|
4441 MONASTERIOS REALES DEL PATRIMONIO NACIONAL. Madrid Spain Impresion Luna Wennberg,
A study of the monasteries and convents of Spain maintained by the National Heritage department. Introduction by Ramon Andrada, Managing Director of the National Heritage; text by Antonio Bonet Correa. Full colour illustration. Spanish text at the front of book and in English in the second half. A fine first edition, red boards, gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers, 246 pages, in a fine illustrated cloth-covered slipcase. 8485983386
|
85.00
|
|
3911 THE TEN COMMANDMENTS. Philadelphia John C Winston Company,
1947
Designed by Franklin Whitman and illustrated by Arthur Szyk. Commentary written by the Reverend Clarence Edward Macartney, text from the Authorized Version of the Holy Bible. Illustrations reproduced by photo-engraving in four colours and printed by letterpress. First Edition. Gray illustrated boards, light rubbing. Pages, French fold, are clean and tight, original clear jacket chipped.
|
55.00
|
|
1908 Aliki. MUMMIES MADE IN EGYPT. New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company,
1979
The "fascinating, if somewhat grisly, process step by step from the embalmer's slab, where the corpse was made ready, down into the tomb, where the mummy with its treasure would be sealed away from the world and sent on its way to a new life in eternity". Illustrated in colour throughout by the author. First Edition. A fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dustjacket, one tear on front panel, worn at top corner. 0-690-03858-5
|
14.00
|
|
4160 Andrews, Lynn V.. SHAKKAI : WOMAN OF THE SACRED GARDEN. New York HarperCollins,
1992
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0060167114
|
15.00
|
|
4699 Boyer, Marie-France. THE CULT OF THE VIRGINS : OFFERINGS, ORNAMENTS AND FESTIVALS. New York Thames & Hudson,
2000
Square format. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. First printing. 0500019886
|
22.50
|
|
4392 Buchmann, Christina (editor); Spiegel, Celina (editor). OUT OF THE GARDEN : WOMEN WRITERS ON THE BIBLE. New York, NY Fawcett Columbine/Ballantine Books,
1994
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0449906922
|
16.00
|
|
4430 Burton, Richard F.. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-MADINAH AND MECCAH VOLUME 2. New York Dover Publications, Incorporated,
1964
A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0486212181
|
17.50
|
|
1270 Cochrane, William. FUTURE PUNISHMENT; OR DOES DEATH END PROBATION. Bradley, Garretson & Co,
1886
By an ex-moderator of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in Canada and author of The Heavenly Vision. Illustrated by the celebrated French artist Gustave Dore from Dante's "Inferno" and "Purgatory and Paradise". Red/brown cloth decorated in black and gold. Shelfwear to top and bottom of spine and rubbing on front and back boards, foxing, soiled edges but otherwise in good condition.
|
52.50
|
|
3692 Cropper, Margaret. LIFE OF EVELYN UNDERHILL. New York Harper & Brothers,
1958
Biography of the author of Mysticism and Worship by her close friend. First American Edition, a fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket.
|
20.00
|
|
3672 Dalai Lama XIV. FREEDOM IN EXILE : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE DALAI LAMA. New York HarperCollins Publishers,
1990
First printing by this publisher. Previously published in 1990 by Hodder and Stoughton Ltd in Great Britain. 0-06-039116-2
|
12.50
|
|
009102 Eco, Umberto. THE NAME OF THE ROSE. New York Harcourt Brace & Company,
1983
A very good hard cover in a very good dust jacket. 0151446474
|
11.50
|
|
3365 Feldman, Gail C.. LESSONS IN EVIL, LESSONS FROM THE LIGHT : A TRUE STORY OF SATANIC ABUSE & SPIRITUAL HEALING. New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated,
1993
First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-517-58877-3
|
11.50
|
|
000001 Gee, Maurice. PRIESTS OF FERRIS. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited,
1987
Science Fiction. Very good condition paperback, black remainder mark on bottom page edges. 014032061X
|
4.95
|
|
1519 Gibran, Kahlil. A TEAR AND A SMILE. New York Alfred A Knopf Canada,
1971
Eighteenth printing. Introduction by Robert Hillyer. Described by the publisher as the "sole complete authorized version". A very good copy, pages are clean and tight, black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt motif on front in a mylar-covered, price-clipped dustjacket, three small tears and a small chip missing at bottom of back of jacket.
