MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

005237 24 HOURS IN CYBERSPACE: PAINTING ON THE WALLS OF THE DIGITAL CAVE. Carmel, Indiana, U.S.A. Que Macmillan Publishing, 1996 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, inlcudes original cd. 0789709252
37.50

2681 GARDEN TALES: CLASSIC STORIES FROM FAVORITE WRITERS. New York Viking Studio Books, 1990 Thirty striking photographs and five classic short stories: The Garden Party by Katherine Mansfield; A Curtain of Green by Eudora Welty; The Chysanthemums by John Steinbeck; Rappaccini's Daughter by Nathaniel Hawthorne; the Occasional Garden by Saki. Photographs by Jane Gottlieb. Introduction by Martha Stewart. First Thus, a near fine copy, black remainder mark on bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-82692-8
10.00

005286 I AM A SENSATION. Toronto McClelland and Stewart, 1973 Oversize softcover, illustrated card covers, 158 pages. 0771033737
14.00

005094 Benson, Harry. HARRY BENSON: FIFTY YEARS IN PICTURES. Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc, 2001 Photography by the famed photojounalist. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 223 pages, 191 photos. 0810941716
27.50

4810 Consumer Guide Magazine Editors. MODEL PHOTOGRAPHY. New York Beekman House / Crown Publishers, Inc, 1980 A near fine hardcover, illustrated with both black & white and colour photography, 64 pages, in a very good dustjacket showing light wear along the edges. 0517307804
12.50

4194 Covington, Michael. ASTROPHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE AMATEUR. New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press, 1986 Reprinted edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0521253918
18.00

005241 Drummond, Michael. MONTREAL AND ITS COUNTRYSIDE. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1979 A near fine hardcover, light shelfwear at bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0195403088
18.00

1446 Eisenstaedt, Alfred. EISENSTAEDT'S GUIDE TO PHOTOGRAPHY. New York Penguin, 1981 Very good large format softcover, burgundy wraps. The secrets of 35 mm photography, photographic situations and techniques are discussed. Includes colour and black & white illustrations of Marilyn Monroe, Jackie Kennedy, Sophia Loren, Mia Farrow. First Paperback Edition. 0140464832
11.00

3488 Fax, Elton C.. THROUGH BLACK EYES: JOURNEYS OF A BLACK ARTIST TO EAST AFRICA AND RUSSIA. New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974 A good copy, cloth worn at corners in a good, price-clipped dustjacket, small chip missing at top of front panel and back spine corner. 0-396-06842-1
10.00

4817 Fry, Plantagenet Somerset. ALL COLOUR PICTURE BOOK OF BRITAIN. London Optimum Publishing International, 1984 Large hardcover, illustrated boards, 128 pages, photography by tony Stone Associates. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket. 0603036368
15.00

4802 Hedgecoe, John. THE BOOK OF PHOTOGRAPHY : HOW TO SEE AND TAKE BETTER PICTURES. New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1976 From the dustjacket: " Everything the beginner and the accomplished amateur need to know about cameras (how to choose and use them), about finding, composing, and taking pictures in color and black and white, about darkroom equipment, and procedures, about special techniques and special effects, about becoming a better photographer. A complete guide with 850 photographs and diagrams, more than 200 of them in full color. This is a near fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, slightly wrinkled front panel. 0394498186
22.50

004967 Heller, Ursula. VILLAGE PORTRAITS. Agincourt Toronto Canada Methuen Publications, 1981 Photographs of small towns across North America, black & white photos.. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. First printing. 0458950009
20.00

4811 Holtz, John. IN FOCUS : A RATED GUIDE TO THE BEST IN PHOTOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT. New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers, 1980 First printing. A very good hardcover, lightly bumped at top corners. 0060140283
11.00

