MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

1047 Creasey, John. A PART FOR A POLICEMAN. New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970 Mystery. First edition. A very good copy, slight creasing on front inside panel of dust jacket, some staining on inside of jacket which has minor chipping at top of spine.
11.00

1048 Crespi, Camilla T. THE TROUBLE WITH GOING HOME. New York HarperCollins Publishers, 1995 A Simona Griffo mystery. First edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. 006017725X
11.00

2728 Crichton, Michael. AIRFRAME. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 Suspense about a lethal mid-air disaster aboard a commercial twin-jet airliner. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-679-44648-6
10.00

1892 Crider, Bill. BLOOD MARKS. New York St. Martins Press, 1991 A Thomas Dunne book. Advance uncorrected proof. Fine softcover.
15.00

009073 Crippando, James. UNDER COVER OF DARKNESS. New York HarperCollins, 2000 First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. 0060192402
14.00

3707 Crisp, N. J.. THE LONDON DEAL. New York St. Martin's Press, 1978 First American Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-312-49483-1
11.50

2729 Cross, Amanda. THE PLAYERS COME AGAIN. New York Random House, 1990 A Kate Fansler mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-58785-5
12.00

2730 Cross, Amanda. THE PUZZLED HEART. New York Ballantine Books, 1998 A Kate Fansler mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-345-41883-2
12.00

2214 Cuomo, George. TRIAL BY WATER. New York Random House, 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-679-41230-1
11.00

2248 Cussler, Clive. DRAGON. New York Simon and Schuster, 1990 First Edition. A very good copy, bottom corners lightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket, corners worn. 0-671-62619-1
11.00

1736 Dalby, Richard, editor. MISTLETOE MAYHEM: HORRIFIC TALES FOR THE HOLIDAYS. NewYork Castle Books, 1993 First American Edition. Originally published by Michael O'Mara Books in London, 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55521-972-1
11.00

1628 Davenat, Colette. DEBORAH AND THE SIEGE OF PARIS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1976 First American Edition. The third novel in the series about Deborah, Countess of Norland, secret agent for Elizabeth I. Translated from the French by Anne Carter. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0688030742
20.00

009089 Davidson, Diane Mott. CATERING TO NOBODY. New York St. Martin's Press, 1990 Book Club Edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0312042779
8.95

1051 Davidson, Lionel. KOLYMSKY HEIGHTS. St. Martin's Press, Thriller. First edition. Fine with slight crease on inside corner of front panel of dust jacket. 0312114079
10.00

1669 Davies, Linda. WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS. Orion Books Ltd., 1996 Mystery. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Later printing. 1857976444
10.00

2793 Dawson, David Laing. LAST RIGHTS. Toronto Macmillan of Canada, 1990 First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7715-9428-3
11.00

3064 Dean, S F X. IT CAN'T BE MY GRAVE. New York Walker Publishing Company Inc, 1984 A Neil Kelly mystery. First American Edition. A fine copy, pages slightly darkened in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-8027-5596-8
16.00

1034 Deighton, Len. BERLIN GAME. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd., 1983 Mystery- suspense. First British edition. A very good with a small spot on bottom of book, in a near fine dustjacket. 978009154190
11.00

1521 Deighton, Len. BERLIN GAME. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd., 1983 Suspense. First British edition. A fine copy, in a fine dustjacket.
21.00

2139 Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD. London Random Century Group, 1992 First British Edition. A near fine copy, slight softening at bottom of spine, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7126-3857-1
14.00

3713 Deighton, Len. CITY OF GOLD. New York HarperCollins Publishers, 1992 First American Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-017937-6
14.00

1040 Deighton, Len. MAMISTA. London Random Century Group, 1991 Mystery- suspense. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0712649638
11.00

1041 Deighton, Len. MEXICO SET. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 Mystery- suspense. First edition. A very good copy with a slight cant to spine, in a good jacket. 0394535251
10.00

1312 Deighton, Len. ONLY WHEN I LAUGH. New York Mysterious Press, 1987 Suspense. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 3rd printing. 0892961759
10.00

1037 Deighton, Len. SPY HOOK. London Hutchison, Ltd., 1988 Mystery- suspense. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 978009173642
14.00

1038 Deighton, Len. SPY HOOK. London Hutchison, Ltd., 1988 Mystery- suspense. First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0091736420
14.00

1039 Deighton, Len. SPY SINKER. New York Harper Collins Publishers, 1990 Mystery- suspense. First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0060391189
11.00

