MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

4016 Hall, James. SANGOMA : MY ODYSSEY INTO THE SPIRIT WORLD OF AFRICA. New York, NY, U.S.A. G. P Putnam's Sons/ The Knickerbocker Press, 1994 First Edition, a fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0874777801
12.50

3215 Hammond, Reginald J W (editor). WARD LOCK'S RED GUIDE: THE CHANNEL ISLANDS. London Ward Lock & Co. Limited, 1964 Second edition. A very good copy, lightly bumped at corners, fold-out map has one tear, previous owner's name at top of front facing endpage, in a very good price-clipped dustjacket, light edgewear.
10.00

1417 Herzog, Maurice. ANNAPURNA: THE FIRST 8,000 METRE PEAK. Toronto World Books, Illustrated with colour and black 7 white photos, drawings, and coloured diagram/map on back end pages. Reprint in good condition, jacket is faded with three small closed tears at top, protected in mylar.
10.00

005279 Hollingsworth, J B. NORTH AMERICAN RAILROADS. Greenwich, Connecticut Bison Books, 1984 Photographic history of North American Railroads. A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0861241525
14.00

1938 Hoppenrath, Mechtild and Oberdorf, Charles. FIRST-CLASS CANADA: THE DISCRIMINATING TRAVELER'S GUIDE TO THE COUNTRY'S BEST HOTELS, RESTAURANTS, SHOPS AND ENTERTAINMENT. Toronto Collins, 1987 A highly selective, personal and opinionated guidebook. Blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 256 pp. 0-00-217754-4
14.00

4323 Hoskin, John. THAILAND. New Jersey Chartwell Books Inc., 1988 Photo-journal on Thailand. A large format hardcover, 79 pages, full colour illustrations, near fine in a near fine dustjacket. 1555212867
12.50

1895 Howgate, Bernie. NEWFIE OR BUST: COAST TO COAST CYCLING ADVENTURE ON A RICKSHAW. Mud Lake, Labrador The Traveling Man Enterprises, 1998 A humourous adventure across Canada. First Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. A fine copy, softcover. 0-9694419-2-4
14.00

2985 Howgate, Bernie. TALES OF A TRAVELING MAN: EIGHT YEARS AROUND THE WORLD ON A TEN SPEED BICYCLE. Toronto The Traveling Man Enterprises, 1990 First Edition. A fine trade paperback, signed by the author on the title page. 0-9694419-0-8
12.00

4133 Jacobsen, Hans Henrik. A VISIT TO FUNEN WITH HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN. Flensted Odense Hans Reitzels Forlag, 1986 A near fine softcover, illustrated French fold card covers, light rubbing along spine edge. Photographs by Jorgen Schytte. 8741241134
14.00

2833 Jacobson, Howard. ROOTS SCHMOOTS: JOURNEYS AMONG JEWS. London Penguin, 1993 Autobiographical search for the author's "roots". First trade paperback printing. A near fine copy, pages clean and tight but slightly darkened. 0-14-013247-3
10.00

3225 James, Clive. FLYING VISITS: POSTCARDS FROM THE OBSERVER 1976-83. London Jonathan Cape, 1984 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-224-02212-1
17.50

005140 Jiles, Paulette. NORTH SPIRIT: TRAVELS AMONG THE CREE AND OJIBWAY NATIONS AND THEIR STAR MAPS. Toronto Doubleday Canada Limited, 1995 First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-385-25499-7
24.00

005150 Johnson, Lynn; O'Leary, Michael. EN ROUTE: LABEL ART FROM THE GOLDEN AGE OF AIR TRAVEL. San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books LLC, 1993 A fine, oversize softcover, 120 pages, fully illustrated. 0811800458
20.00

4665 Jones, Iris Sanderson. COUNTRY ROADS OF ONTARIO. Halifax, Nova Scotia Nimbus Publishing Ltd, Canada, 1994 A near fine trade paperback. Illustrated with drawings by Anne Tatgenhorst. 1551090775
9.95

3626 Kessler, Cristina. LOMBOK JUST BEYOND BALI. Jakarta Pt Indira, 1984 Signed by the author with dedication on title page. First Edition, a very good copy, slant to spine, corners bumped and worn, front endpage lightly bubbled, in a very good dustjacket.
20.00

2971 Krich, John. AROUND THE WORLD IN A BAD MOOD. London Faber and Faber, 1985 First British Edition. First published as Music In Every room in the USA in 1984. A near fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-571-13637-0
21.00

4220 LaBrucherie, Roger A.. A BARBADOS JOURNEY. El Centro Valley, CA Imagenes Press, 1985 Photohistory of Barbados. Glossy laminated boards. Third printing. A near fine copy. 0939302063
15.00

