MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4234 CAPESTHORNE. Cheshire 1984 Tourist guide and history of Capesthorne Hall, Macclesfield, Cheshire. A near fine copy, includes black & white and colour plates, and a table of the father to son inheritance of family of Davenport of Cheshire. Also included two single page brochures of the locality.
10.00

3871 COTEHELE HOUSE, CORNWALL. The National Trust, 1980 Card cover, black & white illustrations, near fine.
10.00

000116 FODOR'S 91 THAILAND. New York, NY, U. S. A. Fodor's Travel Publications, Incorporated, 1991 First printing trade paperback. Very good condition. Pages clean and tight. 067902123X
5.95

004922 IRELAND. Michelin Travel Publications, 2001 A Neos Guide. Travel guide to Ireland and Northern Ireland. 2061000584
13.00

1900 MISS JEMIMA'S SWISS JOURNAL: THE FIRST CONDUCTED TOUR OF SWITZERLAND. London Putnam, 1963 The proceedings of the Junior United Alpine Club, 1863, written for private circulation in 1863, discovered after the Blitz as a part of the documentation of the early Thomas Cook and Son Ltd., and printed on the hundredth anniversary of the tour. First Edition. A fine copy in an clean but edgeworn price-clipped, illustrated dustjacket.
20.00

005292 NORWAY, TOP OF EUROPE. Italy Plurigraf, 1993 A near fine softcover, illustrated card covers, 95 pages.
15.00

005304 NOVA SCOTIA SKETCHBOOK. Halifax, Nova Scotia Petheric Press, 1969 Illustrated by L. B. Jenson. Near fine, illustrated card covers, spiral binding. 0919380042
20.00

3908 RICHMOND CASTLE, MINISTRY OF WORKS OFFICIAL GUIDE-BOOK. London Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961 Reprint of 1953 edition. 16 pages, blue card covers, map of the castle tipped in at back cover. Includes black and white postcard of castle used as a bookmark.
12.00

3698 SMALL HARBOURS NORTHERN NOVA SCOTIA, NEW BRUNSWICK BORDER TO STRAIT OF CANSO. Tatamagouce, Nova Scotia North Coast Printing, 1994 Second printing. Privately printed guide to small harbours and government wharves along the north shore of Nova Scotia., spiral binding, blue card covers, 35 pages.
15.00

3907 THE TOWER OF LONDON, MINISTRY OF WORKS OFFICIAL GUIDE-BOOK. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961 Dark blue card covers, 24 pages, clean and tight. Early printing.
11.00

2763 Aksit, Ilhan. EPHESUS: KUSADASI-PRIENE-MILETOS-DIDYMA. Istanbul Aksit Kultur Turizm Sanat Ajans Ltd Sti, 1993 English language printing of the Turkish Tourism publication. Fine with card covers, 96 pp, illustrated with colour photographs throughout.
10.00

000115 Armington, Stan. TREKKING IN THE HIMALAYAS. Victoria, Austrailia Lonely Planet Publications, 1982 Third revised edition. Near fine condition trade paperback. Pages clean and tight. 0908086296
7.95

1115 Bailey, Brian. VILLAGES OF ENGLAND. New York Harmony Books, 1984 Fist edition. Very good in very good dust jacket, corner clipped. This book includes descriptions of more than 400 villages, with 200 full-colour and black-and-white photographs.
11.00

1587 Bainbridge, Beryl. ENGLISH JOURNEY: BEING A RAMBLING BUT TRUTHFUL ACCOUNT OF WHAT ONE PERSON SAW & HEARD & FELT DURING A JOURNEY THROUGH ENGLAND. London Duckworth/ BBC Broadcasting Company, 1984 Bainbridge's diary of a trip through England during the making of a documentary on villages, commissioned by the BBC to discover the changes in the fifty years since Priestley's book of the same title was published. First British edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0563202998
11.00

1432 Baldyga, Jerzy A., translator. THE OLD TOWN AND THE ROYAL CASTLE IN WARSAW. Warsaw Arkady, 1988 Illustrated throughout with black & white and colour drawings and photos. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. First Edition. 8321333575
21.00

4658 Bastedo, Jamie. REACHING NORTH : A CELEBRATION OF THE SUBARCTIC. Calgary, AB, Canada Red Deer College Press, 1998 A near fine trade paperback. 0889951705
9.00

3984 Bertinetti, Marcello; Bertinetti Angela White; De Fabianis Manferto, Valeria. NEW YORK. New York Bison Books, 1984 First published by White Star Ediziooi, Vercelli, Italy. A near fine hardcover, black boards, beautiful photography of the city. Glossy pictorial jacket, front panel is "The Twin Towers of the World Trade Center reflected in the Hudson River at sunset". The back panel is "Yellow Cabs in New York". Title page is a double fold out panorama of the city skyline. 0861241894
25.00