2798 Deighton, Len. SPY SINKER. London Hutchison, Ltd., 1990 First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0091743206
11.00

2035 Deighton, Len. SS-GB. London Jonathan Cape, 1978 Second printing. a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-224-01606-7
11.00

1033 Deighton, Len. TWINKLE, TWINKLE, LITTLE SPY. London Jonathan Cape Ltd., 1976 Mystery- suspense. First edition. Slight discoloration along top of jacket, otherwise near fine. 978022401277
14.00

2022 Deighton, Len. XPD. London Hutchison & Company (Publishers) Ltd., 1981 Suspense-thriller. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, tiny tear at bottom of front inside panel. 0-09-144570-1
10.00

3256 DeMille, Nelson. THE GENERAL'S DAUGHTER. New York Warner Books, 1992 First Trade edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-446-51306-7
20.00

1928 DeMille, Nelson. SPENCERVILLE. New York Warner Books, 1994 Mystery. First Edition. By the author of The General's Daughter. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-446-51505-1
10.00

4065 Deverell, William. HIGH CRIMES. Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart, 1981 Second printing. A near fine copy, light wear at spine edge, in a fine dustjacket. 077102732X
14.00

4079 Deverell, William. PLATINUM BLUES. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1988 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0771026617
14.00

000162 Dexter, Colin. THE LAST BUS TO WOODSTOCK: AN INSPECTOR MORSE MYSTERY. London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan, 1977 19th printing paperback. Reading copy condition, shelf wear, creasing on spine and cover. Pages clean and discoloured. 0330248960
3.95

3012 Dibdin, Michael. DARK SPECTER. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers, 1996 Thriller, a non-Zen mystery. First published in 1995 by Faber and Faber Ltd, London. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-00-224371-7
14.00

3011 Dibdin, Michael. A LONG FINISH. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1998 An Aurelio Zen Mystery. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Canadian Edition. First published by Faber and Faber Limited, London in 1998. 0-385-25804-6
14.00

4333 Dick, Kay. THE SHELF. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1984 First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Cover illustration is based on a lithograph by Albert de Belleroche. 024111179X
12.50

1156 Dickinson, Peter. HINDSIGHT. London The Bodley Head, 1983 Mystery. First edition. Beautifully illustrated dustjacket by Barbara Lofthouse. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0370305140
24.50

000176 Dickinson, Peter. PERFECT GALLOWS. London Mysterious Press, 1988 A very good paperback, pages clean and tight, circle puched out of front cover at bottom. 0099594404
4.95

000077 Dobyns, Stephen. THE CHURCH OF DEAD GIRLS. New York, NY, U. S. A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1998 Mystery. Third printing trade paperback. Near Fine condition, light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 080505104X
7.95

2053 Dobyns, Stephen. SARATOGA BESTIARY. New York Viking, 1988 Mystery. First Edition. A near fine copy, tape mark on front inside page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-82024-5
11.00

1489 Dorothy Simpson. DEAD ON ARRIVAL: A LUKE THANET MYSTERY. New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1986 Mystery. A very good reading copy, pages are clean and tight, boards are as new, dustjacket shoes rubbing along spine edge and there is one small tear on the bottom of the front jacket panel. Book club edition. 0684187329
10.00

009023 Douglas, Carole Nelson. PROBE. New York Tom Doherty Associates, 1985 Paperback, light cover wear. 0812535871
4.95

1106 Douglas, John and Olshaker, Mark. JOURNEY INTO DARKNESS. New York Scribner/ Simon & Schuster, 1997 First edition. As new. An examination of the minds and motives of the most terrifying serial criminals by the FBI's premier investigative profiler.
10.00

2579 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES / THE MEMOIRS OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. London Octopus Books Limited, 1985 Blue padded boards, gilt lettering on front and spine, gilt edges to pages all round, bright blue endpages, pages have darkened slightly. No dustjacket, as issued. 0-7064-2468-9
14.00

2361 Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan. GREAT CASES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES. Franklin Centre, Pennsylvania The Franklin Library, 1987 Collection of the best of Sherlock Holmes stories. A fine copy, dark green boards, gilt design and lettering, gilt edges to pages. No dustjacket.
25.00

1313 Dulles, Allen. GREAT SPY STORIES. N.J. Castle, Stories by Conrad, Kipling, Clemens, Doyle, West, Ambler, Koestler, Durrell, Deighton, Maugham, Nabakov, Uris, Greene, MacInnes, London, Le Carre, Fleming, and many others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0890097178
14.00

