MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

3615 Dickinson, Emily. EMILY DICKINSON : SELECTED POEMS. New York Gramercy Publishing Company / Random House Value Publishing, 1993 Fourth printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-517-09129-1
12.50

2149 Doty, Mark. ATLANTIS. New York HarperPerennial/Harper Collins, 1995 Poetry. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy. 0-06-095106-0
10.00

4711 Dougher, Helen Fitzgerald; McCallion, Jean (Editor). SELECTED POEMS : THE LIGHT BETWEEN 1977-1999. Hamilton, Ontario Mini Mocho Press, 1999 Poetry. A near fine trade paperback, 79 pages. 0921980159
14.00

3620 Downing, Jack. CURIOUSER & CURIOUSER. Shelburne, Ontario Enterprise Productions, 1992 Poems and stories. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback, crease at corner of back cover. 0-9696416-0-5
14.00

005226 Elder, Norman. OKSITARTOK VOL II. self-published, First edition stated. A near fine trade paperback, signed by the poet on the front endpaper.
30.00

3009 Fancott, Edmund. HYMN TO ISIS. Toronto Peter Martin Associates Limited, 1973 Poetry. Illustrated by Susan Fothergill. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-88778-062-8
20.00

005164 Federick, Mary Esther. SOME MOTHERS DON'T COME IN PASTEL. Austin, Texas, U.S.A. Plain View Press, 1994 Poetry, winner of the Austin Book Award for 1993. A near fine trade paperback, minor scuffing along bottom edge of card covers. 0911051651
11.50

3951 Fiamengo, Marya. WHITE LINEN REMEMBERED. Vancouver Ronsdale Press, 1996 Poetry. First Canadian Edition. A fine trade paperback. 0921870418
12.00

1055 Finch, Robert. ACIS IN OXFORD. Toronto University of Toronto Press, 1961 Poetry. First printing; a fine copy in a slightly marked dust jacket.
14.00

2956 Finnigan, Joan. WINTERING OVER. Kingston, Ontario Quarry Press Inc., 1992 Poetry. First Edition. A fine trade paperback signed by the poet on the title page. 1-55082-049-4
14.00

1795 Flanagan, Robert. INCISIONS. Toronto House of Anansi Press Limited, 1972 Preface by Margaret Atwood. Poet's second book. First Paperback Edition. A fine copy in wraps. 0-88784-024-8
14.00

4071 Forrester, Victoria. A LATCH AGAINST THE WIND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum, 1985 Poetry. First Edition, a fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, wear along corners and at spine edges. 0689310919
14.00

1235 Funkhouser, Erica. SURE SHOT AND OTHER POEMS. New York Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 First edition. Twenty-six lyric poems and three poetic monologues. This is a fine copy, as new except for a library stamp on the title page. Jacket is in fine condition. 0395637503
14.00

2668 Gibran, Kahlil. SAND AND FOAM. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1967 Twenty-fourth printing. A fine copy, black boards with gilt decoration on front board and gilt lettering on spine, in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket, tear at bottom front and back corners, top front spine corner and light surface paper loss on back panel.
10.00

1519 Gibran, Kahlil. A TEAR AND A SMILE. New York Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1971 Eighteenth printing. Introduction by Robert Hillyer. Described by the publisher as the "sole complete authorized version". A very good copy, pages are clean and tight, black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt motif on front in a mylar-covered, price-clipped dustjacket, three small tears and a small chip missing at bottom of back of jacket.
10.00

1813 Gill. M. Lakshimi. NOVENA TO ST. JUDE THADDEUS. Fredericton, NB Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1979 Fiddlehead Poetry Book # 264. Fine, in card cover, 102 pages. One of six hundred copies. First Edition. 0-920110-86-X
14.00

4104 Gooch, Brad. CITY POET: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF FRANK O'HARA. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0394571185
16.00

4131 Goodman, Paul; Ginsberg, Allen; Duncan, Robert; Young, Ian (editor). THE MALE MUSE: A GAY ANTHOLOGY. New York The Crossing Press, 1973 Poetry. Trade paperback, near fine, with light staining on back cover. Second printing. 091227834X
14.00

