MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

004984 Goodman, Joanna. BELLE OF THE BAYOU. Erin, ON, Canada The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1998 Fiction, short stories. A near fine trade paperback, slight wear along edges. 0889841985
11.50

2972 Govier, Katherine. THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION PHOTOGRAPHY GALLERY. Toronto Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1994 Short stories. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-316-31984-8
10.00

005013 Gowdy, Barbara. WE SO SELDOM LOOK ON LOVE. Toronto Somerville House Books, Limited, 1992 Short Stories. A near fine trade paperback. 0921051700
12.50

2570 Greenberg, Joanne. WITH THE SNOW QUEEN. New York Arcade Publishing/ Little, Brown and Company, 1993 Short stories. A fine paperback copy. 1-55970-192-7
10.00

2435 Gunnars, Kristjana. THE AXE'S EDGE. Victoria Press Porcepic, 1983 Short stories based on her Icelandic heritage by the poet. First Edition. Paperback, 93 p., covers show some wear along edges. 0-88878-210-1
10.00

005335 Haberman, Arthur; Cohen, Fran (editors). ON THE EDGE: LITERATURE AND IMAGINATION. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1993 An anthology of literature and short stories from around the world. Illustrated with full colour plates of famouse works of art. (Teacher's Resource) A near fine trade paperback, 258 pages. 019540890X
8.95

1117 Harvor, Elisabeth. LET ME BE THE ONE. New York HarperPerennial/Harper Collins, 1997 First HarperPerennial edition, paperback. In very good condition. Short stories, short-listed for the Governor General's Award.
10.00

3925 Henderson, Bill (editor). THE PUSHCART PRIZE VIII : BEST OF THE SMALL PRESSES. New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon, 1984 "Collection of works by more than 50 poets essayists and storytellers." First Paperback Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 0380678683
11.00

4378 Hoffman, Alice. LOCAL GIRLS. New York, NY, U.S.A. G P Putnam's Sons, 1999 Fiction. First printing. A fine hardcover, pages clean and tight, in a fine dustjacket. 0399145079
12.50

4500 Hollingshead, Greg. THE ROARING GIRL. Toronto Somerville House Publishing, 1995 Short stories. Third printing. A near fine trade paperback, in French wraps. 1-895897-53-X
12.00

4227 Howell, Stokes. THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES AND OTHER STORIES. New York Saint Martin's Press, 1996 Short stories. First edition in near fine condition, in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners. 0312144148
17.00

3050 Howlett, Debbie. WE COULD STAY HERE ALL NIGHT. Vancouver Porcepic Books/ Beach Holme Publishing, 1999 Twelve linked short stories. First Edition. Trade paperback, a fine copy. 0-88878-393-0
14.00

2172 Hunter, Bruce. COUNTRY MUSIC COUNTRY. Saskatoon Thistledown Press, 1996 Short stories set in Calgary. First Edition. Paperback in near fine condition. 1-895449-58-8
14.00

2553 Jacobs, Rayda. THE MIDDLE CHILDREN. Toronto Second Story Press, 1994 Short stories that focus on south Africans of mixed race and their struggle for identity. First Edition. A near fine copy, wear at corners. 0-929005-59-7
14.00

2289 James-French, Dayv. WHAT ELSE IS A HEART FOR?. Vancouver Beach Holme Publishing, 1998 Short stories. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0-8878-382-5
10.00

1572 Keating, Michael. SPARK AMONG THE REEDS. Dublin Moytura Press, 1990 A collection of short stories. Second book by Keating. Inscribed on the title page to friends by the author in October, 1993. A very good copy, softcover. First Edition. 1981305063
11.00

005126 Kudaka, Geraldine (editor). ON A BED OF RICE: AN ASIAN AMERICAN EROTIC FEAST. New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books, 1995 A collection of erotica including short stories, poetry, on the asian american experience. Ner fine softcover, 497 pages. 038547640X
14.00