3045 Eastwood, James. LITTLE DRAGON FROM PEKING. New York Coward- McCann, Inc., 1967 An Anna Zordan adventure. First Edition. A fine copy, deep magenta cloth-covered boards with black lettering in a near fine dustjacket, one tear at back edge repaired with archival tape..
16.00

000030 Eberhart, Mignon G. DANGER MONEY. New York, NY, U. S. A. Warner Books, Incorporated, 1987 First paperback printing. Good condition, some creasing on spine, faint ink stamp on bottom of first inside page. Pages clean and tight. 0446343935
3.95

3293 Eberhart, Mignon G. FAMILY AFFAIR. New York Random House, 1981 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-51899-3
14.00

009102 Eco, Umberto. THE NAME OF THE ROSE. New York Harcourt Brace & Company, 1983 A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0151446474
11.50

2232 Elkins, Aaron. CURSES! A GIDEON OLIVER MYSTERY. New York The Mysterious Press, 1989 Second printing. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. 0-89296-263-1
15.00

4520 Engel, Howard. GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER. Toronto Viking / Penguin, 1995 Mystery. A near fine softcover. 0670860786
12.00

000150 Engel, Howard. GETTING AWAY WITH MURDER. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1996 Mystery. First printing paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean and tight. 014024574X
4.95

2731 Erdman, Paul. THE SWISS ACCOUNT. New York Tor Books, 1992 Suspense. Inside look at Switzerland's financing of the Third Reich and an attempt to stop it. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-85321-1
10.00

2106 Erdman, Paul. ZERO COUPON. New York Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1993 Thriller based on international finance. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-312-85380-7
10.00

3068 Estleman, Loren D.. GENERAL MURDERS. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988 Ten Amos Walker mysteries. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-395-41071-1
14.00

3848 Estleman, Loren D.. NEVER STREET. New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books, Incorporated, 1997 First Edition, remainder stripe across top page edges, otherwise near fine in a fine dustjacket. 0-89296-633-5
14.00

1630 Estleman, Loren D. PEEPER. New York Bantam Books, 1989 Mystery. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0553053639
11.00

3136 Eyre, Elizabeth. POISON FOR THE PRINCE. New York Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993 The third mystery for Sigismondo, courtier, mercenary and sleuth in Renaissance Italy. First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-15-172540-3
20.00

009091 Fairstein, Linda. COLD HIT. New York Scribner /Simon & Schuster, 1999 Book Club Edition. A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0684848465
8.95

4715 Farris, John. DRAGONFLY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996 THRILLER. A very good paperback, 506 pages. 0812552636
4.95

4379 Faust, Ron. SPLIT IMAGE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 Mystery. A fine trade paperback. 0312877196
11.00

005227 Fawcett, Quinn. EMBASSY ROW: A MYCROFT HOLMES NOVEL. New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books, 1999 Mystery from the Mycroft Holmes series. A near fine paperback. 0812545222
6.95

3540 Ferrigno, Robert. DEAD SILENT. New York G P Putnam's Sons, 1996 First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-399-14148-0
16.00

2571 Fiechter, J J. DEATH BY PUBLICATION. New York Arcade Publishing Inc, 1995 Winner of France's Grand Prize for Detection Fiction. First North American edition, originally published by Editions Denoel in 1993. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55970-285-0
20.00

1071 Finder, Joseph. EXTRAORDINARY POWERS. New York Ballantine Books, 1993 Mystery. First edition. A very good copy, small stain on first inside page and on title page.
10.00

3159 Follett, Ken. LIE DOWN WITH LIONS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1986 First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on inside flap. 0-688-05891-4
11.00

2025 Follett, Ken. THE MAN FROM ST. PETERSBURG. London Hamish Hamilton Ltd., 1982 First British Edition. A fine copy in a very god dustjacket with one tear along back spine edge. 0-241-10783-0
14.00

2023 Forsyth, Frederick. THE FOURTH PROTOCOL. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1984 Thriller. Author's fifth novel. First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy, remainder mark on top, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2037-5
10.00

3767 Foss, Maureen. THE RAT TRAP MURDERS. Roberts Creek, BC, Canada Nightwood Editions, 2000 First Edition. Trade paperback in fine condition. 0889712387
12.00

1612 Francis, Dick. 10 LB. PENALTY. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1997 Mystery. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0399143025
11.00

3570 Francis, Dick. BOLT. London Michael Joseph, 1986 First British Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light speckling at back folded panel. 0-7181-2756.0
20.00

