MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

2223 Riches, Brenda. RITES. Erin, Ontario The Porcupine's Quill, Inc., 1988 Short stories. First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover. 0-88984-122-5
10.00

2199 Rive, Richard. ADVANCE, RETREAT. New York St. Martins Press, 1983 Collection of short stories by the late, distinguished South African writer. Woodcuts by Cecil Skotnes. First Paperback Edition. Front cover has surface paper loss, otherwise in good condition. 0-312-04772-X
10.00

2197 Robson, Ruthann. EYE OF A HURRICANE. Ithaca, New York Firebrand Books, 1989 Short stories. First Paperback Edition, in near fine condition. 0-932379-64-8
10.00

2976 Rofihe, Rick. FATHER MUST. Toronto HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 1991 Short stories. First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-00-223751-2
14.00

3473 Rose, Connie Barnes. GETTING OUT OF TOWN. Dunvegan, Ontario Cormorant Books, 1997 Short stories. First Edition, a near fine trade paperback. 1-896951-03-1
12.00

4579 Rosen, Gayle; Chapman, Marilyn; Elliott, Lesley (editors). THE STORY BEGINS WHEN THE STORY ENDS : CANADIAN AND WORLD SHORT FICTION. Scarborough Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1991 A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0138472785
11.00

2426 Rothman, Claire. SALAD DAYS. Dunvegan, Ontario Cormorant Books, 1990 Short stories. First Edition, paperback. A near fine copy. 0-920953-27-1
14.00

2302 Sallee, Hyun-Jae Yee (editor). THE SNOWY ROAD AND OTHER STORIES: AN ANTHOLOGY OF KOREAN FICTION. New York White Pine Press, 1993 Short stories by winners of the Korean People's Literary Award. Translated by Hyun-jae Yee Sallee and Dr. Teresa Margadonna Hyun. Introduction by David McCann. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 1-877727-19-9
10.00

2311 Sasaki, R A. THE LOOM AND OTHER STORIES. Saint Paul Graywolf Press, 1991 Nine short stories about the Japanese-American experience trying to fit into American society. First Edition. A fine copy in wraps. 1-55597-157-1
10.00

4013 Scheier, Libby. SAINTS AND RUNNERS : STORIES AND A NOVELLA. Stratford, Ontario Mercury Press, The, 1993 First Paperback Edition. A fine trade paperback, inscribed by the author on the title page. 1551280043
15.00

2148 Schwartz, Jonathan. THE MAN WHO KNEW CARY GRANT. New York Random House, 1988 Collection of short stories. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-394-56967-9
10.00

2218 Sears, Vickie. SIMPLE SONGS. Ithaca, New York Firebrand Books, 1990 Short stories. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy. 0-932379-81-8
10.00

4168 Sheed, Wilfrid. THE GOOD WORD & OTHER WORDS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume, 1978 First edition. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0525115927
12.50

2228 Sherman, Charlotte Watson. KILLING COLOUR. Corvallis, Oregon Calyx Books, 1992 Eleven short stories. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy. 0-934971-17-X
10.00

1743 Sinnett, Mark. BULL. Toronto Insomniac Press, 1998 First book of short stories by this author. As new, softcover with flaps folded (French wraps). First Edition. 1-895837-27-8
11.00

2486 Smith, Lee. ME AND MY BABY VIEW THE ECLIPSE. New York G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1990 Short stories. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, one scratch on back panel. 0-399-13507-3
14.00

009075 Smith, Russell. YOUNG MEN : STORIES. Toronto Doubleday, 1999 First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. 0385258259
14.00

004942 St. Pierre, Paul. SMITH AND OTHER EVENTS: TALES OF THE CHILCOTIN. Toronto Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1983 First Edition. A fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0385159900
18.00

2186 Steinfeld, J J. THE APOSTATE'S TATTOO. Charlottetown, PEI Ragweed Press, 1983 Short stories. Inscribed by the author to playwright Carol Bolt. First Edition. Paperback, in near fine condition. 0-920304-28-1
14.00