1951 Beurschaper, Peter. ARCTIC JOURNEY: PAINTINGS, SKETCHES AND REMINISCENCES OF A VANISHING WORLD. Toronto Pagurian Press Limited, 1977 The story of wildlife artist Peter Beurschaper's first encounter with the north. He captures the mood of the Arctic through his daily diary, twenty colour paintings, and numerous sketches. Introduction by Terence Michael Shortt. First Edition. A near fine copy in a price-clipped dustjacket, rubbed on back panel and corners. 0-88932-059-4
10.00

1014 Black, David, ed.. CARL LINNAEUS TRAVELS. New York Charles Scribner's Sons, 1979 First edition. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Stephen Lee. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 978068415976
11.00

3885 Broadfoot, Barry. MY OWN YEARS : RECOLLECTIONS OF PEOPLE, PLACES & PEREGRINATIONS. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1984 First Canadian Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light wear at top corners. 0-385-14319-2
14.00

005092 Brookesmith, Peter. UFO: THE COMPLETE SIGHTINGS. London, England Brown Books, 1996 Reprint. a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. Hundreds of UFO sightings / reports in chronological order, focusing on the major cases. Each chapter covers a specific era. 1897884168
16.00

4430 Burton, Richard F.. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF A PILGRIMAGE TO AL-MADINAH AND MECCAH VOLUME 2. New York Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1964 A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight. 0486212181
17.50

1856 Bushnell, O.A., editor. THE ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF HAWAII. Norfolk, Australia Island Heritage Limited, 1970 First Edition. A fine copy, illustrated card wraps, quarto, 72 pp. Text history of Hawaii by Gavan Daws, illustrated by Joseph Feher.
10.00

4635 Camelon, Gelaine. RISING TO NEW HEIGHTS. Toronto The Sir Edmund Hilary Foundation of Canada, Softcover, in fine condition. 0968627307
6.95

1697 Campbell, Robert. FAT TUESDAY TAILS. London Blond & Briggs Limited, 1972 A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, designed by Quentin Blake. First Edition. 856340103
28.00

2378 Carey, Mary. A-LASS-KAN ADVENTURE. Talkeetna, Alaska Tex-Alaska Press, 1990 Carey describes many of the more remote areas of Alaska. Noted jacket illustration is photo of the "shooting star"' field destroyed by the 1964 Great Alaska Earthquake. Illustrated throughout with black & white photos. 345 pages. First Edition. A near fine copy, dark blue leatherette boards, gilt lettering, author's inscription on front facing endpage, pages are tight and clean. Dustjacket is edgeworn, chipped at edges on back panel and spine and has one closed tear at front edge, is still attractive and now protected in mylar cover.
20.00

3872 Chettle, G H. HAMPTON COURT PALACE. London Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1956 Third edition, eighth impressions. Illustrated card covers, black & white and coloured illustrations throughout, 28 pages. Ministry of Public Building and Works Guide Book.
10.00

3607 Clifford, Hal. THE FALLING SEASON : INSIDE THE LIFE AND DEATH DRAMA OF ASPEN'S MOUNTAIN RESCUE TEAM. New York HarperCollinsWest, 1995 First Edition, a near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-06-258565-7
10.00

3612 Collymore, Frank A. BARBADIAN DIALECT. The Barbados National Trust, 1970 Fifth edition. A near fine copy, card covers illustrated by Jill Walker. previous owner's note and name neatly written at top of title page
12.50

4614 Connelly, Karen. TOUCH THE DRAGON : A THAI JOURNAL. Winnipeg Turnstone Press, 1992 Trade paperback, later printing. A very good copy showing light signs of wear, pages clean and bright. 0888011628
12.50

1646 Coysh, A.W.. HISTORIC ENGLISH INNS. Newton Abbot David & Charles (Publishers) Limited, 1972 History and literary associations of over 230 of the most interesting inns in England. Jacket illustration is The Mermaid Inn, Rye, Sussex. A very good copy, light marking on red cloth boards in a near fine dustjacket. First Edition. 0715355376
21.00

3239 Cunningham, Carol and Berger, Joel. HORN OF DARKNESS: RHINOS ON THE EDGE. New York Oxford University Press, 1997 "The authors' story of their passionate quest to help conserve Africa's black rhinos"...and "their three years in the remote Namib Desert." First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-19-511113-3
18.00

1443 Daniel, Anita. I AM GOING TO ITALY. New York Coward- McCann, Inc., 1955 Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt impression of Tower of Pisa on front. Illustrated with line drawings by J. Marianne Moll. Jacket edges show wear and two small tears at corners where book has been bumped, but clean and intact. First Edition.
11.00

