MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

2672 Adams, Douglas. MOSTLY HARMLESS:THE FIFTH BOOK IN THE INCREASINGLY INNACURATELY NAMED HITCH HIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY TRILOGY. London Heinemann, 1992 First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, shelfwear at edges, tiny perforation at spine edge. 0-434-00926-1
10.00

005055 Allen, Roger MacBride. ISAAC ASIMOV'S UTOPIA. New York Ace Books, 1996 Novel based on Asimov's Three Laws of Robotics. Book club edition, a very good hardcover in a very good dustjacket. 0441002455
9.95

000023 Anderson, Kevin J; Moesta, Rebecca.. THE LOST ONES NO 3 (STAR WARS: YOUNG JEDI KNIGHTS, NO 3). New York, NY, U. S. A. Boulevard Books, 1995 Fantasy. Fourth printing. Good softcover, pages clean and tight. 1572970529
4.95

009025 Anderson, Paul. THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE-1. Berkeley Publishing, 1980 Paperback, near fine. 450047962
4.95

4434 Anderson, Paul. GENESIS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 Science fiction. First edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0312867077
14.00

4653 Anderson, Poul. THE HIGH CRUSADE. Riverdale, new York Baen SF, 1960 A near fine hardcover, black paper-covered boards, very good dustjacket with light edgewear. Book club printing.
8.95

4591 Applegate, K A. THE HORK-BAJIR CHRONICLES. New York Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998 Science fiction - Animorphs series. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, two light scores on back of dustjacket. 0439042917
17.50

1390 Asimov, Isaac. FORWARD THE FOUNDATION. New York Doubleday, 1993 Science fiction. Asimov's last book, the seventh in the Foundation series. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0385247931
14.00

000005 Barker, Clive. CABAL. London, United Kingdom Fontana, 1989 Fourth printing, 1989. Very good condition paperback, black remainder mark on bottom page edges. Pages clean and tight. 0006176666
4.95

009017 Baxter, Stephen; Bowkett, Stephen; Brown, Eric; Joyce, Graham; Hamilton, Peter F; Furey, Maggie. THE WEB 2027. St. Ives Orion Books Ltd., 1999 Sci-fi. Six short stories. A near fine paperback. 1857985990
5.95

009004 Benford, Gregory. COSM. New York Avon Books, Inc., 1998 A very good paperback. 0380790521
4.95

3386 Benford, Gregory. TIDES OF LIGHT. New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books, 1989 First Edition, a near fine copy, nick at bottom of half-title page, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-553-05322-1
14.00

000097 Blashfield, Jean. VILLAINS OF VOLTURNUS, ENDLESS QUEST BOOK #8. New York, NY Random House, 1983 First Printing paperback. Very good condition, lightly scuffed, ink markings on top front cover, pages clean and tight. 0880380233
4.95

009016 Brin, David. THE UPLIFT WAR. New York Bantam Books, 1987 Paperback, light edgewwear. 0553279718
4.95

009002 Brown, Dale and DeFelice, Jim. DREAMLAND: RAZOR'S EDGE. New York Avon Books, Inc., 2003 A very good paperback. 0060094397
4.95

009022 Cadigan, Pat. MINDPLAYERS. Bantam Books, 1987 Paperback, one closed tear on front cover. 0553265857
4.95

1676 Carey, Diane. STAR TREK: BEST DESTINY. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992 The story of young James T Kirk's first adventure in space. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0671795872
11.00

3970 David, Peter. IMZADI: STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0671791974
11.00

2078 David, Peter. STAR TREK THE NEXT GENERATION: IMZADI. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1992 First Edition. A fine copy with previous owner's gift inscriptin across ffep, in a fine dustjacket. 0-671-79197-4
10.00

1531 David, Peter. STAR TREK, THE NEXT GENERATION: Q-SQUARED. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1994 "The return of Star-Trek's number one villain". As new in as new dustjacket. First Edition. 0671891529
12.00

009096 Denning, Troy. STAR WARS: THE NEW JEDI ORDER. New York Ballantine Books, 2001 First edition. A fine hard cover in a fine dust jacket. 034542828X
18.50

000021 Dillard, J. M. STAR TREK V: THE FINAL FRONTIER (STAR TREK, NO. 5). New York, NY, U. S. A. Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1989 First pocket books printing. Good condition paperback, some creasing on spine, some page wear on top page edges. 0671680080
4.95

1811 Dillard, JM. STAR TREK GENERATIONS. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1994 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-671-51742-2
14.00

3917 Donaldson, Stephen R.. A DARK & HUNGRY GOD ARISES : THE GAP INTO POWER. New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books, 1992 First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, rubbed at corners. 0553071769
12.00

009023 Douglas, Carole Nelson. PROBE. New York Tom Doherty Associates, 1985 Paperback, light cover wear. 0812535871
4.95

2024 Duane, Diane. SPOCK'S WORLD. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1988 First Edition. A near fine copy, remainder mark on bottom, in a good mylar-covered dustjacket, closed tear at top, wear to corners and spine edges. 0-671-66851-X
10.00