|
10.00
|
|
4336 Goldman, Karen. THE ANGEL BOOK : A HANDBOOK FOR ASPIRING ANGELS. New York Simon & Schuster Trade,
1992
Full-colour illustrations throughout, Anthony D'Agostino (illustrator). Fifth printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0671796992
|
12.00
|
|
4707 Granfield, Linda. AMAZING GRACE : THE STORY OF THE HYMN. Toronto Tundra Books,
1997
First Canadian printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated by Janet Wilson with both black & white and colour illustrations. 0887763898
|
12.50
|
|
4016 Hall, James. SANGOMA : MY ODYSSEY INTO THE SPIRIT WORLD OF AFRICA. New York, NY, U.S.A. G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press,
1994
First Edition, a fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0874777801
|
12.50
|
|
1315 Hansen, Mark Victor & Nichols, Barbara with Hansen, Patty. OUT OF THE BLUE...DELIGHT COMES INTO OUR LIVES. New York Harper Collins,
1996
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0060173769
|
14.00
|
|
3172 Harpur, Tom. PRAYER: THE HIDDEN FIRE. Kelowna, BC Northstone Publishing / Wood Lake Books Inc,
1998
Subtitled: A Practical and Personal Approach to Awakening A Greater Intimacy with God. First Edition. A fine trade paperback, inscribed "To...with my warmest good wishes, Tom Harpur" on the title page. 1-896836-22-4
|
14.00
|
|
4161 Heald, Tim (editor). A CLASSIC CHRISTMAS CRIME : THIRTEEN ORIGINAL MYSTERIES OF MURDER AND MISTLETOE. New York, NY, U.S.A. Berkley Publishing Group,
1998
First US edition. First published by Pavilion Books Limited, London in 1995. Includes works by P D James, Simon Brett, Susan Moody, Robert Barnard and others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0425165884
|
15.00
|
|
4678 Hostetler, John A; Huntington, Gertrude Enders. THE HUTTERITES IN NORTH AMERICA. Fort Worth, Texas Harcourt Brace College Publishers,
1980
A very good trade paperback, light wear to cover, pages clean and tight. 0030453917
|
14.00
|
|
004943 Kasturi, N. THE LIFE OF BHAGAVAN SAI BABA. California Sathya Sai Book Center of America,
1989
Third American edition. A very good trade paperback.
|
5.95
|
|
3507 Keenan, Brian. AN EVIL CRADLING. London, United Kingdom Vintage Books/Random House,
1993
Keenan's account of the four and a half years as a hostage, kidnapped in Lebanon by fundamentalist Shi'ite militiamen. Trade paperback in near fine condition, slight signs of rubbing at cover edges, publisher's review sticker on inside front cover. 0-09-999030-X
|
10.00
|
|
2655 Kharitidi, Olga, M D. ENTERING THE CIRCLE: ANCIENT SECRETS OF SIBERIAN WISDOM DISCOVERED BY A RUSSIAN PSYCHIATRIST. HarperSanFrancisco/ Harper Collins Publisher,
1996
A true story of the author's experiences and the revelatory teachings of the mysterious sages of Siberia as Kharitidi searched for the secrets of Belovodia, also known as Shambala. First Edition. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-251415-6
|
10.00
|
|
1802 Knight, William Allen. THE SONS OF OUR SYRIAN GUEST. Boston The Pilgrim Press,
1904
An exploration of the text of the twenty-third Psalm. Illustrations and decorative designs by Charles Copeland. In gray cloth covered boards, white designs with gilt lettering, worn at corners, soiled, pages are yellowed and lightly spotted from use, otherwise very good.
