MOORESHEAD BOOKS
Used, Out-of-Print and Collectable Books

When you click on Order to send us a message, please be sure to include the Title, the Item No, and your mailing address so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.

004932 Ainsworth, Jim. THE SIMON & SCHUSTER POCKET GUIDE TO WHITE WINES. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1990 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 067169622X
8.50

3367 Aspler, Tony. VINTAGE CANADA: A TASTEFUL COMPANION TO CANADIAN WINES. Whitby, Ontario McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1993 Large softcover, 306pp, near fine condition. 0-07-551499-0
11.50

4736 Beaumont, Stephen. STEPHEN BEAUMONT'S GREAT CANADIAN BEER GUIDE. Toronto, ON, Canada C D G Books Canada, Incorporated, 1994 A very good fully illustrated trade paperback, 250 pages. 0771590318
11.00

4444 Jackson, Michael (editor). THE WORLD GUIDE TO BEER. London New Burlington Books, 1982 A comprehensive study of beer and brewing around the world, the major brands, rare and classic brews. fully illustrated in colour. A near find hardcover in a very good dustjacket, wear at top spine edge. Reprint, first published in the United Kingdom in 1977. 090628614X
20.00

3865 Jarrold Publishing Staff (editor). LET'S COLLECT SCOTCH WHISKEY. Norwich, United Kingdom Jarrold Publishing, 1988 Jarrold collectors Series. Small softcover, colour photos. A fine copy. 0-7117-0222-5
5.00

004929 Johnson, Hugh. HUGH JOHNSON'S POCKET ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINE 1990. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1990 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0671687018
8.50

004928 Johnson, Hugh. HUGH JOHNSON'S POCKET ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WINE 1991. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1991 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 067172374X
8.50

004927 MacQuitty, Jane. THE SIMON & SCHUSTER POCKET GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND WINES. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1990 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0671670832
8.50

3833 McGuffin, John. IN PRAISE OF POTEEN. Belfast, Northern Ireland, Ireland Appletree Press, 1999 Exploration of the social issue of the illegal distillation of whiskey by the Irish. Includes black & white documentary photographs. A fine trade paperback, originally published in 1978. 0-86281-768-4
15.00

4705 Pashley, Nicholas. NOTES ON A BEERMAT : DRINKING AND WHY IT'S NECESSARY. Toronto Polar Bear Press, 2001 First printing. A fine trade paperback. 1896757170
12.50

1418 Ray, Cyril, ed.. THE COMPLEAT IMBIBER 7. London Studio Vista Limited, 1964 "A compendium of entertainment and information for all amateurs of wine and good living". book designed by Charles Hassler. Contributions by Anthony Powell, Graham Greene, James Reeves, Elizabeth David and others. 224 pgs. A very good copy in a good dustjacket. First Edition.
24.50

005253 Savage, Mark. THE RED WINES OF BURGUNDY. Octopus Books Limited, 1988 From the "Regional Guides to the Wines of France" series. Foreword by Simon Loftus, series editor. A fine hardcover, 80 pages, includes maps, colour photos throughout. Fine dustjacket is mylar protected. 0706431057
18.00

004930 Thompson, Bob. THE SIMON & SCHUSTER POCKET GUIDE TO CALIFORNIA WINES. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1990 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0671668978
8.50

004931 Vass, Roger. THE SIMON & SCHUSTER POCKET GUIDE TO FORTIFIED AND DESSERT WINES. New York Fireside / Simon and Schuster, 1989 A fine hardcover in a fine, price-clipped dustjacket. 0671678000
8.50

3705 Vedel, Andre (editor). THE HACHETTE GUIDE TO FRENCH WINES. New York Alfred A. Knopf, 1986 Complete guide to more than 5,000 wines, illustrated with 48 maps. First American Edition, a fine copy, glossy card wraps in a fine dustjacket. 0-394-54298-3
16.00

Mooreshead Books
39 Mooreshead Drive, Toronto, Ontario Canada M9C 2S2
voicemail 647-403-6779, kateh@mooresheadbooks.com
Terms: All catalogue prices are shown in US$, conversions to other currencies will be quoted on request. Payment is accepted in Canadian, US and other currencies. Payment may be made by personal cheque, money order, VISA or MasterCard.

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Shipping within Canada is by Expedited Post. Shipping to all other countries is airmail via CanadaPost to the country of destination and priced individually for each order based on the weight of the book. Other shipping options available at cost upon request.

HOME Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Catalogues

Site last updated 11-03-2007 23:12:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web