4573 Steinfeld, J J. THE MIRACULOUS HAND AND OTHER STORIES. Charlottetown, PEI Ragweed Press, 1991 Trade paperback, first printing, inscribed by the author on the title page. Glossy front cover has one crease and back cover has a corner crease at top edge. This is Steinfeld's fourth collection of short stories. 0921556152
12.50

3058 Tawfiq, Sahar. POINTS OF THE COMPASS. Fayetteville The University of Arkansas Press, 1995 Short stories published in English by an Egyptian author. Winner of a 1994 University of Arkansas Press Award for Arabic Literature in Translation. First Paperback Edition. A fine trade paperback. 1-55728-384-2
14.00

2329 Te Awekotuku, Ngahuia. TAHURI. Toronto Women's Press, 1993 Short stories. Part of the "women writers from around the world" series. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover, pages slightly darkened. 0-88961-183-1
15.00

3451 Trifonov, Yury V.. THE EXCHANGE & OTHER STORIES. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ardis Publishers, 1991 Ardis Contemporary Russian Prose series. Softcover. A fine copy. 0-679-73442-2
14.00

2321 Ukrainetz, Elizabeth. BABY I LOVE YOU STORIES: THE DARKHORSE SERIES NUMBER TWO. Toronto Exile Editions Ltd., 1993 Short stories. First Edition. A fine copy, softcover. 1-550-96059-8
15.00

2195 Updike, David. OUT ON THE MARSH. Boston David R. Godine, Publishers, 1988 Short stories. First Edition. A very good copy in a good dustjacket, wear along spine edges, corners and one small tear and wear to paper surface on back panel. 0-87923-728-7
14.00

2303 Vaughn, Stephanie. SWEET TALK. New York Penguin, 1991 A collection of short stories. A fine copy, softcover. 0-14-014525-7
10.00

009058 Von Wildenbruch, Ernst. DAS EDLE BLUT. Hamm Grotes Saemann Bucherei, 1951 German language. Very good with card covers. Illustrated by Skarbina.
14.00

2954 Watada, Terry. DARUMA DAYS. Vancouver Ronsdale Press, 1997 Short stories on the Japanese-Canadian experience, subtitled: A Collection of Fictionalised Biography. First Edition. A fine trade paperback, signed by the author on the title page. 0-921870-43-4
25.00

3995 Weis, Margaret (editor). FANTASTIC ALICE: NEW STORIES FROM WONDERLAND. New York, NY, U.S.A. Ace Books, 1995 First Edition. A fine trade paperback. 0441002536
12.50

2397 Whitehead, Gary. I CAN FIX ANYTHING. Vancouver Arsenal Pulp Press, 1994 Short stories. First Paperback Edition. A near fine copy, light corner crease top front and back. 1-55152-001-X
10.00

2230 Witing, Amy. MARRIAGES. Australia Penguin, 1990 Short stories. Pages yellowed, otherwise a very good copy. 0-14-012754-2
15.00

2260 (Xiao-hua, Deng) Xue, Can. DIALOGUES IN PARADISE. Evanston, Illinois Northwestern University Press, 1989 Thirteen short stories; the author's first collection in English. Translated by Ronald R. Janssen and Jian Zhang. First Edition. A near fine copy, softcover. 0-8101-0831-3
15.00

2693 Young, Scott. HOME FOR CHRISTMAS AND OTHER STORIES. Toronto Young & Hogan Publishing / Macmillan of Canada, 1989 A collection of seasonal short stories. First Thus, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-7715-9633-2
10.00

4625 Zitkala-Sa. AMERICAN INDIAN STORIES. Lincoln, Nebraska University of Nebraska Press, 1985 A fine trade paperback. Foreword by Dexter Fisher. A collection of writing by an early native writer to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. 0803299028
12.50

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:10:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web