4800 Hyypia, Jorma. THE COMPLETE TIFFEN FILTER MANUAL. New York, NY, U.S.A. Amphoto /Watson-Guptill Publications, 1981 A very good softcover, pages clean and tight, light wear along cover edges. Includes both colour and black & white illustrations and photographs. 0817437002
11.00

4801 Lahue, Kalton C. PHOTO FILTERS AND LENS ATTACHMENTS. Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A. Petersen Publishing Company, 1981 Peterson's Photographic Library, Volume 5. A very good softcover, both black & white and colour illustrations throughout, 160 pages. One short closed tear at top of beck cover, light wear along cover edges, pages clean and tight. 0822740443
11.50

4294 McElheny, Victor K.. INSISTING ON THE IMPOSSIBLE: THE LIFE OF EDWIN LAND, INVENTOR OF INSTANT PHOTOGRAPHY. Reading, Mass. Perseus Books, 1998 Biography, 510 pages. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0738200093
16.00

4823 Monk, Lorraine. CANADA WITH LOVE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1982 Photographic exploration of Canada. A near fine hardcover, in a very good dustjacket, one short closed tear at bottom front cover. Includes presentation certificate marking Canada's 115th birthday and the patriation of the Constitution. 0771060823
22.00

005370 Newman, Peter C. CANADA THE GREAT LONE LAND. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 1989 Superb photography by Ottmar Bierwagen, text by Peter Newman. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, 106 pages. 0888946236
24.00

3587 Ono, Yoko. JOHN LENNON : THE SUMMER OF 1980. New York Perigree/ Putnam Publishing Group, 1983 Photos of Lennon by eight photographers. First printing. A near fine softcover printing, 8"x10". 0-399-50843-0
14.00

4680 Rice, Ben. GRANTA 70 : AUSTRALIA, THE NEW NEW WORLD. New York Granta USA LLC, 2000 Fiction, reportage, memoir and photography. from Australia. A near fine trade paperback, illustrated card covers. 1929001002
7.95

1975 Robertson, Shirley. BORROWED LIGHT. Halifax, Nova Scotia Stonehurst Publishing Company, Photographs by award-winning photographer, complimented by poetry excerpts. A near fine copy, rubbed at bottom corners, in a very good dustjacket, one tear and crease on back panel, now protected in mylar. Signed by the author on the title page. Gift bookplate on half-title "compliments of...". 0-9691923-0-4
20.00

1447 Rousseau, Ann Marie. SHOPPING BAG LADIES: HOMELESS WOMEN SPEAK ABOUT THEIR LIVES. New York The Pilgrim Press, 1981 Preface by Alix Kates Shulman. A personalized examination of a modern phenomenon: the "bag lady". Personal stories of homeless women, accompanied by black & white photographs of their daily lives. Very good softcover. First Paperback Edition. 0829806032
11.00

4708 Stone, Jana (editor). EVERY PART OF THIS EARTH IS SACRED : NATIVE AMERICAN VOICES IN PRAISE OF NATURE. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco, 1993 Photographs by Mel Curtis and Bonnie Sharpe offset by text quoted from many Native Americans. A fine softcover, large format. 0062508482
14.50

2647 Stout, Nancy. HABANOS: THE STORY OF THE HAVANA CIGAR. New York Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1997 A history of the Havana cigar beginning with Columbus' first voyage to the West Indies, including Cuba's legacy of exploration, conquest and struggle for economic and political independence as well as the culture of Havana and the cultivation of tobacco. Illustrated throughout with photography by the author. First Edition. Olive green boards, gilt lettering on spine. Dustjacket illustrated with a caricature of Conrado Walter Massaguer from the 20th anniversary issue of Social magazine in 1936. New, a very fine copy in a very fine dustjacket. 0-8478-2006-8
35.00

005375 Wooding, Frederick H. WILD MAMMALS OF CANADA. Toronto McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1982 First printing. A near fine hardcover, light rubbing at bottom corner edges, in a near fine dustjacket. 007082973X
22.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:08:32

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web