|
20.00
|
|
4435 Lamb, J William. BRIDGING THE YEARS : A HISTORY OF BRIDGE STREET UNITED / METHODIST CHURCH, BELLEVILLE 1815-1990. Winfield, British Columbia Wood Lake Books Inc,
1990
Inscription signed by the author on the front-facing endpage. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 092903225X
|
20.00
|
|
1983 Macrone, Michael. BRUSH UP YOUR BIBLE!. New York HarperCollins Publishers,
1993
Following the books of the bible in sequence, the author sheds light on key points in biblical scholarship, summarizes theories on who wrote the Bible, untangles curious phrasings and words. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-270024-3
|
11.00
|
|
2509 Maestrini, Rev. Nicholas, PIME. MY TWENTY YEARS WITH THE CHINESE: LAUGHTER AND TEARS 1931-1951. Avon, New Jersey Magnificat Press,
1990
History of the missionary work in China, the spread of Christianity in the Chinese culture, the effect of the communist revolution on the church. First Edition, trade paperback signed by the author on the title page and inscribed in Chinese characters, in near fine condition, one tear at edge of page 335. 0-940543-23-0
|
20.00
|
|
4011 Miller, Sherrill. THE PILGRIM'S GUIDE TO THE SACRED EARTH. Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated,
1991
A travel guide. Photo tips by Courtney Milne. First Paperback Edition. A fine paperback. 0896581683
|
12.00
|
|
3161 Moyer, Kenneth A. CATCH A FALLING STAR: A GALAXY OF CHURCH POEMS. self-published,
1976
Eight line verses and thirty other poems written by Moyer at Lundy's Lane Church in Niagara Falls and Trinity United Church in Elmira. 70pp, card covers with plastic slide binding, signed by Moyer at the bottom of the foreword.
|
10.00
|
|
3162 Moyer, Kenneth A. I LIFT MY HEART: 75 HYMNS WITH STORIES OF THEIR TUNES FROM THE ANGLICAN-UNITED CHURCH HYMN BOOK. self-published,
1975
Words for 75 Hymns including 18 revisions of hymns by other writers. Card covers, plastic slide binding.
|
10.00
|
|
3948 Murphet, Howard. SAI BABA, MAN OF MIRACLES. York Beach, Maine Samuel Weiser, Inc.,
1977
A fine trade paperback. 087728-335-4
|
11.00
|
|
4423 Norris, Kathleen. THE CLOISTER WALK. New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The,
1996
Autobiographical account of Norris' stay in a Benedictine monastery and an examination of the ways in which it changed her life. Fine, in a fine dustjacket. 1573220280
|
14.00
|
|
3709 Ogle, Bob (Fr). WHEN THE SNAKE BITES THE SUN. Saskatoon Texchuck Enterprises Ltd,
1977
Stories about the third World and Ogle's pastoral experiences there, both fiction and non-fiction. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 0-920478-00-X
|
10.00
|
|
3783 Pelikan, Jaroslav (editor). SACRED WRITINGS: BUDDHISM, THE DHAMMAPADA. New York Book-of-the-Month Club,
1992
Volume 6 of the Sacred Writings series. Translation by John Ross Carter and Mahinda Palihawadana. A fine copy, dustjacket is cut along spine edge, now protected by mylar.