1477 Donovan, katie and Kennelly, Brendan, editors. DUBLINES. Newcastle Bloodaxe Books, 1996 A comprehensive anthology on Dublin. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1852242566
28.00

005241 Drummond, Michael. MONTREAL AND ITS COUNTRYSIDE. Toronto Oxford University Press, 1979 A near fine hardcover, light shelfwear at bottom edge, in a near fine dustjacket. 0195403088
18.00

005309 Dunnett, Alastair Inglis. SCOTLAND IN COLOUR. London B T Batsford Ltd, 1970 a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, light edgewear. 0713400196
14.00

005093 Eagle, Dorothy; Carnell, Hilary. THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND. Oxford University Press, 1981 Updated, illustrated edition with maps. Travel guide format. A very good hardcover, light wear at corners, in a very good dustjacket, small tears at edge of jacket (now protected by mylar). 0198691254
26.00

3395 Ellis, Jerry. WALKING THE TRAIL : ONE MAN'S JOURNEY ALONG THE CHEROKEE TRAIL OF TEARS. New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press, 1991 BCE. A near fine copy. 0-385-30448-X
10.00

3488 Fax, Elton C.. THROUGH BLACK EYES: JOURNEYS OF A BLACK ARTIST TO EAST AFRICA AND RUSSIA. New York Dodd, Mead & Company, 1974 A good copy, cloth worn at corners in a good, price-clipped dustjacket, small chip missing at top of front panel and back spine corner. 0-396-06842-1
10.00

3379 Fells, Richard. A VISITOR'S GUIDE TO UNDERGROUND BRITAIN: CAVES, CAVERNS, MINES, TUNNELS, GROTTOES. London Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd., 1993 A definitive guide to "what lies below". Photographs by Tim Grevatt. First published in Great Britain by Webb & Bower Publishers Limited in 1989. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1-85471-127-X
18.00

1919 Fetherling, Douglas. YEAR OF THE HORSE; A JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA & CHINA. Toronto Stoddart Publishing Co., Limited, 1991 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy, remainder dot on bottom, in a fine dustjacket. 0-7737-2495-8
14.00

005184 Fraser, Keith (editor). BAD TRIPS : A SOMETIMES TERRIFYING, SOMETIMES HILARIOUS COLLECTION OF WRITING ON THE PERILS OF THE ROAD. Toronto Vintage Books/Random House, 1991 A near fine trade paperback. 0394221516
12.00

4817 Fry, Plantagenet Somerset. ALL COLOUR PICTURE BOOK OF BRITAIN. London Optimum Publishing International, 1984 Large hardcover, illustrated boards, 128 pages, photography by tony Stone Associates. A very good copy, corners slightly bumped, in a very good dustjacket. 0603036368
15.00

004938 Galt, George. WHISTLE STOP: A JOURNEY ACROSS CANADA. Agincourt Toronto Canada Methuen Publications, 1987 First printing. A near fine hardcover, slight glue stain on front free endpaper, otherwise clean and bright, in a fine dustjacket. 0458805106
14.00

2770 Gibbings, Robert. LOVELY IS THE LEE. New York E. P. Dutton, 1945 Recreation of the Irish village life, supernatural tales, anecdotes and folk-lore. Illustrated with engravings by Gibbings. First Edition. Very good with green cloth-covered boards, red and gilt design on front, pages slightly darkened, previous owner's name on front free endpaper, in a good but chipped dustjacket.
10.00

1571 Goddard, Donald. BLIMEY! ANOTHER BOOK ABOUT LONDON. New York Quadrangle Books, 1972 London in the 70's; includes black & white photos. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket. First Edition.
10.00

005234 Golay, Michael. THE OLD RAILWAY STATION BOOK. Rowayton, Connecticut, USA Prospero Books / Chapters, 2000 A near fine hardcover, light shelf wear, in a fine and glossy dustjacket. A history and description of North American train stations. Both colour and sepia photos of stations, most in Canada and U.S. 144 pages with index 1552671313
20.00

3361 Goodwin, Jason. ON FOOT TO THE GOLDEN HORN : A WALK TO ISTANBUL. New York, NY, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1995 First published by Chatto & Windus in Great Britain in 1993. This is the first printing in this edition. A near fine softcover, pages slightly darkened. 0-8050-4082-X
10.00

2653 Gosnell, Mariana. ZERO THREE BRAVO: SOLO ACROSS AMERICA IN A SMALL PLANE. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 Uncorrected Proof. A fine UPC in gold-yellow card wraps. 0-679-40025-7
14.00

4629 Hague, Douglas B; Christie, Rosemary. LIGHTHOUSES : THEIR ARCHITECTURE, HISTORY AND ARCHAEOLOGY. Dyfed, United Kingdom Gomer Press, 1995 Illustrated by black and white photographs and drawings. A very good softcover. 0850883245
18.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:12:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web