3003 Egan, Greg. DISTRESS. New York HarperPrism, 1997 A sci-fi thriller with a philosophical twist. First American Edition. First published in 1995 by Millenium/ Orion Books Ltd in Great Britain. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-105264-7
17.00

2886 Foster, Alan Dean. THE DIG. New York Warner Books, 1995 The science fiction novel based on a Steven Spielburg idea, which was written as a story by Sean Clark, and presented as a computer game by LucasArts Entertainments Company. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-446-51853-0
10.00

1530 Friedman, Michael Jan. STAR TREK, THE NEXT GENERATION: REUNION. New York Pocket Books / Simon & Schuster, 1991 The first book in this series. As new in as new dustjacket. First Edition. 0671748084
12.00

009028 Gardner, James Alan. EXPENDABLE. New York Avon Books, Inc., 1997 Paperback, near fine. 038079439X
4.95

009018 Geston, Mark S.. MIRROR TO THE SKY. New York Avon Books, Inc., 1992 Paperback. 0-380-71703-4
4.95

2165 Gom, Leona. THE Y CHROMOSOME. Toronto Second Story Press, 1990 Futuristic novel which examines the relations and value system of a culture of all- women. First Edition. Paperback in very good condition. 0-929005-16-3
10.00

009031 Gordon, Robert. MEN IN BLACK 2. Ballantine Books, 2002 Paperback, fine condition. 0345450663
4.95

2141 Gunn, James. ALTERNATE WORLDS: THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SCIENCE FICTION. A & W Illustrated Library, 1975 Large softcover. Introduction by Isaac Asimov. Cover shows wear at corners, edges but overall in very good condition. 0-89104-049-8
15.00

009033 Heinlein, Robert A.. REVOLT IN 2100. New York Signet Books, 1953 Paperback, very good with light cover wear.
4.95

1329 Heinlein, Robert A, Heinlein, Virginia, ed.. GRUMBLES FROM THE GRAVE. New York Del Rey, 1990 As new. First Edition. 0345362462
15.50

3114 Herbert, Brian and Anderson, Kevin J. DUNE: HOUSE HARKONNEN. New York Bantam Books, 2000 ARC/Uncorrected Page Proofs. A near fine copy, spine corners rubbed, cover gloss dulled, softcover. 0-553-11072-1
18.00

000022 Herbert, Frank. DUNE. New York, NY A Berkley Book/Chilton Book Company, 1984 Paperback, later printing. Book one in the Dune Chronicles. Very good condition, some creasing on spine, pages clean and tight. 0425080021
4.95

009003 Herbert, Frank. MAN OF TWO WORLDS. New York Ace Books, 1987 A very good paperback. 0441518575
4.95

2026 Herbert, Frank. THE WHITE PLAGUE. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1982 Science Fiction. First edition. By the author of Dune. A near fine copy, small remainder dot on top, in a near fine dustjacket, minor wear at corners. 0-399-12721-6
14.00

1528 Hyman, Tom. JUPITER'S DAUGHTER. New York Viking Penguin, 1994 Science fiction. First edition. A superbaby is born into a world not ready for her as the first genetically engineered child is born. A fine copy in a very good dustjacket, corners/edges showing some wear. 0670841161
10.00

1605 James, P.D.. THE CHILDREN OF MEN. New York Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1993 Science fiction. First American edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0679418733
11.00

1273 Jeter, K. W. BLADE RUNNER 2: THE EDGE OF HUMAN. New York Bantam Books, 1995 Science fiction. First edition. Jeter has recreated the dark mood and brooding intensity and relentless suspense of the first Blade Runner adding a new dimension of complexity. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0553099795
21.00

3396 Jones, Dennis. THE STONE & THE MAIDEN. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers, 1999 Book One of The House of the Pandragore. First Canadian Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-00-224548-5
18.00

4260 Jones, McClure. CAST DOWN THE STARS. New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978 Science fantasy. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0030425018
14.00

4557 Kress, Nancy. BEGGARS IN SPAIN. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1993 Science fiction. book club edition. A very good hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a very good dustjacket, wear at spine edges and corners. 0688121896
7.50

3025 Kuhn, Annette (editor). ALIEN ZONE II: THE SPACES OF SCIENCE FICTION CINEMA. New York Verso/New Left Books, 1999 First Paperback Edition. A fine copy, 308 pp. 1-85984-259-3
20.00

009005 LeGuin, Ursula K.. THE FARTHEST SHORE. New York Bantam Books, 1975 Earthsea Trilogy. A very good paperback.
5.95

3956 Lessing, Doris. CANOPUS IN ARGOS: ARCHIVES, RE: COLONISED PLANET 5 SHIKASTA. London Jonathan Cape, 1979 First British Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0224017675
22.00

1894 Lessing, Doris. THE SENTIMENTAL AGENTS IN THE VOLYEN EMPIRE. London Jonathan Cape, 1983 Science fiction. First Edition. Fifth book in the Canopus in Argos series. A near fine copy, page ends stamped "complimentary copy - not for resale", in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-224-02130-3
25.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:10:15

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web