4437 Grigson, Geoffrey (editor). SELECTED POEMS OF JOHN DRYDEN. London The Grey Walls Press, 1950 First printing. Small hardcover, 62 pages, clean and tight, in a near fine dustjacket.
10.00

3829 Guest, Barbara. ROCKS ON A PLATTER. Hanover, NH, U.S.A. Wesleyan University Press, 1999 Poetry. First Paperback Edition. Trade paperback. A near fine copy, slight creasing at bottom front corner. 0-8195-6373-0
14.00

4191 Gutteridge, Don. RIEL: A POEM FOR VOICES. Toronto Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972 Poem. Square format paperback, textured card covers. A very good copy, light wear at edges, pages clean and tight. First printing by VNRC 0442229185
12.50

005077 Haldane, Sean. THE FRIGHT OF TIME, JOSEPH TRUMBULL STICKNEY 1874-1904. Ladysmith, Quebec The Ladysmith Press, 1970 A near fine harcover, two bottom corners mildly curled, pages are clean white and tight. The dustjacket is very good, clean and bright with two small spots of surface paper loss int he bottom of the back panel.
30.00

3938 Hambleton, Ronald. VERSE OF ALL SORTS, LIGHT DARK AND WRY TOGETHER WITH 99 GNOMES FOR JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO. Thornhill Ontario Canada Green Bushell, 1995 Poetry. First Edition. A fine trade paperback. Erratum sticker on back page. 0969078633
11.50

1791 Harper, Elizabeth. PASSACAGLIA. Fredericton, NB Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1979 First Edition. One of 500 copies. As new, softcover. 0-920110-51-7
14.00

2416 Haug, James. THE STOLEN CAR. Amherst The University of Massachusetts Press, 1989 Poetry. First Paperback Edition. A very good copy, two score lines lightly impressed across front cover. 0-87023-670-9
10.00

4132 Hemphill, Essex. CEREMONIES. New York, NY Plume / N A L, 1992 Prose and poetry on contemporary black gay life. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. 0452268176
16.00

4328 Heston, Lilla (editor). MAN IN THE DRAMATIC MODE. Toronto The Book Society of Canada, 1970 A very good softcover, illustrations in black & white.
7.50

2151 Holmes, Nancy. DOWN TO THE GOLDEN CHERSONESE: VICTORIAN LADY TRAVELERS. Victoria, BC Sono Nis Press, 1991 Poetry. First Edition. A fair copy, softcover with folded flaps (French wraps), cover showing wear and one spot of surface paper loss, but pages clean and tight as if unread. 1-55039-005-8
10.00

4180 [Hood, Thomas] Dyment, Clifford (editor). THOMAS HOOD, SELECTED POEMS. London Greywalls Press Limited, 1948 Illustrated light blue boards, illustrated dustjacket has one short tear at top back panel, sunning to spine, endpages slightly yellowed, pages are clean and tight. A near fine copy.
18.50

1237 Housman, A. E. MORE POEMS. New York Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1936 Poetry. first edition. A very good copy, no dustjacket.
21.00

3796 Howes. VANITY SHADES. Calgary, AB, Canada Red Deer Press, 1990 Writing West series. Poetry. First Edition, a fine trade paperback with fold-in flaps on cover (French wraps). 088995058X
18.00

005224 Hughes, Ted. CROW: FROM THE LIFE AND SONGS OF THE CROW. New York Harper and Row, 1971 Later printing. a near find trade paperback, 0060909056
12.00

2362 Jacobs, Leland B (editor). POEMS ABOUT FUR AND FEATHER FRIENDS. Champaign, Illinois Garrard Publishing Company, 1971 Small softcover book of poetry for children. Illustrated by Frank Aloise. First Edition, in near fine condition.
10.00

1415 James, Morgan. MORDALITIES. Connecticut Fells Point Publishing House, 1974 Poetry. First Edition. Paperback in very good condition. Illustrations by Mary Schmerge. Signed by the poet on the title page.
11.00

1410 Jaques, Edna. AUNT HATTIES PLACE. Toronto Thomas Allen Limited, 1946 Poetry. Fourth printing. Inscribed by the author "Friendly greetings, Edna Jaques". Good in a good dustjacket, chipped edges.
17.50