1796 Lennartz, Annemarie. SENORA AND THE WHALES. London Lutterworth Press, 1959 The author's adventures as the wife of a Norwegian captain of a whaling ship stationed in a small Peruvian port. Line drawings throughout. First published in German in 1957, this is the first English translation by Anne Scott. First British Edition. A very good copy, gutter broken at half-title, in a very good dustjacket.
14.00

1442 Lucas, E. V.. LONDON REVISITED. Toronto S. B. Gundy, 1916 Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine., corners and edges of spine showing wear. With sixteen drawings in colour by H.M. Livens, and sixteen other illustrations. First Canadian Edition.
35.00

3236 MacInnis, Jeff with Wade Rowland. POLAR PASSAGE: THE HISTORIC FIRST SAIL THROUGH THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE. Toronto Random House, 1989 "A personal account of the first sail-powered transit through Canada's treacherous 4,000 km-long Northwest Passage." First Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, crease on front inside panel. 0-394-22083-8
11.00

1297 MacInnis, Joe. UNDERWATER MAN. Toronto McClelland & Stewart Limited, 1974 Very good in a good, mylar-protected, price-clipped dust jacket, showing some rubbing along edges, small closed tear. Introduction by Pierre Elliott Trudeau. The story of eleven different ocean descents by the discoverer of the Breadalbane. Illustrated with photographs. First Edition. 0771036272
11.00

1089 Matthews, Kenneth. BRAZILIAN INTERIOR. London Peter Davies, 1956 First edition. A very good copy in a very good jacket, slightly worn along the edges. Includes black and white photos.
21.00

3695 McLean, Stuart. WELCOME HOME : TRAVELS IN SMALLTOWN CANADA. Toronto, ON, Canada Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992 First Edition, a near fine copy, wear at bottom of spine, in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-670-84069-6
18.00

005173 Mead, Harry. INSIDE THE NORTH YORK MOORS. London David & Charles, 1978 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. Signed inscription from the author on the title page. 0715376993
24.00

4011 Miller, Sherrill. THE PILGRIM'S GUIDE TO THE SACRED EARTH. Stillwater, MN, U.S.A. Voyageur Press, Incorporated, 1991 A travel guide. Photo tips by Courtney Milne. First Paperback Edition. A fine paperback. 0896581683
12.00

2743 Morris, Jan. HONG KONG. New York Random House, 1988 History and travel story of Hong Kong. First American Edition. A near fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0-394-55097-8
11.00

005244 Neumann, Anton. ISRAEL. New York, New York, U.S.A. Gallery Books, 1986 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket. 0831750170
14.00

005245 Newbury, Hugh. PARIS. London Multimedia Publications (UK) Ltd, 1984 A fine hardcover in a fine dustjacket, colour illustrations throughout. 0831767464
14.00

005085 Norcross, E Blanche; Tomkin, Doris Farmer. FRONTIERS OF VANCOUVER ISLAND. Courtenay, BC Island Books, 1970 A very good trade paperback, faint stains on back card cover, pages clean and tight. Fold out line map at back.
20.00

4393 O'Brien, Connor Cruise; Edwards, Owen Dudley (editor). CONOR CRUISE O'BRIEN INTRODUCES IRELAND. New York McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1969 A very good plus copy, very light wear to boards, pages clean and tight in a very good dustjacket, scuffed at edges.
17.50

3932 Ogley, Bob. A MAN OF LETTERS. Saskatoon, SK, Canada Broadcasting for International Development, 1990 First Canadian Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Book numbered #60 with author's inscription on half-title page, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 0969450907
17.50

4688 Ondaatje, Christopher. MAN-EATER OF PUNANAI : A JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY TO THE JUNGLES OF OLD CEYLON. Toronto HarperCollins, 1992 Autobiographical travel and narrative of the author's trip to Sri Lanka. First Canadian edition, a near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Previous owner's gift inscription on reverse of half-title page. 0002157470
24.00

3491 Pern, Stephen. THE BEACH OF MORNING : A WALK IN WEST AFRICA. London Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1984 First British Edition, a fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustjacket. 0-340-26236-2
12.00

3744 Perottet, Tony (editor). INSIGHT GUIDES : SOUTH AMERICA. APA Publications (HK) Ltd, 1990 A near fine trade paperback, reprint. Black & white and colour illustrations throughout, 427 pages. 0134709802
11.50

4624 Portway, Christopher. A KENYAN ADVENTURE: TAILING THE TANA, A RIVER EXPEDITION IN KENYA. London Impact Books Ltd, 1993 A near fine trade paperback, light edgewear. First paperback printing. 1874687153
12.50

