Len. ONLY WHEN I LAUGH. New York Mysterious Press,
1987
Suspense. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 3rd printing. 0892961759
|
10.00
|
|
1037 Deighton, Len. SPY HOOK. London Hutchison, Ltd.,
1988
Mystery- suspense. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 978009173642
|
14.00
|
|
1038 Deighton, Len. SPY HOOK. London Hutchison, Ltd.,
1988
Mystery- suspense. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0091736420
|
14.00
|
|
1039 Deighton, Len. SPY SINKER. New York Harper Collins Publishers,
1990
Mystery- suspense. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0060391189
|
11.00
|
|
2798 Deighton, Len. SPY SINKER. London Hutchison, Ltd.,
1990
First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0091743206
|
11.00
|
|
2035 Deighton, Len. SS-GB. London Jonathan Cape,
1978
Second printing. a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-224-01606-7
|
11.00
|
|
1033 Deighton, Len. TWINKLE, TWINKLE, LITTLE SPY. London Jonathan Cape Ltd.,
1976
Mystery- suspense. First edition. Slight discoloration along top of jacket, otherwise near fine. 978022401277
|
14.00
|
|
2022 Deighton, Len. XPD. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd.,
1981
Suspense-thriller. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, tiny tear at bottom of front inside panel. 0-09-144570-1
|
10.00
|
|
3256 DeMille, Nelson. THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER. New York Warner Books,
1992
First Trade edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-446-51306-7
|
20.00
|
|
1928 DeMille, Nelson. SPENCERVILLE. New York Warner Books,
1994
Mystery. First Edition. By the author of The General's Daughter. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-446-51505-1
|
10.00
|
|
4065 Deverell, William. HIGH CRIMES. Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart,
1981
Second printing. A near fine copy, light wear at spine edge, in a fine dustjacket. 077102732X
|
14.00
|
|
4079 Deverell, William. PLATINUM BLUES. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1988
First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0771026617
|
14.00
|
|
000162 Dexter, Colin. THE LAST BUS TO WOODSTOCK: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY. London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan,
1977
19th printing paperback. Reading copy condition, shelf wear, creasing on spine and cover. Pages clean and discoloured. 0330248960
|
3.95
|
|
3012 Dibdin, Michael. DARK SPECTER. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers,
1996
Thriller, a non-Zen mystery. First published in 1995 by Faber and Faber Ltd, London. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-00-224371-7
|
14.00
|
|
3011 Dibdin, Michael. A LONG FINISH. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited,
1998
An Aurelio Zen Mystery. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Canadian Edition. First published by Faber and Faber Limited, London in 1998. 0-385-25804-6
|
14.00
|
|
4333 Dick, Kay. THE SHELF. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd.,
1984
First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Cover illustration is based on a lithograph by Albert de Belleroche. 024111179X
|
12.50
|
|
1156 Dickinson, Peter. HINDSIGHT. London The Bodley Head,
1983
Mystery. First edition. Beautifully illustrated dustjacket by Barbara Lofthouse. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0370305140
|
24.50
|
|
000176 Dickinson, Peter. PERFECT GALLOWS. London Mysterious Press,
1988
A very good paperback, pages clean and tight, circle puched out of front cover at bottom. 0099594404
|
4.95
|
|
000077 Dobyns, Stephen. THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS. New York, NY, U. S. A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC,
1998
Mystery. Third printing trade paperback. Near Fine condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 080505104X
|
7.95
|
|
2053 Dobyns, Stephen. SARATOGA BESTIARY. New York Viking,
1988
Mystery. First Edition. A near fine copy, tape mark on front inside page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-82024-5
|
11.00
|
|
1489 Dorothy Simpson. DEAD ON ARRIVAL: A LUKE THANET MYSTERY. New York Charles Scribner's Sons,
1986
Mystery. A very good reading copy, pages are clean and tight, boards are as new, dustjacket shoes rubbing along spine edge and there is one small tear on the bottom of the front jacket panel. Book club edition. 0684187329
|
10.00
|
|
009023 Douglas, Carole Nelson. PROBE. New York Tom Doherty Associates,
1985
Paperback, light cover wear. 0812535871
|
4.95
|
|
1106 Douglas, John and Olshaker, Mark. JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS. New York Scribner/ Simon & Schuster,
1997
First edition. As new. An examination of the minds and motives of the most terrifying serial criminals by the FBI's premier investigative profiler.
|
10.00
|
|
2579 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES / THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. London Octopus Books Limited,
1985
Blue padded boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, gilt edges to pages all round, bright blue endpages, pages have darkened slightly. No dustjacket, as issued. 0-7064-2468-9
|
14.00
|
|
2361 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library,
1987
Collection of the best of Sherlock Holmes stories. A fine copy, dark green boards, gilt design and lettering, gilt edges to pages. No dustjacket.
