|
000090 Barry, Mike. PLAYING DIRTY. New York, NY, U. S. A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC,
1983
First printing trade paperback. Bob Buck, illustrator. Very good condition, lightly scuffed, pages clean and tight. 0312616228
|
7.95
|
|
4291 [Benny "The Jet"] Urquidez, Benny. KARATE DYNAMICS: THE UKIDOKAN SYSTEM. Los Angeles, California Pro-Action Publishing,
1991
Signed by the author with a note on the dedication page. Large softcover format, 222 pages, fully illustrated with black & white photos. 096151261X
|
25.00
|
|
1656 Bjarkman, Peter C.. THE TORONTO BLUE JAYS. Canada W.H. Smith Publishers,
1990
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0886656451
|
10.00
|
|
2028 Brill, Debbie with Lawton, James. JUMP. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre,
1986
Autobiography by the Canadian woman athlete including a frank discussion of the commercialism and politics of sport. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-88894-502-7
|
11.00
|
|
1979 Burke, Larry. THE BASEBALL CHRONICLES: A DECADE-BY-DECADE HISTORY OF THE ALL-AMERICAN PASTIME. New York Michael Friedman Publishing Group, Inc.,
1995
Ten chapters, each focusing on a particular decade, including the key developments, the author's choices for the best games, the man of the decade, the moment worth remembering. Black & white, sepia, and colour illustrations. Author is the former editor and sportswriter. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-56799-200-5
|
20.00
|
|
005295 Caffary, Brian; Marwood, Desmond. THE JUDO HANDBOOK, FROM BEGINNER TO BLACK BELT. New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books,
1989
A fine hardcover, illustrated throughout, in a very good dustjacket, closed tear at spine edge, nowprotected ina mylar cover. 0831752742
|
20.00
|
|
2846 Clary, Jack. TIGER WOODS. Wilton, CT Belden Hill Press,
1997
Written after Tiger won the Masters in 1997, this book describes his family life as a child, his early training by his father and Tiger's accomplishments as he moved from amateur to pro. A fine copy, red boards, colour photographs throughout, in a fine dustjacket, 64 pages, 9 1/4" x 12". 1-890927-01-5
|
14.00
|
|
3607 Clifford, Hal. THE FALLING SEASON : INSIDE THE LIFE AND DEATH DRAMA OF ASPEN'S MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM. New York HarperCollinsWest,
1995
First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-258565-7
|
10.00
|
|
4830 Eagleson, Alan with Young, Scott. POWER PLAY: THE MEMOIRS OF HOCKEY CZAR ALAN EAGLESON. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1991
Memoirs of the lawyer/hockey who was given an Order of Canada and recognized by the Hockey Hall of Fame, then later stripped of that honour. First Canadian Edition. A very good copy in a price-clipped dustjacket with edge wear. 0-7710-9095-1
|
12.50
|
|
1435 Evans, David. FISHING FOR ANGELS: THE MAGIC OF KITES. Toronto Annick Press Ltd.,
1991
Large format softcover in very good condition includes stories of kites from around the world, how to make a diamond kite, a sled kite and a Japanese picture kite, and how-to-fly. First Edition. 1550371622
|
11.00
|
|
1661 Firestone, Roy with Ostler, Scott. UP CLOSE AND IN YOUR FACE WITH THE GREATS, NEAR-GREATS, AND INGRATES OF SPORTS. New York Hyperion,
1993
A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 156282869X
|
10.00
|
|
005147 Gierach, John. GOOD FLIES: FAVORITE TROUT PATTERNS AND HOW THEY GOT THAT WAY. Guildford, Connecticut The Lyons Press,
2002
A fine trade paperback. 1585746118
|
14.00
|
|
2407 Gordeeva, Ekaterina with Swift, E M. MY SERGEI: A LOVE STORY. New York Warner Books,
1996
A biography of the gold-medalist pairs skater who died at the age of twenty-eight. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Sixth printing. 0-446-52087-X
|
10.00
|
|
1987 Gretzky, Walter and Taylor, Jim. GRETZKY: FROM THE BACK YARD RINK TO THE STANLEY CUP. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1984
First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7710-8438-2
|
14.00
|
|
2131 Howe, Gordie and Howe, Colleen and Wilkins, Charles. AFTER THE APPLAUSE: LIFE AFTER HOCKEY WITH ESPOSITO, GADSBY, GEOFFRION, HAY, HOWE, HULL, MIKITA, SHACK, WORSLEY. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1989
First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 0-7710-4228-0
|
15.00
|
|
2815 Howe, Gordie and Howe, Colleen with DeLisle, Tom. AND...HOWE!. Traverse City, Michigan Power Play Publications, Inc.,
1995
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
18.00
|
|
2036 Howe, Gordie and Howe, Colleen with DeLisle, Tom. AND...HOWE!. Traverse City, Michigan Power Play Publications, Inc.,
1995
Signed by Gordie and Colleen Howe on a bookplate that was printed for this edition and is attached to the first page following the front facing end page. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket.
