MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

005243 BATTLESHIPS. Greenwich, Connecticut, U.S.A. Bison Books Limited, 1982 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0861240634
14.00

3698 SMALL HARBOURS NORTHERN NOVA SCOTIA, NEW BRUNSWICK BORDER TO STRAIT OF CANSO. Tatamagouce, Nova Scotia North Coast Printing, 1994 Second printing. Privately printed guide to small harbours and government wharves along the north shore of Nova Scotia., spiral binding, blue card covers, 35 pages.
15.00

4171 Ballard, Robert D. EXPLORING THE LOST WRECK OF THE ISIS. Mississauga, ON, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited, 1990 First printing. A near fine copy, bottom corner slightly bumped in a near fine dustjacket. The dustjacket reverses to a double page picture of the lost Isis 0394221680
14.50

4458 Bercuson, David J; Herwig, Holger H.. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE BISMARCK. Don Mills, ON, Canada Stoddart Publishing, 2001 First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0773733256
17.50

000136 Bernheim, Emmanuele. SA FEMME: OR THE OTHER WOMAN. New York, NY, U. S. A. Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, 1995 Second printing paperback. Very good condition. Light crease to front cover/spine, pages clean and tight. 0140241787
4.95

004954 Erhard, Nancie. FIRST IN ITS CLASS: THE STORY OF THE ROYAL NOVA SCOTIA YACHT SQUADRON. Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing Ltd., 1986 First printing. A near fine copy, previous owner's gift inscriptionon front free endpaper, in a near fine dustjacket. 156 pages, black and white photos. 0920852511
20.00

4629 Hague, Douglas B; Christie, Rosemary. LIGHTHOUSES : THEIR ARCHITECTURE, HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY. Dyfed, United Kingdom Gomer Press, 1995 Illustrated by black and white photographs and drawings. A very good softcover. 0850883245
18.00

4772 Harding, Richard E; Patrick, James B (editors). USS CONSTITUTION : OLD IRONSIDES. Rhode Island and Massachusetts Fort Church Publishers Inc, 1991 Large format softcover, 48 pages, coloured photographs throughout by Steve Dunwell.
15.00

3896 Hartling, Ernest K.. BLUENOSE MASTER : THE MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN ERNEST K. HARTLING AS TOLD TO JO KRANZ. Toronto, ON, Canada Hounslow Press, 1989 First Canadian paperback edition. A fine trade paperback. Illustrated with line drawings by Gerard Williams. 0-88882-114-X
10.00

4716 Jackson, Marni. THE MOTHER ZONE : LOVE, SEX AND LAUNDRY IN THE MODERN FAMILY. Toronto, ON, Canada Macfarlane Walter & Ross, 1992 A near fine hard cover, with a near fine dust jacket, 277 pages. 0921912250
14.00

4216 Jin, Ha. WAITING. New York Pantheon Books, 1999 Fiction, National Book Award winner. Third printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0375406530
14.00

4717 Junger, Sebastian. THE PERFECT STORM : A TRUE STORY OF MEN AGAINST THE SEA. New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1997 A very good hard cover, black remainder mark on bottom edge, in a very good dust jacket, 225 pages. Additional smaller movie promotional dust jacket band included. 0393050327
11.00

4560 MacGregor, Roy. THE SEVEN A M PRACTICE : STORIES OF FAMILY LIFE. Toronto McClelland & Stewart, 1997 Short stories about family life. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0771056001
7.50

3236 MacInnis, Jeff with Wade Rowland. POLAR PASSAGE: THE HISTORIC FIRST SAIL THROUGH THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE. Toronto Random House, 1989 "A personal account of the first sail-powered transit through Canada's treacherous 4,000 km-long Northwest Passage." First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on front inside panel. 0-394-22083-8
11.00

1287 MacInnis, Joe. THE BREADALBANE ADVENTURE. Montreal Optimum Publishing International, 1982 Fine in a good dustjacket, corners rubbed, minor wear at top of spine. Introduction by Walter Cronkite. The story and a complete photographic record of the search for the British sailing vessel locked for 127 years beneath the Arctic ice. 0888901593
14.00

