|
2586 THE GUARDIAN YEAR '94. London Fourth Estate,
1994
Edited by Alan Rusbridger, introduction by Jeremy Paxman. A fine paperback in French wraps 1-85702-265-3
|
14.00
|
|
2587 THE GUARDIAN YEAR '95. London Fourth Estate,
1995
Edited by Georgina Henry, introduction by Fay Weldon. A fine paperback in French wraps 1-85702-371-4
|
14.00
|
|
4109 NARRATIVES FROM THE SILVER AGE: ANTHOLOGY OF TWENTIETH CENTURY SPANISH STORIES (1). Madrid Spain Iberia,
1988
Libro de a bordo from Iberia Airlines. Anthology. A near fine paperback, French fold covers. 8487093043
|
15.00
|
|
4110 Aldecoa, Ignacio. THE BIRDS OF BADEN-BADEN. Madrid Spain Iberia,
1986
Libro de a Bordo from Iberia Airlines. Originally published as Los Pajaros de Baden-Baden, translated from the Spanish by Susana Heringman. A near fine softcover, French fold covers. 8450542243
|
15.00
|
|
1591 Course, John, editor. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 41. London Fourth Estate,
1992
A selection of articles from The Guardian 1991-92. Introduction by Michael White. Illustrated with black & white photos. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 185702057X
|
15.00
|
|
1592 Course, John, editor. THE BEDSIDE GUARDIAN 42. London Fourth Estate,
1993
A selection of articles from The Guardian 1993. Introduction by Jonathan Fenby. Illustrated with black & white photos. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 1857021622
|
15.00
|
|
005034 Echlin, Kim. ELEPHANT WINTER. Toronto Penguin Books,
1998
Fiction. A near fine trade paperback. 0140263500
|
7.95
|
|
005033 Eichner, Hans. FOUR GERMAN WRITERS. Toronto Canadian Broadcasting Company,
1964
Seven radio lectures on Thomas Mann, Franz Kafka, Rainer Maria Rilke, and Bertoldt Brecht, broadcast on CBC University of the Air, by Eichner, a professor of German at Queen's University. A near fine trade paperback, pages tight, slight discolouration of card cover.
|
12.50
|
|
1189 Findley, Timothy. INSIDE MEMORY: PAGES FROM A WRITER'S NOTEBOOK. Toronto Harper Collins Publishers,
1990
First edition. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0002156970
|
17.50
|
|
4439 Galloway, David. SHAKESPEARE : SEVEN TALKS FOR CBC RADIO. Toronto Canadian Broadcasting Corporation,
1963
Second printing. A near fine trade paperback, pages clean and tight, very light edgewear of cover.
|
10.00
|
|
1210 Garrod, John W.. THE BEDSIDE DICKENS. London Spring Books,
1969
Reprint of 1954 original. Illustrated by Bill Geldart. A very good copy in a very good dustjacket.
|
10.00
|
|
1053 Glendinning, Victoria. EDITH SITWELL, A UNICORN AMONG THE LIONS. New York Alfred A. Knopf,
1981
First edition. Biography of the English poet. A good copy, with a remainder mark on bottom, ex libris sticker on front inside page. 0394504399
|
10.00
|
|
3900 Iannucci, Amilcare A (editor). DANTE TODAY, SPECIAL SPRING & FALL VOLUME QUADERNI D'ITALIANISTICA. Toronto, Ontario Canadian Society for Italian Studies,
1989
Volume 10. No 1-2. First Edition. A fine trade paperback. 000226-8043
|
12.00
|
|
4403 Jacob, Violet. FLEMINGTON. Aberdeen The Association for Scottish Literary Studies,
1994
First printing. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0948877235
|
30.00
|
|
4400 Keith, W. J.. RURAL TRADITION : A STUDY OF THE NON-FICTION PROSE WRITERS OF THE ENGLISH COUNTRYSIDE. Toronto University of Toronto Press,
1974
A near fine book, dark green cloth-covered boards, in a near fine dustjacket. 0802052940
|
27.50
|
|
005065 Maugham, Robin. CONVERSATIONS WITH WILLIE: RECOLLECTIONS OF W SOMERSET MAUGHAM. New York Simon & Schuster,
1978
First printing. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket. 0671240463
|
17.50
|
|
4429 Newman, Christina McCall (editor). THE MAN FROM OXBOW : THE BEST OF RALPH ALLEN. Toronto McClelland & Stewart,
1967
A collection of work from one of Canada's foremost journalists. With an introduction by the editor. First printing. A near fine copy in a very good dustjacket. no isbn
|
14.50
|
|
4410 Nicoll, Allardyce (editor). SHAKESPEARE SURVEY 9. Cambridge Cambridge University Press,
1956
An Annual Survey of Shakespearean Study and Production. A very good copy, brown boards, pages clean and tight with previous owner's name at top of front facing endpaper, black & white photo illustration. This volume includes eight articles on Hamlet. Dustjacket worn at corners, one chip missing at top of spine, one short tear at bottom back panel, otherwise bright and attractive.
|
17.50
|
|
4406 Padilla, Heberto; Coleman, Alexander (translator). SELF-PORTRAIT OF THE OTHER : A MEMOIR. New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC,
1989
Autobiography. First American printing, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket. 0374260869
|
14.00
|
|
4680 Rice, Ben. GRANTA 70 : AUSTRALIA, THE NEW NEW WORLD. New York Granta USA LLC,
2000
Fiction, reportage, memoir and photography. from Australia. A near fine trade paperback, illustrated card covers. 1929001002
|
7.95
|
|
004934 Rollyson, Carl. THE LIVES OF NORMAN MAILER. New York Paragon House,
1991
First edition. A near fine hardcover in a near fine dustjacket, lighlty rubbed, 425 pages. 1557781931
|
14.50
|
|
2766 Ross, Ian. JOE FROM WINNIPEG. J Gordon Shillingford Publishing Inc,
1998
From the weekly social commentaries by Ross aired on the CBC Radio One. Fine in card covers. 1-896239-41-2
|
10.00
|
|
1323 Rubin, Louis D.Jr., THE ALGONQUIN LITERARY QUIZ BOOK. North Carolina Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,
1990
Very good paperback, 89 pages. Subtitled: Wherein Readers May Test Their Ability to Remember, Identify, Interpret & Figure Out All Manner of Passages, Situations, Characters, Plots & etc., Having to Do with Books & Authors, & In So Doing Derive Much Pleasure & Intellectual Profit. First edition. 0945575505
|
10.00
|
|
4667 Sexton, Anne; Colburn, Steven E (editor). NO EVIL STAR : SELECTED ESSAYS, INTERVIEWS, AND PROSE. Ann Arbor, Michigan University of Michigan Press,
1985
Poets on Poetry Series. A near fine trade paperback, wrinkle at bottom back corner. 0472063669
|
14.00
|
|
009075 Smith, Russell. YOUNG MEN : STORIES. Toronto Doubleday,
1999
First edition. A near fine hard cover in a near fine dust jacket. 0385258259
|
14.00
|
|
004904 Weldon, Fay. REBECCA WEST. Harmondsworth Middlesex Penguin Books,
1985
A very good trade paperback, pages slightly darkened. 0140080023
|
6.95
|
|
005280 Wilks, Brian. JANE AUSTEN. United Kingdom Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited,
1978
A pictorial biography of Austen's life and times generously illustrated in b&w and colour. Reprint, 144 pages, A fine hardcover in a fine price-clipped dustjacket. 060030356X
|
45.00
|
|