|
25.00
|
|
1313 Dulles, Allen. GREAT SPY STORIES. N.J. Castle,
Stories by Conrad, Kipling, Clemens, Doyle, West, Ambler, Koestler, Durrell, Deighton, Maugham, Nabakov, Uris, Greene, MacInnes, London, Le Carre, Fleming, and many others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0890097178
|
14.00
|
|
3045 Eastwood, James. LITTLE DRAGON FROM PEKING. New York Coward- McCann, Inc.,
1967
An Anna Zordan adventure. First Edition. A fine copy, deep magenta cloth-covered boards with black lettering in a near fine dustjacket, one tear at back edge repaired with archival tape..
|
16.00
|
|
000030 Eberhart, Mignon G. DANGER MONEY. New York, NY, U. S. A. Warner Books, Incorporated,
1987
First paperback printing. Good condition, some creasing on spine, faint ink stamp on bottom of first inside page. Pages clean and tight. 0446343935
|
3.95
|
|
3293 Eberhart, Mignon G. FAMILY AFFAIR. New York Random House,
1981
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-51899-3
|
14.00
|
|
009102 Eco, Umberto. THE NAME OF THE ROSE. New York Harcourt Brace & Company,
1983
A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0151446474
|
11.50
|
|
2232 Elkins, Aaron. CURSES! A GIDEON OLIVER MYSTERY. New York The Mysterious Press,
1989
Second printing. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. 0-89296-263-1
|
15.00
|
|
4520 Engel, Howard. GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER. Toronto Viking / Penguin,
1995
Mystery. A near fine softcover. 0670860786
|
12.00
|
|
000150 Engel, Howard. GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1996
Mystery. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight. 014024574X
|
4.95
|
|
2731 Erdman, Paul. THE SWISS ACCOUNT. New York Tor Books,
1992
Suspense. Inside look at Switzerland's financing of the Third Reich and an attempt to stop it. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-85321-1
|
10.00
|
|
2106 Erdman, Paul. ZERO COUPON. New York Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.,
1993
Thriller based on international finance. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-85380-7
|
10.00
|
|
3068 Estleman, Loren D.. GENERAL MURDERS. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company,
1988
Ten Amos Walker mysteries. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-395-41071-1
|
14.00
|
|
3848 Estleman, Loren D.. NEVER STREET. New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated,
1997
First Edition, remainder stripe across top page edges, otherwise near fine in a fine dustjacket. 0-89296-633-5
|
14.00
|
|
1630 Estleman, Loren D. PEEPER. New York Bantam Books,
1989
Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0553053639
|
11.00
|
|
3136 Eyre, Elizabeth. POISON FOR THE PRINCE. New York Harcourt Brace & Company,
1993
The third mystery for Sigismondo, courtier, mercenary and sleuth in Renaissance Italy. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-15-172540-3
|
20.00
|
|
009091 Fairstein, Linda. COLD HIT. New York Scribner /Simon & Schuster,
1999
Book Club Edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0684848465
|
8.95
|
|
4715 Farris, John. DRAGONFLY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC,
1996
THRILLER. A very good paperback, 506 pages. 0812552636
|
4.95
|
|
4379 Faust, Ron. SPLIT IMAGE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC,
2000
Mystery. A fine trade paperback. 0312877196
|
11.00
|
|
005227 Fawcett, Quinn. EMBASSY ROW: A MYCROFT HOLMES NOVEL. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books,
1999
Mystery from the Mycroft Holmes series. A near fine paperback. 0812545222
|
6.95
|
|
3540 Ferrigno, Robert. DEAD SILENT. New York G P Putnam's Sons,
1996
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-399-14148-0
|
16.00
|
|
2571 Fiechter, J J. DEATH BY PUBLICATION. New York Arcade Publishing Inc,
1995
Winner of France's Grand Prize for Detection Fiction. First North American edition, originally published by Editions Denoel in 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55970-285-0
|
20.00
|
|
1071 Finder, Joseph. EXTRAORDINARY POWERS. New York Ballantine Books,
1993
Mystery. First edition. A very good copy, small stain on first inside page and on title page.