1288 MacInnis, Joe. THE LAND THAT DEVOURS SHIPS: THE SEARCH FOR THE BREADALBANE. Toronto CBC Enterprises, 1985 A revised version of The Breadalbane Adventure (also available), published after the production of the CBC-TV special on the search through arctic ice for this ship. A fine copy, signed by the author. 0887941966
17.50

1297 MacInnis, Joe. UNDERWATER MAN. Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1974 Very good in a good, mylar-protected, price-clipped dust jacket, showing some rubbing along edges, small closed tear. Introduction by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. The story of eleven different ocean descents by the discoverer of the Breadalbane. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. 0771036272
11.00

3416 Matousek, Mark. SEX, DEATH & ENLIGHTENMENT : A TRUE STORY. New York, NY, U.S.A. Riverhead Books / G P Putnam's Sons, 1996 First Edition, a near fine copy, light shelfwear in a near fine dustjacket. 1-57322-032-9
12.50

2831 Millar, Will. MESSING ABOUT IN BOATS: THE NAUTICAL CONFESSIONS OF AN UNSINKABLE IRISHMAN. Vancouver Whitecap Books Ltd, 1997 A fine trade paperback in French wraps. Millar was formerly a member of the Irish Rovers. 1-55110-620-5
12.00

000140 Miller, Sue. THE GOOD MOTHER. New York, NY, U. S. A. Dell Publishing, 1987 First printing paperback. Good condition. Shelf wear, creasing to spine, pages darkened and tight. 0440129389
4.95

4554 Quindlen, Anna. BLACK AND BLUE. New York, NY Random House, Incorporated, 1998 Fiction. Eighth printing. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0375500510
12.50

4609 Quindlen, Anna. BLACK AND BLUE. New York Random House, Incorporated, 1998 Fiction. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Eighth printing. 0375500510
17.50

4293 Radha, Sivananda (Swami). FROM THE MATING DANCE TO THE COSMIC DANCE: SEX, LOVE, AND MARRIAGE FROM A YOGIC VIEWPOINT. Kootenay Bay, BC, Canada Timeless Books, 1992 A fine trade paperback. 0931454328
10.00

3785 Ratigan, William. GREAT LAKES SHIPWRECKS & SURVIVALS. Grand Rapids, Michigan William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, 1977 First published 1960. Edmund Fitzgerald edition. Pictures by Reynold H Weidenaar. A fine trade paperback. Fourteenth printing. 0802870104
16.00

4432 Tatley, Richard. THE STORY OF THE SEGWUN : A SHORT HISTORY OF THE SOLE SURVIVING PASSENGER STEAMSHIP ON THE MUSKOKA LAKES. Bracebridge Ontario self-published, 1994 Fifth printing. A 46 page booklet in illustrated card covers, complete with black and white photos and drawings.
10.00

2481 Wallace, Joseph. THE DEEP SEA. New York Gallery Books, 1987 One hundred photographs of remarkable ocean creatures and deep sea habitats, with history of ocean exploration. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, 2 mm closed tear at bottom front corner. 0-8317-2177-4
20.00

4297 Wechsler, Robert (editor). ALL IN THE SAME BOAT: THE HUMORISTS' GUIDE TO THE OCEAN CRUISE. New Jersey Catbird Press, 1988 First paperback printing, a fine copy, pages clean and tight, purchase sticker dated on on title page. 094577401X
10.00

000123 Williams, Niall. FOUR LETTERS OF LOVE. London, United Kingdom Picador, 1998 Second printing paperback. Very good condition, light crease on spine, pages clean and tight. 0330369016
4.95

4115 Zackheim, Michele. EINSTEIN'S DAUGHTER : THE SEARCH FOR LIESERL. New York Riverhead Books, 1999 Story of the search for Einstein's daughter born to his first wife. First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 1573221279
14.00

2457 Zenkovicch, V. SEA BED. Moscow Foreign Languages Press, 1958 Translated from the Russian by I Lasker. Paperback, 61pp, wear at edges.
10.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:10:31

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web