3831 Ladha, Yasmin. LION'S GRANDDAUGHTER & OTHER STORIES. Edmonton, AB, Canada NeWest Publishers, Limited, 1992 Short stories combining the Indian -Muslim heritage and Canadian immigrant experience of the author. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 0-920897-25-8
12.50

3954 Ladha, Yasmin. WOMEN DANCING ON ROOFTOPS : BRING YOUR BELLY CLOSE. Toronto, ON, Canada T S A R Publications, 1997 Collection of short stories around the central character of an immigrant woman experiences in Canada, Delhi, Bangalore, Africa. First Edition, a fine trade paperback. 0920661653
20.00

1746 L'Amour, Louis. MONUMENT ROCK. New York Bantam Books, 1998 Seven newly discovered stories and one short novel in one volume. First Edition. As new in like dustjacket. 0-553-10833-6
10.00

4578 Layton, Max. OBJECTS IN MIRROR ARE CLOSER THAN THEY APPEAR. Oakville Mosaic Press, 1993 Short stories. A fine copy in wraps. 0-88962-541-7
12.00

4627 Levine, Norman. CHAMPAGNE BARN. New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin, 1985 Short stories. A very good trade paperback. 0140072551
12.50

3447 Levy, Deborah. OPHELIA AND THE GREAT IDEA. New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin, 1989 Short stories. A near fine copy, remainder mark on bottom, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-670-82605-7
10.00

1738 Logan, Murray. THE KING OF SIAM. Erin, Ontario The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1998 First Edition. Thirteen short stories. As new, softcover. 0-88984-195-0
10.00

2323 Maguire, Dianne. DRY LAND TOURIST AND OTHER STORIES. Toronto Sister Vision Press, 1991 Author's first collection of short stories. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0-920813-67-4
10.00

005334 Mahy, Margaret; Mungoshi, Charles; Cooper, Susan, Piumini, Roberto; Kordon, Klaus; Kadano, Eiko; Biegel, Paul; Pearson, Kit; Reuter, Bjarne; Orlev, Uri; Sierra i Fabra, Jordi. DON'T READ THIS! AND OTHER TALES OF THE UNNATURAL. Toronto Douglas & McIntyre, 1998 A collection of scary short stories for children. A fine trade paperback, 213 pages. 0888993250
6.95

4341 Maitland, Alan. FAVOURITE SCARY STORIES FROM GRAVESIDE AL. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997 A near fine trade paperback, french wraps. Includes stories by Edgar Allan Poe, Anne Rice, Charles Dickens, Saki, Robert Louis Stevenson, Patricia Highsmith, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Algernon Blackwood, Emile Zola, William Faulkner, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Roald Dahl, Ambose Bierce. 0140256415
12.50

005137 Maitland, Alan (editor). FAVOURITE SEA STORIES FROM SEASIDE AL. Toronto Viking Penguin, 1996 Short stories on a nautical theme. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0670865389
16.00

2953 Mallet, Marilu. VOYAGE TO THE OTHER EXTREME. Montreal Vehicule Press, 1985 Five short stories. First English language edition, translated from the Spanish by Alan Brown. A fine trade paperback. 0-919890-62-8
14.00

4487 Manguel, Alberto. THE GATES OF PARADISE : THE ANTHOLOGY OF EROTIC SHORT FICTION. Toronto Stoddart Publishing, 2000 A fine trade paperback, 689 pages. 0773761322
16.00

4845 Margulies, Donald. COLLECTED STORIES. New York Theatre Communications Group, Incorporated, 1998 First printing. A fine trade paperback. 1559361522
14.00

3108 Masud, Naiyer. ESSENCE OF CAMPHOR: STORIES. New York The New Press, 1990 Seven short stories. First Edition, translated from the Urdu by Muhammad Umar Memon and others. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-56584-583-8
15.00

2991 McConkey, James. STORIES FROM MY LIFE WITH THE OTHER ANIMALS. New York David R. Godine, Publishers, 1993 The final volume of the Court of Memory trilogy. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-87923-967-0
12.00