|
20.00
|
|
4698 Pennick, Nigel. CELTIC SACRED LANDSCAPES. New York Thames & Hudson,
2000
First paperback edition. Large format. A near fine copy. 64 illustrations in black and white. 0500282013
|
16.00
|
|
4451 Percy, Ian. GOING DEEP : EXPLORING SPIRITUALITY IN LIFE AND LEADERSHIP. Toronto Macmillan Canada,
1997
Author's inscription signed on title page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0771575521
|
12.50
|
|
4566 Prabhupada, A. C. Bhaktivedanta, Swami. SRIMAD BHAGAVATAM : SIXTH CANTO PART 1 CHAPTERS 1-5. Los Angeles, CA Bhaktivedanta Book Trust,
1976
With the original sanskrit text, its roman transliteration, synonyms, translation and elaborate purports. A near fine hardcover, seven coloured plates at front. Dustjacket is worn at edges, and spine, now protected in mylar cover. 0912776811
|
14.50
|
|
4567 Prentice, Sartell. THE VOICES OF THE CATHEDRAL : TALES IN STONE AND LEGENDS IN GLASS. New York William Morrow & Company, Inc.,
1938
History of the building of cathedrals, illustrated throughout in black & white, one colour plate in front. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, no dustjacket.
|
20.00
|
|
4293 Radha, Sivananda (Swami). FROM THE MATING DANCE TO THE COSMIC DANCE: SEX, LOVE, AND MARRIAGE FROM A YOGIC VIEWPOINT. Kootenay Bay, BC, Canada Timeless Books,
1992
A fine trade paperback. 0931454328
|
10.00
|
|
005079 Ralys, Danielius. THE CHOSEN PEOPLE, A LOOK INTO THE PAST. Toronto Alpha Book Publication,
1985
A near fine softcover, 255 pages.
|
16.00
|
|
4383 Raymon, Rev. M. THE LESS TRAVELED ROAD: A MEMOIR OF DOM MARY FREDERIC DUNNE, O.C.S.O. FIRST AMERICAN TRAPPIST ABBOT. Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company,
1953
A near fine hardcover, 250 pages, brown boards in a very good dustjacket, wear and darkening at edges. First printing.
|
14.50
|
|
1314 Redfield, James. THE CELESTINE PROPHECY. New York Warner Books,
1993
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 044651862X
|
10.00
|
|
4195 Redfield, James. THE CELESTINE VISION: LIVING THE NEW SPIRITUAL AWARENESS. New York, NY Warner Books, Inc,
1997
First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0446522740
|
11.00
|
|
4697 Rees, Elizabeth. CELTIC SAINTS PASSIONATE WANDERERS. New York Thames & Hudson,
2000
First printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Illustrations by Margaret Mees. 0500019894
|
25.00
|
|
2300 Rosenberg, David. THE LOST BOOK OF PARADISE: ADAM AND EVE IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN. New York Hyperion,
1993
A recreation of the lost stories of Adam and Eve in an imagined Hebraic culture. Second printing. A fine copy, softcover. 1-56282-759-6
|
10.00
|
|
005307 Segall, Barbara. THE HOLLY AND THE IVY: A CELEBRATION OF CHRISTMAS. New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter,
1991
Small hardcover, green illustrated boards, gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 0517586096
|
10.00
|
|
4117 Severin, Tim. CRUSADER: BY HORSE TO JERUSALEM. London Hutchinson & Co (Publishers) Ltd,
1989
Author's research following the path of the First Crusade. Illustrated with colour photographs, endpapers illustrated with map of the trip. First Edition. A near fine copy, previous owner's name written neatly at top of title page, in a near fine dustjacket, one short tear at bottom front corner. 0091735157
|
30.00
|
|
4834 Stoddart, William. SUFISM. Wellingborough Northamptonshire England The Aquarian Press,
1984
A near fine trade paperback, previous owner's name and date written at top of half-title page. 0850303036
|
10.00
|
|
4708 Stone, Jana (editor). EVERY PART OF THIS EARTH IS SACRED : NATIVE AMERICAN VOICES IN PRAISE OF NATURE. San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. HarperSanFrancisco,
1993
Photographs by Mel Curtis and Bonnie Sharpe offset by text quoted from many Native Americans. A fine softcover, large format. 0062508482
|
14.50
|
|