|
30.00
|
|
1184 Lasorda, Tommy and Fisher, David. THE ARTFUL DODGER. New York Arbor House,
1985
First edition. The story of baseball's Goodwill Ambassador. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0877957169
|
11.00
|
|
3524 Littlefield, Bill. BASEBALL DAYS : FROM THE SANDLOTS TO THE SHOW. Boston, MA Little, Brown and Company, Publishers,
1993
Uncorrected Proof, near fine, blue card covers with publisher's printing information on front. Photographs by Henry Horenstein. 0-8212-19553
|
11.00
|
|
3129 Lori, Chris with Lori, Ken. FIERCELY DRIVEN: THROUGH THE CORNERS. Windsor Bedroom Letters, Inc,
2000
Canada's Olympian bobsledder tells his story. " A fascinating look into the hidden corners of the bobsleigh and the lengths to which people will go in their quest for gold". First Edition, a fine copy, softcover inscribed by Ken Lori on the title page. 0-9686171-0-7
|
15.00
|
|
3147 MacClure, Terrence. GOLF CHING: GOLF GUIDANCE AND WISDOM FROM THE I CHING. Kansas City Andrews McMeel Publishing,
1997
First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-8362-2716-6
|
14.00
|
|
005326 MacInnis, Craig (editor). REMEMBERING TIM HORTON. Toronto Stoddart,
2000
A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, illustrated with black & white and colour photographs, 117 pages. 077373256X
|
10.50
|
|
1730 Millson, Larry. BALLPARK FIGURES: THE BLUE JAYS AND THE BUSINESS OF BASEBALL. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1987
A fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, some rubbing at corners. First Edition. 0-7710-5876-4
|
12.50
|
|
3535 Millson, Larry. BALLPARK FIGURES: THE BLUE JAYS AND THE BUSINESS OF BASEBALL. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1987
First Edition, a fine copy, inscription "for Clay" signed by the author at top of front facing endpage. Near fine dustjacket, crease on inside front fold. 0-7710-5876-4
|
16.00
|
|
3301 Orser, Brian with Milton, Steve. ORSER, A SKATER'S LIFE. Toronto Key Porter Books,
1988
First Canadian Edition, 214 pages, book and jacket illustrated with colour photographs. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-55013-126-5
|
11.00
|
|
4021 Price, Taff. FLY PATTERNS: AN INTERNATIONAL GUIDE. Saskatoon Western Producer Book Service,
1986
First Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. Illustrations by George Thompson. Includes over 400 patterns from around the world, beautifully illustrated in full colour. 0888332017
|
20.00
|
|
4628 Pulling, Pierre. CANOEING THE INDIAN WAY : STRAIGHT TALK FOR MODERN PADDLERS FROM THE DEAN OF AMERICAN CANOEISTS. Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A. Stackpole Books,
1989
A very good paperback, crease at bottom front corner, a few pages crease at same corner, otherwise clean and bright. First paperback printing. 0811722414
|
8.50
|
|
4288 Roberts, Monty. THE MAN WHO LISTENS TO HORSES. Toronto Alfred A. Knopf Canada,
1997
A real-life horse whisperer. First Canadian edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0676970559
|
14.00
|
|
3483 Russell, Andy. TRAILS OF A WILDERNESS WANDERER. New York Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated,
1970
First Edition, a near fine copy, slight rubbing and soiling along bottom page edges, in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket, faded at spine. 0-394-44938-X
|
14.50
|
|
1947 Smith, Anthony. THE DANGEROUS SORT: THE STORY OF A BALLOON. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd.,
1970
Photographs selected and arranged by Douglas Botting. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wear at corners. 0-04-629014-1
|
15.00
|
|
3173 Teasdale, Shirley. HIKING ONTARIO'S HEARTLAND. Vancouver Whitecap Books Ltd,
2000
Revised edition. Includes trail information on Southwestern Ontario, Bruce-Georgian Bay, Central Ontario, Eastern Ontario, The Near North and Lake Superior. A fine trade paperback, inscribed "To... Shirley Teasdale, June 2000" on the title page. 1-55285-088-9
|
10.00
|
|
4499 Woods, Earl. PLAYING THROUGH : STRAIGHT TALK ON HARD WORK, BIG DREAMS, AND ADVENTURES WITH TIGER WOODS. New York, NY HarperCollins Publishers,
1998
First printing. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket. 006270222X
|
14.00
|
|