4130 McGifford, Diane (editor). THE GEOGRAPHY OF VOICE: CANADIAN LITERATURE OF THE SOUTH ASIAN DIASPORA. Toronto Tsar Publications, 1992 A fine trade paperback, 274pp. Anthology includes writers originally from India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, East and South Africa and the Caribbean who now reside in Canada. First Edition. 0-920661-27-0
20.00

1735 McManus, Patrick F. RUBBER LEGS AND WHITE TAIL-HAIRS. New York Henry Holt, 1987 A collection of short humourous stories. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. Seventh printing. 0-8050-0544-7
10.00

004912 Metcalf, John (editor). KALEIDOSCOPE: CANADIAN STORIES. Toronto Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1972 A very good copy, card covers, lightly creased. Photographs by John de Visser. 0442253192
12.00

005039 Metcalf, John (editor). SIXTEEN BY TWELVE: SHORT STORIES BY CANADIAN WRITERS. Toronto The Ryerson Press, 1970 Short Stories by Morley Callaghan, Hugh Garner, Margaret laurence, Hugh Hood, Mordecai Richler, Alice Munro, Shirley Faessler, Alden Nowlan, George Bowering, David Helwig, John Metcalf, Ray Smith. A very good trade paperback. 0770032141
7.95

005185 Miller, K. D.. A LITANY IN TIME OF PLAGUE. Erin Ontario The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1994 Short Stories. A fine trade paperback. 0889841454
14.00

005031 Mosley, Waltor (edtor); Kenison, Katrina (editor). THE BEST AMERICAN SHORT STORIES 2003. New York Houghton Mifflin Company, 2003 From "The Best American" series. A near fine trade paperback. 0618197338
7.95

2545 Mussey, Kent. THE WAR IN HEAVEN. Toronto Insomniac Press, 1997 Short stories. First Edition. A fine copy, trade paperback (French wraps). 1-895837-42-1
14.00

1563 Norwood, Gilbert. THE WOODEN MAN AND OTHER STORIES AND ESSAYS. London Heinemann, 1926 Dark red cloth-covered boards, sunned along spine, gilt lettering on spine. A very good copy, lightly soiled, previous owners embossing stamp on front facing endpage.
25.00

4187 Olsen, James; Swinburne, Laurence (editors). TOMORROW WON'T WAIT. New York Noble and Nobel Publishers Inc, 1969 Collection of poetry and stories illustrated by black & white drawings and photos. Square format softcover, glossy illustrated card covers,
12.50

2569 Ouellette-Michalska, Madeleine. THE SANDWOMAN. Montreal Guernica Editions Inc., 1990 Short stories. First English language edition, translated from the French by Luise von Flotow. A fine copy, softcover. 0-920717-24-1
10.00

1877 Papaellinas, George (editor). HARBOUR: STORIES BY AUSTRALIAN WRITERS. Sydney Picador, 1993 A collection of short stories by 16 Australian writers. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 0-330-27373-6
11.00

3636 Percy, H R. THE TIMELESS ISLAND AND OTHER STORIES. Toronto Ryerson Press, 1960 Short stories. First Edition, a near fine copy, blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, in a very good dustjacket, wear at corners and edges.
22.50

2335 Pereira, Helen. BIRDS OF PARADISE. St. John's, Newfoundland Killick Press, 1997 Short stories. A fine copy, softcover. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 1-895387-79-5
15.00

2334 Pereira, Helen. WILD COTTON. St. John's, Newfoundland Killick Press, 1994 Short stories. A fine copy, softcover. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. 1-895387-31-0
15.00

4368 Perkins Gilman, Charlotte. THE YELLOW WALLPAPER. New York, NY, U.S.A. Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1973 A very good softcover, light edge stains on card covers, pages clean and tight. 0912670096
10.00

3629 Pesetsky, Bette. STORIES UP TO A POINT. London The Bodley Head, 1982 Short stories. First Edition, a near fine copy, pages slightly darkened, in a fine dustjacket. 0-370-30483-7
12.00

3476 Prose, Francine. WOMEN & CHILDREN FIRST. New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books, 1988 Short stories. First Edition, a very good copy, wear at corners, in a very good dustjacket. 0-394-56573-8
10.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:10:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web