|
10.00
|
|
3159 Follett, Ken. LIE DOWN WITH LIONS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc.,
1986
First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inside flap. 0-688-05891-4
|
11.00
|
|
2025 Follett, Ken. THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd.,
1982
First British Edition. A fine copy in a very god dustjacket with one tear along back spine edge. 0-241-10783-0
|
14.00
|
|
2023 Forsyth, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited,
1984
Thriller. Author's fifth novel. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, remainder mark on top, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2037-5
|
10.00
|
|
3767 Foss, Maureen. THE RAT TRAP MURDERS. Roberts Creek, BC, Canada Nightwood Editions,
2000
First Edition. Trade paperback in fine condition. 0889712387
|
12.00
|
|
1612 Francis, Dick. 10 LB. PENALTY. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press,
1997
Mystery. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0399143025
|
11.00
|
|
3570 Francis, Dick. BOLT. London Michael Joseph,
1986
First British Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light speckling at back folded panel. 0-7181-2756.0
|
20.00
|
|
3582 Francis, Dick. BREAK IN. London Michael Joseph,
1985
First British Edition, a near fine copy, pages darkened, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-2597-5
|
16.00
|
|
2433 Francis, Dick. COME TO GRIEF. New York Putnam,
1995
First American Edition. A near fine copy with previous owner's gift inscription at top of half-title page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-399-14082-4
|
10.00
|
|
1616 Francis, Dick. COMEBACK. London Michael Joseph,
1991
Mystery. First edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine in a near fine dustjacket, British /Canadian pricing. 0718134680
|
11.00
|
|
1760 Francis, Dick. DECIDER. London Michael Joseph,
1993
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-3602-0
|
25.00
|
|
009064 Francis, Dick. FIELD OF 13. London Pan Books Ltd,
1998
MYSTERY. Thirteen short stories. A very good paperback. 0330373722
|
4.95
|
|
1199 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. London Michael Joseph,
1987
Mystery. First British edition. A good copy with a star shaped remainder mark on bottom. Good jacket shows some wear around edges. 0718128516
|
11.00
|
|
4069 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons,
1988
First American Edition. Near fine, faint publisher's remainder stamp on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket. 0399133496
|
12.50
|
|
4068 Francis, Dick. PROOF. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons,
1985
First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, closed tear at bottom back edge. 0399130365
|
14.00
|
|
2021 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London Michael Joseph,
1999
The author's fortieth book. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 07181-4408-2
|
21.00
|
|
000112 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan,
2000
Second printing paperback. Near fine condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 0330391933
|
4.95
|
|
4113 Francis, Dick. SHATTERED. London Michael Joseph,
2000
A very good copy, pages clean and tight, slight slant to spine, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0718144538
|
12.50
|
|
2411 Francis, Dick. STRAIGHT. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press,
1989
First American Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wrinkling at top and bottom of spine. 0-399-13470-0
|
10.00
|
|
1111 Francis, Dick. TO THE HILT. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1996
Mystery. First American edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
|
11.00
|
|
2694 Franklin, Edward. MAN ON THE WIRE. New York Crown Publishers, Inc.,
1978
"The ultimate dance of death for two war heroes". First Edition. Black cloth-covered boards, silver barbed wire design across front, silver lettering on spine, light rubbing on corners and edges in a clean dustjacket, light wear at edges. 0-517-53263-8
|
10.00
|
|
1866 Fraser, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1987
A Jemima Shore Mystery. First British Edition. Near fine copy, pages yellowed, in a fine dustjacket. 0-297-79114-1
|
14.00
|
|
3936 Frayn, Michael and Burke, David. CELIA'S SECRET. London Faber & Faber, Incorporated,
2000
A look at the meeting of the German physicist Werner Heisenberg and his former Danish colleague Niels Bohr in 1941. First British Edition. A near fine copy, withdrawn stamp on back free endpaper, no other library markings, in a fine dustjacket. 0571205305
|
14.50
|
|
4696 French, Nicci. THE RED ROOM. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
2001
A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0670911488
|
14.00
|
|
1173 Fuentes, Carlos. THE HYDRA HEAD. New York Farrar Straus Giroux,
1978
Mystery. First American edition. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. 3374173974
|
17.50
|
|
1632 Fullerton, John. THE MONKEY HOUSE. New York Crown Publishers Inc.,
1996
A murder mystery set in Sarajevo. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0517706601
|
11.00
|
|
3642 Fyfield, Frances. LET'S DANCE. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada,
1995
First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-28176-4
|
20.00
|
|
2918 Fyfield, Frances. WITHOUT CONSENT. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada,
1997
A Helen West & Geoffrey Bailey mystery. First Canadian Edition, originally published in Great Britain by Bantam Press in 1996. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-676-97052-4
|
11.00
|
|
3930 Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina. A MIRACLE IN PARADISE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon,
1999
A Lupe Solano Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0380977796
|
14.50
|
|
2960 Garcia, Eric. ANONYMOUS REX: A DETECTIVE STORY. New York Villard Books,
2000
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-375-50326-9
|
14.00
|
|
4496 Gardner, John. MAESTRO. New York, NY Otto Penzler Books /Macmillan Publishing Company,
1993
Thriller, a very good hardcover in a good mylar-protected dustjacket, creases, light surface wear, one short tear. 1883402247
|
9.00
|
|
4382 Gardner, John. MICKELSSON'S GHOSTS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Vintage/ Random House,
1985
Mystery. First paperback printing. A near fine trade paperback, pages darkened but clean and tight. 0394729382
|
11.00
|
|