3582 Francis, Dick. BREAK IN. London Michael Joseph, 1985 First British Edition, a near fine copy, pages darkened, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-2597-5
16.00

2433 Francis, Dick. COME TO GRIEF. New York Putnam, 1995 First American Edition. A near fine copy with previous owner's gift inscription at top of half-title page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-399-14082-4
10.00

1616 Francis, Dick. COMEBACK. London Michael Joseph, 1991 Mystery. First edition. A near fine copy, slight slant to spine in a near fine dustjacket, British /Canadian pricing. 0718134680
11.00

1760 Francis, Dick. DECIDER. London Michael Joseph, 1993 First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7181-3602-0
25.00

009064 Francis, Dick. FIELD OF 13. London Pan Books Ltd, 1998 MYSTERY. Thirteen short stories. A very good paperback. 0330373722
4.95

1199 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. London Michael Joseph, 1987 Mystery. First British edition. A good copy with a star shaped remainder mark on bottom. Good jacket shows some wear around edges. 0718128516
11.00

4069 Francis, Dick. HOT MONEY. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons, 1988 First American Edition. Near fine, faint publisher's remainder stamp on bottom page edges, in a fine dustjacket. 0399133496
12.50

4068 Francis, Dick. PROOF. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons, 1985 First American Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, closed tear at bottom back edge. 0399130365
14.00

2021 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London Michael Joseph, 1999 The author's fortieth book. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 07181-4408-2
21.00

000112 Francis, Dick. SECOND WIND. London, United Kingdom Pan Macmillan, 2000 Second printing paperback. Near fine condition. Light shelf wear, pages clean and tight. 0330391933
4.95

4113 Francis, Dick. SHATTERED. London Michael Joseph, 2000 A very good copy, pages clean and tight, slight slant to spine, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0718144538
12.50

2411 Francis, Dick. STRAIGHT. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1989 First American Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wrinkling at top and bottom of spine. 0-399-13470-0
10.00

1111 Francis, Dick. TO THE HILT. New York G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996 Mystery. First American edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
11.00

2694 Franklin, Edward. MAN ON THE WIRE. New York Crown Publishers, Inc., 1978 "The ultimate dance of death for two war heroes". First Edition. Black cloth-covered boards, silver barbed wire design across front, silver lettering on spine, light rubbing on corners and edges in a clean dustjacket, light wear at edges. 0-517-53263-8
10.00

1866 Fraser, Antonia. YOUR ROYAL HOSTAGE. London Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 A Jemima Shore Mystery. First British Edition. Near fine copy, pages yellowed, in a fine dustjacket. 0-297-79114-1
14.00

3936 Frayn, Michael and Burke, David. CELIA'S SECRET. London Faber & Faber, Incorporated, 2000 A look at the meeting of the German physicist Werner Heisenberg and his former Danish colleague Niels Bohr in 1941. First British Edition. A near fine copy, withdrawn stamp on back free endpaper, no other library markings, in a fine dustjacket. 0571205305
14.50

4696 French, Nicci. THE RED ROOM. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 2001 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0670911488
14.00

1173 Fuentes, Carlos. THE HYDRA HEAD. New York Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978 Mystery. First American edition. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dust jacket. 3374173974
17.50

1632 Fullerton, John. THE MONKEY HOUSE. New York Crown Publishers Inc., 1996 A murder mystery set in Sarajevo. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0517706601
11.00

3642 Fyfield, Frances. LET'S DANCE. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1995 First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-28176-4
20.00

2918 Fyfield, Frances. WITHOUT CONSENT. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1997 A Helen West & Geoffrey Bailey mystery. First Canadian Edition, originally published in Great Britain by Bantam Press in 1996. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-676-97052-4
11.00

3930 Garcia-Aguilera, Carolina. A MIRACLE IN PARADISE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1999 A Lupe Solano Mystery. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0380977796
14.50

2960 Garcia, Eric. ANONYMOUS REX: A DETECTIVE STORY. New York Villard Books, 2000 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-375-50326-9
14.00

4496 Gardner, John. MAESTRO. New York, NY Otto Penzler Books /Macmillan Publishing Company, 1993 Thriller, a very good hardcover in a good mylar-protected dustjacket, creases, light surface wear, one short tear. 1883402247
9.00

4382 Gardner, John. MICKELSSON'S GHOSTS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Vintage/ Random House, 1985 Mystery. First paperback printing. A near fine trade paperback, pages darkened but clean and tight. 0394729382
11.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 22:53:56

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web