1208 Jaques, Edna. MY KITCHEN WINDOW. Toronto Thomas Allen Limited, 1946 Poetry. A very good copy in a jacket which is chipped and split along front of spine, protected by a mylar cover. Eighth printing. Newspaper review tucked inside. Signed by Author.
17.50

4032 Jiles, Paulette. FLYING LESSONS. Don Mills, ON, Canada Oxford University Press, 1995 Poetry collection by a winner of the Governor-General's Literary Award. A fine trade paperback. Cover illustration from the painting Shadow Man with Wreath by Wanda Coop. 0195410971
14.00

1794 Joe, Rita. LNU AND INDIANS WE'RE CALLED. Charlottetown, PEI Ragweed Press, 1991 Third book of poetry by this Micmac poet who was awarded the Order of Canada in 1990. Drawings by Teresa MacPhee. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0-921556-22-5
14.00

005158 Johnson, E. Pauline. FLINT AND FEATHER: THE COMPLETE POEMS OF E. PAULINE JOHNSON (TEKAHIONWAKE). Toronto Hodder and Stoughton Limited, 1970 A near fine trade paperback. 0340147229
7.95

2993 Jones, Charlene; Stitt, Linda; Kwiat, Cecilie. UNCRITICAL MASS IN CONSORT. Toronto Sadhana Press, 1995 Poetry. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover.
14.00

2654 Kenney, Richard. THE INVENTION OF THE ZERO. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Poetry. Uncorrected Proof. A fine upc in pale green card wraps. 0-679-41991-8
10.00

005153 Keon, Wayne. SWEETGRASS II. Toronto, Ontario, Canada Mercury Press/Aya Press, 1990 Poetry, a fine trade paperback. 0920544789
8.95

005165 Kester, Norman G.. LIQUID LOVE AND OTHER LONGINGS: SELECTED POEMS. Toronto District Six Press, 2002 Poetry. A fine trade paperback. 0968634214
18.50

1526 Kilmer, Joyce. TREES AND OTHER POEMS. New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1914 Poetry. A very good copy in green cloth-covered boards embossed with a picture of a tree on front. Pages have yellowed but are tight and clean. Corners bumped but cloth is not frayed. Dustjacket showing original price of $1.25 is edgeworn and missing 1" piece on front panel, and detached bottom of spine as well as corner chips.
35.00

3962 Kimball, Alice Mary. THE DEVIL IS A WOMAN AND OTHER POEMS. New York The Solomon Press, 1988 Poetry. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0934623090
24.00

2267 Kinghorn, A. M. (editor). BARBOUR: THE BRUCE, A SELECTION. London Oliver and Boyd for The Saltire Society, 1960 Verse. Edited and with introduction by Kinghorn. First Thus. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket.
20.00

3028 Kingsolver, Barbara. ANOTHER AMERICA / OTRA AMERICA. Seattle The Seal Press, 1992 Protest poetry. Spanish translations by Rebeca Cartes. First Paperback Edition. A near fine trade paperback. 1-878067-15-X
25.00

005007 Knapp, Marie; Knapp Melanie. TWO SOULS LINKED: A MOTHER & DAUGHTER CONNECT THROUGH POETRY. Owen Sound, Ontario, Canada DallaCor, 2000 Poetry. A fine trade paperback. 096871840X
14.00

1706 Kolber, Sandra. BITTER SWEET LEMONS AND LOVE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1967 Poetry. A near fine copy, black cloth-covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, boards bumped at top of spine. Inscribed by the poet on the front facing endpage " For His Excellency the Right Honourable D. Roland Michener, with highest esteem and regard, Sandra Kolber, Montreal, Canada, 1967". Notation about thank-you card dated 6/12/67 appears below in pencil. Dustjacket has a 1/4 ' tear at bottom of front panel. a longer tear on back panel and is bumped at top of spine. First Edition.
45.00

3954 Ladha, Yasmin. WOMEN DANCING ON ROOFTOPS : BRING YOUR BELLY CLOSE. Toronto, ON, Canada T S A R Publications, 1997 Collection of short stories around the central character of an immigrant woman experiences in Canada, Delhi, Bangalore, Africa. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 0920661653
20.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:09:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web