005059 Richardson, Bill. SCORNED & BELOVED: DEAD OF WINTER MEETINGS WITH CANADIAN ECCENTRICS. Toronto Alfred A Knopf Canada, 1997 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0676970796
16.50

3526 Severin, Timothy. THE AFRICAN ADVENTURE: FOUR HUNDRED YEARS OF EXPLORATION IN THE "DANGEROUS CONTINENT". New York E. P. Dutton, 1973 Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. First Edition, a near fine copy, shelfwear at bottom edges, in a very good dustjacket, one tear along fold at bottom front corner. 0-525-05110-4
16.00

1947 Smith, Anthony. THE DANGEROUS SORT: THE STORY OF A BALLOON. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1970 Photographs selected and arranged by Douglas Botting. First Edition. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket, some wear at corners. 0-04-629014-1
15.00

2849 Smith, Anthony. WILDERNESS. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1978 A personal report of an exploration of the vast wilderness areas of the earth including the largest ice-sheet, the greatest forest, most extensive swamp, the deserts, the highest mountain range and the tundra. First Edition. A near fine copy, light fading to top page edges, illustrated with 40 colour plates, in a near fine dustjacket. 0-04-910063-7
10.00

1699 Somerville-Large, Peter. A SHAGGY YAK STORY: FORTY YEARS OF UNFINISHED JOURNEYS. London Sinclair-Stevenson Limited, 1991 A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket, worn at corners. First Edition. 1856190382
14.00

3173 Teasdale, Shirley. HIKING ONTARIO'S HEARTLAND. Vancouver Whitecap Books Ltd, 2000 Revised edition. Includes trail information on Southwestern Ontario, Bruce-Georgian Bay, Central Ontario, Eastern Ontario, The Near North and Lake Superior. A fine trade paperback, inscribed "To... Shirley Teasdale, June 2000" on the title page. 1-55285-088-9
10.00

3958 Theroux, Paul. THE KINGDOM BY THE SEA : A JOURNEY AROUND GREAT BRITAIN. Boston Houghton Mifflin Company, 1983 First American Edition, a near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, some rubbing at corners. 0395346452
14.00

4322 Tree, Ronald. A HISTORY OF BARBADOS. London Granada Books, 1977 A history and travelogue of Barbados. Second edition. A near fine hardcover, 117 pages clean and white, decorative map endpapers, previous owner's note on reverse of the half-title page. Dustjacket shows light signs of wear at the edges. 0246110368
12.50

1810 Trungpa, Chogyam. BORN IN TIBET. London George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1968 A near fine copy in a near fine dustjacket, light staining at spine, wear at corners. Second printing.
14.00

005277 Villa-Real, Ricardo; Sanchez, Miguel (editor). THE ALHAMBRA AND THE GENERALIFE. Spain Miguel Sanchez, 1973 Photographic tour of the Alhambra and the Generalife. English text by Karen Otto de Garcia. A near fine softcover. 8471690241
12.00

3862 Walker, F Deaville. INDIA AND HER PEOPLES. London Church Missionary Society, 1928 Eighth printing. Softcover, blue card, lightly soiled. Black and white photos throughout.
14.50

1797 Watts, May Theilgaard. THE COUNTRYSIDE AROUND YOU. London Cassell & Company Ltd., 1973 Illustrated with over 150 pen & ink drawings by the author, a Naturalist Emeritus at the Morton Arboretum. Includes sections on: France, Italy, Switzerland, Germany, Denmark, Norway, Britain. First published in USA as Reading the Landscape of Europe, 1971. First British Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Illustrated endpapers. 0-304-29117-X
20.00

4297 Wechsler, Robert (editor). ALL IN THE SAME BOAT: THE HUMORISTS' GUIDE TO THE OCEAN CRUISE. New Jersey Catbird Press, 1988 First paperback printing, a fine copy, pages clean and tight, purchase sticker dated on on title page. 094577401X
10.00

005359 Witney, Dudley. THE LIGHTHOUSE. Boston New York Graphic Society, 1975 A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, 256 pages, fully illustrated. 081206702
24.00

2673 Woodcock, George. CAVES IN THE DESERT: TRAVELS IN CHINA. Vancouver Douglas & McIntyre, 1988 The author's 1987 trip to visit traditional Buddhist centres, far off the beaten track and still rarely visited by non-Chinese, including: Datong and the Yunang caves; the hanging Temple; Wutai San; Xi'an with the imperial tombs; Dunhang on the edge of the Gobi Desert with the Caves of the thousand Buddhas. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0-88894-619-8
14.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:12:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web